Jorge Moreno
San Fernando Bears (ML)
Jorge Moreno
Nickname:
Rival
Birthdate:
Dec. 11, 2018 (28 y, 9 m, 11 d)
Born In:
San Isidro, SAN, CRC
Nationality:
Costa Rican
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'4"/199
Entry:
2036 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 28, Team: Calgary Pioneers
Contract:
$43M / 6 years (2047-2052)
ML Service Time:
7 years, 88 days

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
SFB - BBA
2047 28 30 30 191.1 10 13 0 195 27 24.6% 3.40% 3.8% 74.1% 47.2% .333 3.95 3.69 89 3.38 0.26 3.91
SFB - BBA
2046 27 35 35 208.1 13 7 0 183 57 21.1% 6.57% 3.8% 74.1% 46.6% .300 4.36 4.21 98 3.89 0.15 3.28
Montreal - BBA
MTL - BBA
2045 26 33 33 205.0 11 8 0 181 46 21.0% 5.35% 4.2% 74.2% 42.5% .282 4.30 4.60 97 4.70 -0.30 2.47
Montreal - BBA
MTL - BBA
2044 25 32 32 201.1 10 13 0 201 28 24.8% 3.46% 4.1% 70.6% 44.4% .262 4.07 3.71 87 3.69 0.36 3.47
Montreal - BBA
MTL - BBA
2043 24 31 31 206.2 9 12 0 162 36 19.4% 4.32% 3.0% 74.2% 42.3% .252 3.44 3.64 87 4.39 -0.20 3.32
Montreal - BBA
MTL - BBA
2042 23 31 31 186.2 13 13 0 143 49 18.5% 6.33% 4.1% 70.7% 51.2% .271 4.58 4.84 99 4.79 -0.26 2.00
Montreal - BBA
MTL - BBA
2041 22 33 33 192.1 10 12 0 146 62 17.2% 7.29% 4.7% 67.0% 47.7% .301 5.62 5.70 112 5.34 -0.08 0.85
Montreal - BBA
MTL - BBA
2040 21 13 13 75.2 3 7 0 51 19 15.9% 5.94% 2.8% 66.0% 49.7% .290 4.40 4.20 90 5.05 0.20 1.23
Montreal (6 yrs)
MTL (6 yrs)
173 173 1067.2 56 65 0 884 240 19.9% 5.40% 3.9% 70.8% 45.8% .275 4.38 4.46 96 4.60 -0.07 13.34
San Fernando (2 yrs)
SFB (2 yrs)
65 65 399.2 23 20 0 378 84 22.8% 5.06% 3.8% 74.1% 46.8% .316 4.17 3.96 94 3.65 0.20 7.19
Total - BBA
BBA
238 238 1467.1 79 85 0 1262 324 20.7% 5.30% 3.9% 71.7% 46.1% .286 4.32 4.32 95 4.34 0.00 20.54

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
New Jersey - RHML (AAA)
NJ - RHML (AAA)
2040 21 18 18 122.1 11 3 0 87 23 17.3% 4.58% 2.2% 82.3% 54.0% .302 2.80 3.31 71 4.14 -0.51 3.76
New Jersey - RHML (AAA)
NJ - RHML (AAA)
2039 20 12 12 68.1 1 8 0 53 14 18.3% 4.84% 4.8% 68.1% 50.0% .297 4.87 4.87 107 4.27 0.01 0.56
Mississauga - WCL (AA)
MSS - WCL (AA)
2039 20 15 15 88.0 6 5 0 77 15 21.4% 4.17% 3.6% 78.6% 59.9% .292 3.38 3.68 82 3.40 -0.31 2.08
None - None
None - None
2039 20 6 6 39.1 4 2 0 31 4 20.0% 2.58% 0.0% 67.5% 49.4% .294 2.52 1.47
DEA - CPL (A)
2038 19 26 26 174.1 16 6 0 132 24 19.1% 3.47% 3.3% 82.5% 50.9% .254 2.89 3.66 90 3.91 -0.77 3.60
Chestermere - SNL (R)
CHS - SNL (R)
2037 18 13 13 80.1 8 2 0 69 4 23.5% 1.37% 2.4% 80.1% 49.1% .205 2.13 2.58 72 2.92 -0.45 2.19
None - None
None - None
2037 18 0 8 13.1 2 0 2 12 2 21.4% 3.57% 1.8% 78.3% 34.6% .350 3.38 0.19
Chestermere - SNL (R)
CHS - SNL (R)
2036 17 13 13 86.1 5 6 0 45 16 13.1% 4.66% 1.2% 75.5% 52.2% .261 2.61 2.95 76 3.96 -0.35 2.05
Oslo - IFC
OSL - IFC
2036 17 8 8 43.2 2 5 0 49 10 26.6% 5.43% 4.3% 78.1% 40.5% .322 4.33 4.41 77 4.71 -0.08 1.29
Oslo - IFC
OSL - IFC
2035 16 8 8 44.1 4 1 0 62 10 34.4% 5.56% 2.8% 85.1% 50.8% .373 2.64 3.43 52 3.67 -0.79 2.04
Manama - IFC
MNM - IFC
2034 15 10 10 50.0 4 2 0 60 16 27.5% 7.34% 0.5% 66.6% 48.8% .364 2.88 2.33 40 3.93 0.55 2.66
Total - AAA
AAA
30 30 190.2 12 11 0 140 37 17.7% 4.68% 3.2% 77.3% 52.6% .301 3.54 3.87 84 4.19 -0.33 4.32
Total - AA
AA
15 15 88.0 6 5 0 77 15 21.4% 4.17% 3.6% 78.6% 59.9% .292 3.38 3.68 82 3.40 -0.31 2.08
Total - A
A
26 26 174.1 16 6 0 132 24 19.1% 3.47% 3.3% 82.5% 50.9% .254 2.89 3.66 90 3.91 -0.77 3.60
Total - R
R
26 26 166.2 13 8 0 114 20 17.9% 3.14% 1.7% 77.1% 50.8% .237 2.38 2.77 74 3.46 -0.40 4.25
Total -
6 14 52.2 6 2 2 43 6 20.4% 2.84% 0.5% 70.7% 45.9% .308 2.73 1.66
Total - HS
HS
26 26 138.0 10 8 0 171 36 29.4% 6.19% 2.4% 75.3% 46.5% .353 3.26 3.34 55 4.09 -0.08 6.00