Dexter Sheehan
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Dexter Sheehan
Nickname:
Killer
Birthdate:
Dec. 12, 1979 (60 y, 8 m, 27 d)
Born In:
Cincinnati, OH, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
C
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'3"/237
Entry:
1999 Draft - Round: 3, Overall: 84, Team: San Antonio Outlaws
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2008 Birmingham (BBA)
All-Star 2014 Birmingham (BBA)
2012 Birmingham (BBA)
2011 Birmingham (BBA)
2010 Birmingham (BBA)
2009 Birmingham (BBA)
2008 Birmingham (BBA)
2007 Birmingham (BBA)
2006 Birmingham (BBA)
2002 Macon (WCL (AA))
Gold Glove 2010 - C Birmingham (BBA)
2006 - C Birmingham (BBA)
2003 - C District of Columbia (RHML (AAA))
2002 - C Macon (WCL (AA))
2000 - C Tuscaloosa (SNL (R))
Batter of the Month Jul 2013 Birmingham (BBA)
Aug 2009 Birmingham (BBA)
May 2008 Birmingham (BBA)
Rookie of the Month Aug 2004 Birmingham (BBA)
Jul 2004 Birmingham (BBA)
Jun 2004 Birmingham (BBA)
Player of the Week Jun 24, 2013 Birmingham (BBA)
Jul 23, 2012 Birmingham (BBA)
Sep 12, 2011 Birmingham (BBA)
Aug 15, 2011 Birmingham (BBA)
Jun 6, 2011 Birmingham (BBA)
Apr 25, 2011 Birmingham (BBA)
May 3, 2010 Birmingham (BBA)
Aug 24, 2009 Birmingham (BBA)
Jul 6, 2009 Birmingham (BBA)
Apr 14, 2008 Birmingham (BBA)
Sep 18, 2006 Birmingham (BBA)
Aug 7, 2006 Birmingham (BBA)
May 29, 2006 Birmingham (BBA)
Aug 9, 2004 Birmingham (BBA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink25
Grey Ink121
Similar Players (C)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg AB Rank
2016 BBA 627 9
Year Lg Hits Rank
2008 BBA 191 7
2011 BBA 196 4
Year Lg TB Rank
2006 BBA 303 9
2007 BBA 323 10
2008 BBA 330 6
2011 BBA 353 3
2012 BBA 315 3
2016 BBA 316 6
Year Lg 2B Rank
2004 BBA 41 5
Year Lg HR Rank
2006 BBA 36 6
2007 BBA 32 9
2008 BBA 38 7
2009 BBA 29 9
2010 BBA 31 6
2011 BBA 47 1
2012 BBA 41 1
2013 BBA 33 6
2015 BBA 33 3
2016 BBA 39 4
Year Lg RBI Rank
2004 BBA 110 6
2008 BBA 115 10
2011 BBA 127 3
2012 BBA 129 1
2013 BBA 111 4
2015 BBA 111 4
2016 BBA 120 3
Year Lg R Rank
2011 BBA 111 3
Year Lg IBB Rank
2004 BBA 8 9
2006 BBA 11 3
2007 BBA 9 8
2009 BBA 10 9
2010 BBA 9 3
2012 BBA 9 7
2013 BBA 7 4
2014 BBA 10 2
2015 BBA 11 2
Year Lg HBP Rank
2004 BBA 13 3
2006 BBA 12 1
2007 BBA 10 5
2008 BBA 10 5
2011 BBA 21 1
2012 BBA 16 1
2013 BBA 9 9
2015 BBA 11 6
2016 BBA 19 1
2017 BBA 14 2
Year Lg SF Rank
2008 BBA 7 10
2012 BBA 9 2
2015 BBA 9 1
Year Lg XBH Rank
2004 BBA 68 5
2007 BBA 71 10
2011 BBA 63 10
2012 BBA 65 8
Year Lg Avg Rank
2006 BBA 0.347 3
2007 BBA 0.333 5
2008 BBA 0.336 4
2011 BBA 0.348 1
2012 BBA 0.305 6
Year Lg OBP Rank
2006 BBA 0.433 4
2007 BBA 0.420 6
2008 BBA 0.406 6
2011 BBA 0.427 1
2012 BBA 0.388 6
Year Lg SLG Rank
2006 BBA 0.615 1
2007 BBA 0.585 7
2008 BBA 0.580 4
2010 BBA 0.506 10
2011 BBA 0.627 1
2012 BBA 0.579 1
2013 BBA 0.550 5
Year Lg ISO Rank
2006 BBA 0.268 4
2007 BBA 0.252 9
2008 BBA 0.244 8
2010 BBA 0.226 6
2011 BBA 0.279 3
2012 BBA 0.274 2
2013 BBA 0.261 3
2015 BBA 0.215 7
Year Lg OPS Rank
2006 BBA 1.047 1
2007 BBA 1.005 5
2008 BBA 0.986 3
2011 BBA 1.054 1
2012 BBA 0.967 3
2013 BBA 0.938 6
Year Lg WAR Rank
2006 BBA 8.4 2
2007 BBA 8.2 1
2008 BBA 7.3 3
2009 BBA 5.6 4
2010 BBA 5.1 7
2011 BBA 9.0 1
2012 BBA 6.3 2