Steve Nebraska
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Steve Nebraska
Nickname:
Golden Boy
Birthdate:
Nov. 6, 1952 (87 y, 6 m, 20 d)
Born In:
North Ft. Myers, FL, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'2"/200
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Retired
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
None
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink221
Grey Ink374
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
1973 BBA 38 2
1974 BBA 40 1
1975 BBA 39 1
1976 BBA 39 1
1978 BBA 37 7
1980 BBA 38 4
1981 BBA 35 6
1982 BBA 37 7
1983 BBA 36 4
1984 BBA 38 1
1987 BBA 35 7
1988 BBA 36 1
1989 BBA 39 1
Year Lg W Rank
1973 BBA 20 1
1974 BBA 28 1
1975 BBA 27 1
1976 BBA 27 2
1977 BBA 18 3
1978 BBA 25 2
1979 BBA 25 1
1980 BBA 22 1
1981 BBA 18 3
1982 BBA 19 1
1983 BBA 17 2
1984 BBA 24 1
1985 BBA 19 1
1986 BBA 24 1
1987 BBA 22 1
1988 BBA 16 5
1989 BBA 22 2
Year Lg L Rank
1983 BBA 14 5
1988 BBA 13 9
Year Lg Win % Rank
1973 BBA 0.833 1
1974 BBA 0.800 1
1975 BBA 0.871 1
1976 BBA 0.794 2
1977 BBA 0.857 1
1978 BBA 0.893 1
1979 BBA 0.833 1
1980 BBA 0.846 1
1981 BBA 0.750 3
1982 BBA 0.731 1
1984 BBA 0.800 1
1985 BBA 0.826 3
1986 BBA 0.857 1
1987 BBA 0.846 2
1989 BBA 0.846 2
Year Lg IP Rank
1973 BBA 259.0 1
1974 BBA 317.0 1
1975 BBA 297.1 2
1976 BBA 313.2 1
1978 BBA 292.1 3
1979 BBA 281.2 6
1980 BBA 269.2 2
1981 BBA 252.1 3
1982 BBA 269.1 1
1983 BBA 256.2 3
1984 BBA 270.2 1
1985 BBA 235.1 7
1986 BBA 240.2 4
1987 BBA 234.1 5
1988 BBA 248.1 3
1989 BBA 275.0 1
Year Lg HR Rank
1991 BBA 28 10
Year Lg K Rank
1973 BBA 374 1
1974 BBA 384 1
1975 BBA 407 1
1976 BBA 423 1
1977 BBA 263 7
1978 BBA 377 2
1979 BBA 341 2
1980 BBA 344 1
1981 BBA 307 1
1982 BBA 312 1
1983 BBA 315 1
1984 BBA 345 1
1985 BBA 274 1
1986 BBA 343 1
1987 BBA 351 1
1988 BBA 319 1
1989 BBA 351 1
Year Lg ERA Rank
1973 BBA 1.807 1
1974 BBA 1.533 1
1975 BBA 1.846 1
1976 BBA 1.492 1
1977 BBA 0.967 1
1978 BBA 1.816 1
1979 BBA 0.991 1
1980 BBA 1.101 1
1981 BBA 1.855 1
1982 BBA 1.838 2
1983 BBA 2.560 3
1984 BBA 1.762 1
1985 BBA 2.256 1
1986 BBA 2.019 1
1987 BBA 3.418 9
1989 BBA 1.800 1
Year Lg BABIP Rank
1973 BBA 0.000 1
1974 BBA 0.000 1
1975 BBA 0.000 1
1976 BBA 0.000 1
1977 BBA 0.000 1
1978 BBA 0.000 1
1979 BBA 0.000 1
1980 BBA 0.000 1
1981 BBA 0.000 1
1982 BBA 0.000 1
1983 BBA 0.000 1
1984 BBA 0.000 1
1985 BBA 0.000 1
1986 BBA 0.000 1
1987 BBA 0.000 1
1988 BBA 0.000 1
1989 BBA 0.000 1
Year Lg WHIP Rank
1973 BBA 0.780 1
1974 BBA 0.770 1
1975 BBA 0.814 1
1976 BBA 0.874 1
1977 BBA 0.616 1
1978 BBA 0.876 1
1979 BBA 0.625 1
1980 BBA 0.742 1
1981 BBA 0.801 1
1982 BBA 0.832 1
1983 BBA 0.861 1
1984 BBA 0.802 1
1985 BBA 0.833 1
1986 BBA 0.885 1
1987 BBA 0.913 1
1988 BBA 0.902 2
1989 BBA 0.851 2
Year Lg H/9 Rank
1973 BBA 5.490 1
1974 BBA 5.480 1
1975 BBA 6.205 2
1976 BBA 6.370 4
1977 BBA 4.441 1
1978 BBA 6.650 3
1979 BBA 4.665 1
1980 BBA 5.540 1
1981 BBA 5.742 1
1982 BBA 6.149 2
1983 BBA 6.803 1
1984 BBA 5.719 1
1985 BBA 6.196 1
1986 BBA 6.619 1
1987 BBA 6.452 3
1988 BBA 6.306 2
1989 BBA 5.989 1
Year Lg BB/9 Rank
1973 BBA 1.529 5
1974 BBA 1.448 3
1975 BBA 1.120 3
1976 BBA 1.492 7
1977 BBA 1.099 3
1978 BBA 1.232 1
1979 BBA 0.959 1
1980 BBA 1.135 4
1981 BBA 1.462 6
1982 BBA 1.337 8
1983 BBA 0.947 5
1985 BBA 1.300 9
1986 BBA 1.346 8
Year Lg CG Rank
1974 BBA 13 4
1976 BBA 9 8
1977 BBA 11 3
1979 BBA 16 2
1980 BBA 1 7
1981 BBA 4 1
1982 BBA 4 3
1983 BBA 5 1
1984 BBA 6 1
1985 BBA 4 1
1986 BBA 3 2
1987 BBA 2 4
1988 BBA 3 2
1989 BBA 2 8
Year Lg SHO Rank
1974 BBA 4 3
1975 BBA 2 6
1976 BBA 4 2
1977 BBA 10 1
1978 BBA 6 1
1979 BBA 11 1
1980 BBA 1 5
1981 BBA 2 3
1982 BBA 1 4
1983 BBA 2 1
1984 BBA 5 1
1985 BBA 2 1
1986 BBA 2 1
1988 BBA 1 5
Year Lg BB (Low) Rank
1973 BBA 44 5
1974 BBA 51 7
1975 BBA 37 4
1977 BBA 25 3
1978 BBA 40 4
1979 BBA 30 1
1980 BBA 34 8
1983 BBA 27 7
1985 BBA 34 9
1986 BBA 36 8
Year Lg Hits (Low) Rank
1973 BBA 158 4
1977 BBA 101 1
1979 BBA 146 1
1980 BBA 166 7
1981 BBA 161 4
1984 BBA 172 5
1985 BBA 162 7
1987 BBA 168 8
1988 BBA 174 9
1989 BBA 183 9
Year Lg HR (Low) Rank
1973 BBA 7 8
1974 BBA 5 10
1975 BBA 3 4
1976 BBA 6 4
1977 BBA 1 4
1978 BBA 7 3
1979 BBA 1 6
1980 BBA 4 3
1981 BBA 5 7
1982 BBA 5 5
1983 BBA 10 8
1984 BBA 5 4
1985 BBA 4 5
1986 BBA 11 10
Year Lg WAR Rank
1973 BBA 14.9 1
1974 BBA 17.0 1
1975 BBA 18.7 1
1976 BBA 18.2 1
1977 BBA 12.6 1
1978 BBA 16.3 1
1979 BBA 17.0 1
1980 BBA 15.6 1
1981 BBA 13.3 1
1982 BBA 13.9 1
1983 BBA 13.2 1
1984 BBA 14.8 1
1985 BBA 12.3 1
1986 BBA 13.1 1
1987 BBA 9.2 1
1988 BBA 11.5 1
1989 BBA 13.0 2
Year Lg L (Low) Rank
1973 BBA 4 2
1974 BBA 7 3
1975 BBA 4 1
1976 BBA 7 3
1977 BBA 3 1
1978 BBA 3 1
1979 BBA 5 1
1980 BBA 4 1
1981 BBA 6 3
1982 BBA 7 4
1984 BBA 6 3
1985 BBA 4 3
1986 BBA 4 1
1987 BBA 4 2
1989 BBA 4 2