Robbie Sargent
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Robbie Sargent
Nickname:
Silent Bob
Birthdate:
Nov. 11, 1976 (61 y, 10 m, 12 d)
Born In:
Parma, OH, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
L/R
Height/Weight:
6'3"/192
Entry:
1995 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 24, Team: Vancouver Mounties
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2010 Vancouver (BBA)
2005 Vancouver (BBA)
All-Star 2011 Vancouver (BBA)
2010 Vancouver (BBA)
2007 Vancouver (BBA)
2006 Vancouver (BBA)
2005 Vancouver (BBA)
2002 Vancouver (BBA)
2000 Vancouver (BBA)
1999 Vancouver (BBA)
1997 Prince George (CPL (A))
Gold Glove 2012 - P Vancouver (BBA)
2009 - P Vancouver (BBA)
Pitcher of the Month Aug 2010 Vancouver (BBA)
Jun 2007 Vancouver (BBA)
Sep 2005 Vancouver (BBA)
Jun 2005 Vancouver (BBA)
Jul 1999 Vancouver (BBA)
Jul 1998 Victoria (RHML (AAA))
May 1998 Charleston (WCL (AA))
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink34
Grey Ink259
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg SH Rank
1999 BBA 19 1
2000 BBA 19 3
2001 BBA 20 5
2002 BBA 15 10
2003 BBA 17 5
2006 BBA 22 1
Year Lg GS Rank
2000 BBA 34 9
2003 BBA 34 6
2004 BBA 35 1
2005 BBA 33 6
2006 BBA 34 3
2007 BBA 34 6
2009 BBA 34 5
2010 BBA 35 4
2011 BBA 34 5
2012 BBA 35 4
Year Lg W Rank
1999 BBA 20 3
2000 BBA 18 3
2001 BBA 19 7
2002 BBA 17 8
2003 BBA 20 2
2005 BBA 25 1
2006 BBA 21 3
2007 BBA 18 5
2009 BBA 18 3
2010 BBA 21 2
2011 BBA 15 9
2012 BBA 21 1
Year Lg L Rank
2015 BBA 19 2
Year Lg Win % Rank
1999 BBA 0.769 3
2000 BBA 0.783 3
2001 BBA 0.792 3
2003 BBA 0.690 5
2005 BBA 0.893 1
2006 BBA 0.700 4
2007 BBA 0.692 7
2009 BBA 0.667 6
2010 BBA 0.778 1
2012 BBA 0.656 7
Year Lg IP Rank
2000 BBA 252.0 10
2002 BBA 260.1 3
2003 BBA 241.2 8
2004 BBA 245.0 5
2005 BBA 256.1 2
2006 BBA 252.2 2
2007 BBA 259.2 3
2009 BBA 259.1 4
2010 BBA 267.0 3
2011 BBA 252.2 4
2012 BBA 272.0 1
Year Lg BF Rank
2000 BBA 1017 10
2002 BBA 1089 4
2003 BBA 1004 9
2004 BBA 1055 4
2005 BBA 1017 4
2006 BBA 1032 2
2007 BBA 1046 3
2009 BBA 1068 4
2010 BBA 1086 3
2011 BBA 1022 5
2012 BBA 1114 2
Year Lg HR Rank
2011 BBA 32 9
2012 BBA 35 6
2013 BBA 29 6
2015 BBA 31 7
Year Lg BB Rank
2002 BBA 101 4
Year Lg K Rank
2000 BBA 247 5
2002 BBA 244 4
2003 BBA 234 5
2004 BBA 244 4
2005 BBA 231 2
2006 BBA 198 5
2007 BBA 220 3
2009 BBA 216 5
2010 BBA 230 3
2011 BBA 209 4
2012 BBA 213 1
Year Lg WP Rank
2004 BBA 9 8
2009 BBA 9 10
2010 BBA 9 10
Year Lg ERA Rank
1999 BBA 2.784 3
2000 BBA 2.429 1
2001 BBA 2.734 6
2002 BBA 2.662 4
2003 BBA 3.091 7
2005 BBA 2.212 1
2006 BBA 3.384 6
2007 BBA 2.738 2
2009 BBA 3.262 4
2010 BBA 3.067 4
2011 BBA 3.740 6
2012 BBA 3.640 7
Year Lg BABIP Rank
1999 BBA 0.278 5
2005 BBA 0.283 10
2009 BBA 0.286 4
2010 BBA 0.269 7
2011 BBA 0.281 10
2015 BBA 0.272 4
Year Lg WHIP Rank
1999 BBA 1.087 10
2000 BBA 1.115 8
2001 BBA 1.140 8
2005 BBA 1.022 3
2006 BBA 1.152 2
2007 BBA 1.098 2
2009 BBA 1.130 3
2010 BBA 1.082 5
2011 BBA 1.112 3
2012 BBA 1.154 7
Year Lg H/9 Rank
1999 BBA 7.364 4
2000 BBA 7.571 4
2001 BBA 7.190 3
2002 BBA 7.848 5
2005 BBA 7.338 2
2006 BBA 8.193 4
2007 BBA 7.868 3
2009 BBA 8.294 4
2010 BBA 7.584 2
2011 BBA 8.442 6
Year Lg BB/9 Rank
2005 BBA 1.861 6
2006 BBA 2.173 10
2007 BBA 2.010 7
2009 BBA 1.874 7
2011 BBA 1.567 3
2012 BBA 1.555 7
2013 BBA 1.922 5
Year Lg CG Rank
1999 BBA 7 7
2001 BBA 8 6
2002 BBA 9 4
2003 BBA 7 7
2006 BBA 9 2
2009 BBA 7 8
2010 BBA 11 1
2011 BBA 9 3
2012 BBA 11 2
2014 BBA 5 5
2015 BBA 6 8
Year Lg SHO Rank
1999 BBA 2 5
2002 BBA 2 1
2003 BBA 2 4
2004 BBA 1 9
2005 BBA 1 9
2006 BBA 4 1
2010 BBA 4 2
2011 BBA 1 8
2012 BBA 3 2
2015 BBA 2 5
Year Lg BB (Low) Rank
2005 BBA 53 8
2011 BBA 44 4
2012 BBA 47 8
2013 BBA 39 3
Year Lg Hits Rank
2004 BBA 263 3
2006 BBA 230 10
2012 BBA 267 5
Year Lg Hits (Low) Rank
2001 BBA 192 8
Year Lg HR (Low) Rank
1999 BBA 13 4
2000 BBA 11 3
2001 BBA 11 3
2002 BBA 8 1
2003 BBA 13 4
2005 BBA 10 1
2006 BBA 16 10
2007 BBA 13 3
Year Lg WAR Rank
1999 BBA 6.6 6
2000 BBA 7.8 2
2001 BBA 6.8 7
2002 BBA 7.9 2
2003 BBA 7.1 1
2004 BBA 7.8 3
2005 BBA 9.3 1
2006 BBA 6.5 5
2007 BBA 8.2 1
2009 BBA 6.4 3
2010 BBA 6.8 3
2011 BBA 5.9 6
2012 BBA 5.6 5
Year Lg W (Low) Rank
2013 BBA 9 8
2015 BBA 9 7
Year Lg L (Low) Rank
1999 BBA 6 3
2000 BBA 5 3
2001 BBA 5 3
2005 BBA 3 1
2006 BBA 9 9
2007 BBA 8 5
2009 BBA 9 10
2010 BBA 6 1
2013 BBA 9 7