Enrique Gómez
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Enrique Gómez
Nickname:
Pep
Birthdate:
Dec. 6, 1999 (40 y, 11 m, 5 d)
Born In:
Jonesboro, AR, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
S/R
Height/Weight:
6'1"/214
Entry:
2021 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 1, Team: Omaha Barnstormers
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2036 Rockville (BBA)
2028 Omaha (BBA)
2028 Omaha (BBA)
2026 Omaha (BBA)
All-Star 2037 Rockville (BBA)
2036 Rockville (BBA)
2035 Rockville (BBA)
2034 Rockville (BBA)
2033 Madison (BBA)
2028 Omaha (BBA)
2026 Omaha (BBA)
2025 Omaha (BBA)
2023 Omaha (BBA)
League Champ 2037 Rockville (BBA)
2036 Rockville (BBA)
Championship Series MVP 2034 Rockville (BBA)
2027 Omaha (BBA)
Pitcher of the Month Sep 2026 Omaha (BBA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink36
Grey Ink135
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2024 BBA 34 5
2025 BBA 33 6
2027 BBA 35 2
2029 BBA 34 2
2030 BBA 34 3
2031 BBA 32 10
2033 BBA 33 3
2034 BBA 33 5
2035 BBA 33 2
2036 BBA 33 5
Year Lg W Rank
2023 BBA 16 3
2024 BBA 15 10
2025 BBA 17 4
2026 BBA 22 1
2027 BBA 15 9
2028 BBA 17 1
2033 BBA 16 4
2034 BBA 17 8
2035 BBA 19 1
2036 BBA 16 5
Year Lg L Rank
2038 BBA 14 10
Year Lg Win % Rank
2023 BBA 0.762 1
2024 BBA 0.714 4
2025 BBA 0.773 3
2026 BBA 0.846 1
2028 BBA 0.680 3
2033 BBA 0.667 5
2035 BBA 0.655 9
2036 BBA 0.727 3
Year Lg IP Rank
2027 BBA 224.1 10
Year Lg BB Rank
2022 BBA 74 6
Year Lg K Rank
2027 BBA 211 7
Year Lg WP Rank
2025 BBA 9 5
Year Lg ERA Rank
2023 BBA 1.975 1
2024 BBA 2.687 2
2025 BBA 2.496 2
2026 BBA 2.264 1
2028 BBA 2.737 1
2029 BBA 2.981 7
2031 BBA 3.223 4
2033 BBA 3.040 5
2034 BBA 2.863 2
2036 BBA 3.124 1
Year Lg BABIP Rank
2023 BBA 0.274 5
2024 BBA 0.266 4
2025 BBA 0.266 6
2026 BBA 0.275 5
Year Lg WHIP Rank
2023 BBA 1.046 5
2024 BBA 1.045 2
2025 BBA 1.032 3
2026 BBA 1.016 4
2027 BBA 1.088 6
2028 BBA 1.074 5
2029 BBA 1.104 7
2031 BBA 1.132 4
2033 BBA 1.133 9
Year Lg H/9 Rank
2022 BBA 8.163 8
2023 BBA 7.255 4
2024 BBA 7.516 2
2025 BBA 7.486 4
2026 BBA 7.177 4
2027 BBA 7.462 5
2028 BBA 7.708 6
2031 BBA 7.882 9
Year Lg BB/9 Rank
2028 BBA 1.961 10
2033 BBA 1.654 7
2034 BBA 1.938 10
2036 BBA 1.250 1
Year Lg SHO Rank
2022 BBA 1 9
2023 BBA 1 8
2024 BBA 1 10
2025 BBA 2 5
2026 BBA 1 6
2035 BBA 1 6
Year Lg BB (Low) Rank
2028 BBA 43 8
2033 BBA 37 6
2036 BBA 28 2
Year Lg Hits Rank
2034 BBA 212 10
2036 BBA 227 6
2038 BBA 232 7
Year Lg Hits (Low) Rank
2022 BBA 169 4
2023 BBA 158 1
2024 BBA 179 7
2025 BBA 183 7
2026 BBA 168 3
2027 BBA 186 9
2028 BBA 169 3
Year Lg HR (Low) Rank
2023 BBA 15 5
2025 BBA 12 2
2026 BBA 11 2
2027 BBA 16 5
2028 BBA 12 3
2029 BBA 14 5
2031 BBA 16 5
2033 BBA 12 2
2034 BBA 13 3
2035 BBA 22 9
2036 BBA 12 1
Year Lg WAR Rank
2023 BBA 4.9 10
2024 BBA 4.4 9
2025 BBA 5.8 5
2026 BBA 6.6 3
2027 BBA 6.0 3
2028 BBA 5.7 9
2029 BBA 5.8 5
2031 BBA 5.3 5
2033 BBA 6.9 1
2034 BBA 6.3 3
2035 BBA 5.3 3
2036 BBA 7.5 1
Year Lg L (Low) Rank
2023 BBA 5 1
2024 BBA 6 1
2025 BBA 5 2
2026 BBA 4 1
2028 BBA 8 5
2031 BBA 7 9
2033 BBA 8 3
2036 BBA 6 3