Emílio Rodríguez
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Emílio Rodríguez
Nickname:
Sunshine
Birthdate:
June 24, 1995 (45 y, 4 m, 18 d)
Born In:
Antioch, CA, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
CF
Bats/Throws:
L/R
Height/Weight:
6'3"/229
Entry:
2014 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 7, Team: Louisville Sluggers
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Rookie of the Year 2018 Louisville (BBA)
All-Star 2030 Jacksonville (BBA)
2029 Brooklyn (BBA)
2028 Brooklyn (BBA)
2026 Omaha (BBA)
2024 Omaha (BBA)
2023 Louisville (BBA)
2022 Louisville (BBA)
2021 Louisville (BBA)
2020 Louisville (BBA)
2019 Louisville (BBA)
2018 Louisville (BBA)
2017 Caracas (DRAKE)
2017 Missouri (RHML (AAA))
2016 Caracas (DRAKE)
2013 Wal-Mart (HSAS (HS))
2010 Wal-Mart (HSAS (HS))
League Champ 2031 Jacksonville (BBA)
Gold Glove 2030 - RF Jacksonville (BBA)
2029 - RF Brooklyn (BBA)
2026 - CF Omaha (BBA)
Silver Slugger 2029 - RF Brooklyn (BBA)
2028 - CF Brooklyn (BBA)
2026 - CF Omaha (BBA)
2025 - CF Omaha (BBA)
2023 - CF Louisville (BBA)
2021 - CF Louisville (BBA)
2020 - CF Louisville (BBA)
Championship Series MVP 2021 Louisville (BBA)
Batter of the Month May 2024 Omaha (BBA)
Jul 2021 Louisville (BBA)
May 2021 Louisville (BBA)
Aug 2019 Louisville (BBA)
Jul 2019 Louisville (BBA)
Aug 2017 Missouri (RHML (AAA))
Jan 2014 Wal-Mart (HSAS (HS))
Rookie of the Month Sep 2018 Louisville (BBA)
Jul 2018 Louisville (BBA)
May 2018 Louisville (BBA)
Player of the Week Apr 26, 2032 Indy (BBA)
Jul 26, 2027 Brooklyn (BBA)
Aug 17, 2026 Omaha (BBA)
May 19, 2025 Omaha (BBA)
Apr 22, 2024 Omaha (BBA)
Jul 17, 2023 Louisville (BBA)
May 16, 2022 Louisville (BBA)
Aug 16, 2021 Louisville (BBA)
Jul 12, 2021 Louisville (BBA)
Jun 7, 2021 Louisville (BBA)
Jul 22, 2019 Louisville (BBA)
Jul 8, 2019 Louisville (BBA)
Aug 27, 2018 Louisville (BBA)
Nov 13, 2017 Caracas (DRAKE)
Jul 17, 2017 Missouri (RHML (AAA))
Apr 24, 2017 Missouri (RHML (AAA))
Jan 13, 2014 Wal-Mart (HSAS (HS))
Dec 30, 2013 Wal-Mart (HSAS (HS))
Dec 23, 2013 Wal-Mart (HSAS (HS))
Dec 16, 2013 Wal-Mart (HSAS (HS))
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink5
Grey Ink128
Similar Players (CF)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg PA Rank
2021 BBA 692 8
Year Lg AB Rank
2021 BBA 659 1
2023 BBA 654 2
2026 BBA 627 9
2028 BBA 630 10
Year Lg Hits Rank
2019 BBA 202 8
2021 BBA 214 4
2023 BBA 189 7
Year Lg K Rank
2020 BBA 176 2
2021 BBA 177 3
2023 BBA 172 4
2025 BBA 168 6
2026 BBA 186 4
2028 BBA 150 6
2029 BBA 182 3
2030 BBA 192 3
Year Lg TB Rank
2018 BBA 319 8
2019 BBA 349 4
2021 BBA 390 2
2023 BBA 331 6
2026 BBA 344 3
2028 BBA 325 7
2029 BBA 309 9
2030 BBA 372 2
Year Lg 2B Rank
2021 BBA 37 6
2023 BBA 40 7
2026 BBA 36 6
2030 BBA 42 4
Year Lg 3B Rank
2019 BBA 7 7
2020 BBA 10 4
Year Lg HR Rank
2019 BBA 32 8
2021 BBA 43 3
2023 BBA 32 8
2026 BBA 42 3
2028 BBA 38 7
2029 BBA 38 4
2030 BBA 47 2
Year Lg SB Rank
2018 BBA 38 4
2019 BBA 30 5
2020 BBA 35 4
Year Lg RBI Rank
2021 BBA 146 1
2023 BBA 97 9
2026 BBA 103 3
2029 BBA 117 3
2030 BBA 129 2
Year Lg R Rank
2019 BBA 102 7
2021 BBA 109 3
2023 BBA 96 8
2026 BBA 108 3
Year Lg IBB Rank
2023 BBA 7 9
2025 BBA 11 3
2026 BBA 17 1
2027 BBA 11 6
2028 BBA 10 6
Year Lg SF Rank
2018 BBA 8 7
2021 BBA 8 1
2030 BBA 8 2
Year Lg XBH Rank
2019 BBA 76 4
2020 BBA 73 6
2021 BBA 85 1
2023 BBA 75 4
2026 BBA 81 1
2028 BBA 73 6
2029 BBA 71 2
2030 BBA 91 1
Year Lg Avg Rank
2018 BBA 0.328 7
2019 BBA 0.353 2
2021 BBA 0.325 7
Year Lg OBP Rank
2019 BBA 0.400 5
Year Lg SLG Rank
2018 BBA 0.560 8
2019 BBA 0.610 2
2021 BBA 0.592 3
2023 BBA 0.506 10
2026 BBA 0.549 5
2027 BBA 0.511 10
2030 BBA 0.589 2
Year Lg ISO Rank
2018 BBA 0.232 6
2019 BBA 0.257 7
2020 BBA 0.233 9
2021 BBA 0.267 6
2026 BBA 0.268 4
2029 BBA 0.257 5
2030 BBA 0.296 2
Year Lg OPS Rank
2018 BBA 0.924 10
2019 BBA 1.010 2
2021 BBA 0.937 6
2026 BBA 0.873 10
2030 BBA 0.914 9
Year Lg WAR Rank
2018 BBA 6.1 7
2019 BBA 7.7 4
2021 BBA 8.3 2
2023 BBA 6.6 3
2026 BBA 5.5 8
2030 BBA 6.4 8
2032 BBA 4.7 9