Johnnie Iraq
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Johnnie Iraq
Nickname:
The Chosen One
Birthdate:
Dec. 31, 1970 (69 y, 0 m, 1 d)
Born In:
Chicago, IL, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
LF
Bats/Throws:
S/R
Height/Weight:
6'0"/183
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 2008 Calgary (BBA)
2006 Calgary (BBA)
2005 Calgary (BBA)
2003 Calgary (BBA)
2002 Calgary (BBA)
1999 Calgary (BBA)
1998 Calgary (BBA)
Gold Glove 2002 - RF Calgary (BBA)
2001 - CF Calgary (BBA)
1998 - CF Calgary (BBA)
Batter of the Month Aug 2007 Calgary (BBA)
May 2005 Calgary (BBA)
Jul 1997 Calgary (BBA)
Rookie of the Month Jul 1995 Calgary (BBA)
May 1995 Calgary (BBA)
Player of the Week May 9, 2005 Calgary (BBA)
Sep 9, 2002 Calgary (BBA)
Aug 2, 1999 Calgary (BBA)
Jul 26, 1999 Calgary (BBA)
May 4, 1998 Calgary (BBA)
Apr 13, 1998 Calgary (BBA)
Jun 9, 1997 Calgary (BBA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink9
Grey Ink191
Similar Players (LF)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
1997 BBA 157 8
2003 BBA 158 2
2006 BBA 158 3
Year Lg PA Rank
1997 BBA 718 5
2003 BBA 740 2
2006 BBA 704 9
Year Lg AB Rank
1997 BBA 641 9
2002 BBA 627 8
2003 BBA 666 2
2006 BBA 639 8
Year Lg Hits Rank
1997 BBA 195 8
1998 BBA 196 8
2002 BBA 201 6
2003 BBA 201 4
2006 BBA 208 3
Year Lg TB Rank
1997 BBA 338 4
1998 BBA 352 3
2000 BBA 313 7
2001 BBA 340 5
2002 BBA 354 3
2003 BBA 354 5
2006 BBA 373 2
Year Lg 2B Rank
1995 BBA 35 6
1997 BBA 47 2
1999 BBA 34 10
2001 BBA 37 9
2002 BBA 41 1
2003 BBA 40 2
2004 BBA 36 8
Year Lg 3B Rank
2001 BBA 8 4
2002 BBA 11 2
2003 BBA 7 5
2004 BBA 9 4
2008 BBA 7 3
Year Lg HR Rank
1998 BBA 41 3
2000 BBA 28 10
2001 BBA 33 8
2003 BBA 33 7
2006 BBA 40 4
Year Lg SB Rank
1995 BBA 61 1
1997 BBA 71 2
1998 BBA 62 2
1999 BBA 53 4
2000 BBA 68 3
2001 BBA 57 3
2002 BBA 48 3
2003 BBA 41 4
2007 BBA 26 6
2008 BBA 25 4
Year Lg RBI Rank
1997 BBA 117 5
1998 BBA 115 6
2000 BBA 119 4
2001 BBA 136 3
2002 BBA 117 5
2003 BBA 117 5
2006 BBA 110 8
Year Lg R Rank
1997 BBA 119 1
1998 BBA 111 3
1999 BBA 111 5
2000 BBA 113 7
2001 BBA 115 10
2002 BBA 105 9
2003 BBA 121 2
2006 BBA 123 3
Year Lg IBB Rank
1997 BBA 18 1
1998 BBA 19 1
1999 BBA 16 3
2000 BBA 15 2
2001 BBA 17 2
Year Lg SF Rank
2008 BBA 9 1
Year Lg XBH Rank
1997 BBA 80 1
1998 BBA 74 5
2000 BBA 65 9
2001 BBA 78 3
2002 BBA 82 1
2003 BBA 80 4
2004 BBA 66 7
2006 BBA 81 3
2008 BBA 67 10
Year Lg Avg Rank
1998 BBA 0.326 8
1999 BBA 0.344 3
2006 BBA 0.326 6
Year Lg OBP Rank
1998 BBA 0.394 7
1999 BBA 0.411 4
2000 BBA 0.395 7
Year Lg SLG Rank
1998 BBA 0.585 2
1999 BBA 0.546 6
2000 BBA 0.541 8
2001 BBA 0.566 7
2002 BBA 0.565 7
2003 BBA 0.532 10
2004 BBA 0.555 7
2005 BBA 0.521 8
2006 BBA 0.584 2
Year Lg ISO Rank
1998 BBA 0.259 7
2001 BBA 0.253 7
2002 BBA 0.244 9
2003 BBA 0.230 8
2004 BBA 0.253 4
2005 BBA 0.225 10
2006 BBA 0.258 4
Year Lg OPS Rank
1998 BBA 0.979 2
1999 BBA 0.957 5
2000 BBA 0.936 6
2001 BBA 0.958 6
2002 BBA 0.949 7
2004 BBA 0.928 9
2006 BBA 0.964 5
Year Lg G Rank
2003 BBA 158 4
2006 BBA 158 8
Year Lg WAR Rank
1997 BBA 6.9 2
1998 BBA 7.6 2
1999 BBA 7.9 4
2000 BBA 6.5 7
2001 BBA 7.9 6
2002 BBA 9.2 2
2003 BBA 7.3 5
2006 BBA 6.4 9