Rafael Rodriguez
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Rafael Rodriguez
Nickname:
Mash
Birthdate:
Sept. 10, 1968 (70 y, 8 m, 24 d)
Born In:
Trujillo Alto, CAR, PUR
Nationality:
Puerto Rican
Position:
SS
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'0"/178
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 1996 Rockville (BBA)
All-Star 2009 Madison (BBA)
2008 Des Moines (BBA)
2007 Des Moines (BBA)
2006 Des Moines (BBA)
2005 Des Moines (BBA)
2003 Des Moines (BBA)
2002 Des Moines (BBA)
2001 Des Moines (BBA)
1999 Rockville (BBA)
1997 Rockville (BBA)
1996 Rockville (BBA)
Gold Glove 2006 - 1B Des Moines (BBA)
2005 - 1B Des Moines (BBA)
2003 - SS Des Moines (BBA)
1998 - SS Rockville (BBA)
Batter of the Month Sep 2002 Des Moines (BBA)
Aug 1995 Rockville (BBA)
Player of the Week Sep 25, 2000 Des Moines (BBA)
Sep 13, 1999 Rockville (BBA)
Jun 29, 1998 Rockville (BBA)
Apr 15, 1996 Rockville (BBA)
Jun 26, 1995 Rockville (BBA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink14
Grey Ink157
Similar Players (SS)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
1995 BBA 158 4
1997 BBA 159 2
1999 BBA 160 1
2001 BBA 159 6
2002 BBA 159 7
2003 BBA 156 9
Year Lg PA Rank
1993 BBA 666 7
1994 BBA 706 2
1995 BBA 721 2
1999 BBA 714 4
2001 BBA 726 4
2002 BBA 723 5
2003 BBA 720 4
2004 BBA 676 9
Year Lg AB Rank
1994 BBA 620 4
2001 BBA 636 5
Year Lg Hits Rank
1992 BBA 183 10
1994 BBA 199 3
1996 BBA 214 7
1997 BBA 214 5
1999 BBA 215 1
2001 BBA 209 5
2002 BBA 197 7
2003 BBA 196 5
2004 BBA 179 9
2005 BBA 188 6
Year Lg K Rank
2011 BBA 138 8
Year Lg TB Rank
1994 BBA 333 4
1996 BBA 347 5
1997 BBA 370 3
1999 BBA 334 4
2002 BBA 323 9
2003 BBA 331 7
Year Lg 2B Rank
1992 BBA 44 7
1993 BBA 44 6
1996 BBA 50 4
1997 BBA 45 4
1999 BBA 44 3
2003 BBA 37 7
2004 BBA 39 5
Year Lg 3B Rank
1992 BBA 11 6
1994 BBA 10 10
1995 BBA 9 4
1996 BBA 10 4
2002 BBA 8 7
2003 BBA 10 1
Year Lg R Rank
1993 BBA 106 5
1994 BBA 128 1
1995 BBA 95 9
1999 BBA 105 8
2002 BBA 109 8
2005 BBA 103 10
Year Lg BB Rank
1993 BBA 82 3
1994 BBA 81 5
1995 BBA 106 1
1996 BBA 88 5
1998 BBA 87 6
1999 BBA 76 7
2001 BBA 83 10
2002 BBA 104 3
2003 BBA 99 6
2004 BBA 85 8
2005 BBA 100 6
2006 BBA 109 2
2008 BBA 95 6
2009 BBA 102 5
2011 BBA 105 8
Year Lg IBB Rank
1995 BBA 9 4
1996 BBA 15 2
1997 BBA 11 8
1998 BBA 13 5
2001 BBA 14 5
2002 BBA 20 2
2005 BBA 15 2
2006 BBA 17 1
2007 BBA 18 1
2008 BBA 8 10
Year Lg HBP Rank
1997 BBA 8 10
1999 BBA 10 9
2011 BBA 9 9
Year Lg SF Rank
2008 BBA 6 9
Year Lg XBH Rank
1994 BBA 76 9
1996 BBA 81 3
1997 BBA 84 3
1999 BBA 71 8
2003 BBA 73 5
Year Lg Avg Rank
1992 BBA 0.345 3
1996 BBA 0.360 1
1997 BBA 0.339 6
1998 BBA 0.336 8
1999 BBA 0.343 5
2002 BBA 0.322 8
2003 BBA 0.322 7
2005 BBA 0.335 5
2006 BBA 0.331 4
Year Lg OBP Rank
1992 BBA 0.408 2
1993 BBA 0.393 3
1994 BBA 0.401 4
1995 BBA 0.398 7
1996 BBA 0.443 1
1997 BBA 0.412 9
1998 BBA 0.427 3
1999 BBA 0.422 6
2001 BBA 0.406 7
2002 BBA 0.419 6
2003 BBA 0.422 5
2004 BBA 0.402 10
2005 BBA 0.436 2
2006 BBA 0.444 2
2008 BBA 0.420 2
2009 BBA 0.440 2
Year Lg SLG Rank
1996 BBA 0.583 2
1997 BBA 0.586 5
1999 BBA 0.533 5
2003 BBA 0.544 9
Year Lg OPS Rank
1992 BBA 0.933 6
1994 BBA 0.938 6
1996 BBA 1.026 1
1997 BBA 0.998 3
1998 BBA 0.978 4
1999 BBA 0.954 4
2002 BBA 0.947 8
2003 BBA 0.966 5
2005 BBA 0.942 5
2006 BBA 0.965 4
2009 BBA 0.924 6
Year Lg G Rank
1994 BBA 157 3
1995 BBA 158 6
1997 BBA 159 5
1999 BBA 160 1
2001 BBA 159 6
2002 BBA 159 9
2003 BBA 157 8
2005 BBA 157 9
2006 BBA 159 4
Year Lg WAR Rank
1993 BBA 5.2 9
1994 BBA 6.6 9
1995 BBA 6.8 6
1996 BBA 9.4 1
1997 BBA 9.3 2
1998 BBA 7.6 3
1999 BBA 9.6 1
2001 BBA 7.0 7
2002 BBA 6.9 7
2003 BBA 9.2 2
2005 BBA 7.5 4
2006 BBA 6.9 5
2009 BBA 5.5 5