Jeremy Hunter
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Jeremy Hunter
Nickname:
Superman
Birthdate:
March 20, 1976 (66 y, 8 m, 0 d)
Nationality:
American
Position:
C
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'5"/220
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 2009 Buffalo (BBA)
2004 Buffalo (BBA)
2003 Buffalo (BBA)
2002 Buffalo (BBA)
2001 Buffalo (BBA)
1999 Buffalo (BBA)
1998 Buffalo (BBA)
1996 Syracuse (RHML (AAA))
Gold Glove 2000 - C Buffalo (BBA)
Batter of the Month Sep 2007 Buffalo (BBA)
Player of the Week May 25, 2009 Buffalo (BBA)
Apr 30, 2007 Buffalo (BBA)
Aug 15, 2005 Buffalo (BBA)
Sep 23, 2002 Buffalo (BBA)
Jun 28, 1999 Buffalo (BBA)
Aug 24, 1998 Buffalo (BBA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink0
Grey Ink103
Similar Players (C)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg Hits Rank
1999 BBA 194 6
2002 BBA 190 9
2003 BBA 205 3
2004 BBA 183 7
2005 BBA 189 4
2007 BBA 188 8
Year Lg TB Rank
1999 BBA 301 10
2002 BBA 323 9
2003 BBA 307 8
2004 BBA 305 7
2005 BBA 307 9
2007 BBA 328 7
Year Lg HR Rank
2002 BBA 34 8
2004 BBA 32 7
2005 BBA 32 10
2007 BBA 39 5
Year Lg RBI Rank
2003 BBA 104 9
2004 BBA 97 9
2007 BBA 115 5
Year Lg R Rank
2004 BBA 98 7
Year Lg BB Rank
2004 BBA 84 10
2008 BBA 92 9
Year Lg IBB Rank
1998 BBA 9 8
1999 BBA 11 9
2000 BBA 15 2
2001 BBA 9 10
2002 BBA 19 3
2003 BBA 16 2
2006 BBA 12 6
2008 BBA 13 4
Year Lg Avg Rank
1999 BBA 0.341 6
2001 BBA 0.329 10
2002 BBA 0.326 7
2003 BBA 0.364 2
2004 BBA 0.327 6
2005 BBA 0.331 6
2007 BBA 0.334 9
2008 BBA 0.320 8
Year Lg OBP Rank
1999 BBA 0.393 8
2001 BBA 0.395 10
2002 BBA 0.407 8
2003 BBA 0.430 4
2004 BBA 0.412 7
2005 BBA 0.404 9
2006 BBA 0.392 8
2007 BBA 0.411 10
2008 BBA 0.413 5
Year Lg SLG Rank
1999 BBA 0.529 9
2002 BBA 0.554 8
2003 BBA 0.544 8
2004 BBA 0.545 8
2005 BBA 0.538 5
2007 BBA 0.583 4
Year Lg ISO Rank
2007 BBA 0.249 7
Year Lg OPS Rank
1999 BBA 0.922 7
2002 BBA 0.961 5
2003 BBA 0.974 4
2004 BBA 0.956 8
2005 BBA 0.941 6
2007 BBA 0.994 4
Year Lg WAR Rank
1999 BBA 6.1 10
2003 BBA 7.1 7
2004 BBA 6.7 7
2005 BBA 7.1 7
2007 BBA 7.4 7
2008 BBA 5.5 8