Mario Soriano
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Mario Soriano
Nickname:
Maniac
Birthdate:
May 24, 2000 (46 y, 3 m, 15 d)
Born In:
Maracaibo, ZUL, VEN
Nationality:
Venezuelan
Position:
CF
Bats/Throws:
S/R
Height/Weight:
6'0"/197
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 2035 Calgary (BBA)
2034 Calgary (BBA)
2033 Calgary (BBA)
2030 Calgary (BBA)
2026 Indy (BBA)
2024 Indy (BBA)
2018 Sabana Westpunt (DRAKE)
Gold Glove 2026 - CF Indy (BBA)
Silver Slugger 2035 - CF Calgary (BBA)
2032 - CF Calgary (BBA)
2024 - CF Indy (BBA)
Player of the Week May 10, 2027 Indy (BBA)
Sep 29, 2025 Indy (BBA)
Sep 9, 2024 Indy (BBA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink32
Grey Ink175
Similar Players (CF)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg PA Rank
2022 BBA 676 9
2023 BBA 707 6
2024 BBA 706 4
2025 BBA 733 1
2026 BBA 714 2
2027 BBA 732 2
2030 BBA 719 4
2031 BBA 737 4
2035 BBA 732 7
Year Lg AB Rank
2022 BBA 625 7
2023 BBA 647 5
2024 BBA 630 6
2025 BBA 670 1
2026 BBA 646 4
2027 BBA 665 1
2030 BBA 644 6
2031 BBA 669 3
2035 BBA 654 6
Year Lg Hits Rank
2022 BBA 188 6
2023 BBA 216 2
2024 BBA 210 2
2025 BBA 217 2
2026 BBA 204 2
2027 BBA 216 4
2029 BBA 199 6
2030 BBA 222 3
2031 BBA 206 7
2035 BBA 216 4
Year Lg 2B Rank
2022 BBA 38 8
2032 BBA 36 10
Year Lg 3B Rank
2021 BBA 6 4
2022 BBA 7 9
2023 BBA 12 2
2025 BBA 13 1
2026 BBA 8 1
2027 BBA 6 10
2029 BBA 8 3
2030 BBA 11 2
2031 BBA 15 1
2033 BBA 10 2
2034 BBA 7 9
2035 BBA 9 3
2036 BBA 8 9
Year Lg SB Rank
2021 BBA 44 4
2022 BBA 54 1
2023 BBA 69 1
2024 BBA 62 1
2025 BBA 71 1
2026 BBA 60 1
2027 BBA 57 1
2028 BBA 29 3
2029 BBA 38 6
2030 BBA 37 10
2033 BBA 71 8
2034 BBA 67 8
2035 BBA 81 3
Year Lg R Rank
2023 BBA 92 9
2024 BBA 100 5
2025 BBA 107 1
2026 BBA 96 3
2027 BBA 97 6
2029 BBA 100 7
2030 BBA 99 4
2031 BBA 108 7
2035 BBA 122 3
Year Lg HBP Rank
2021 BBA 12 4
2022 BBA 18 1
2023 BBA 21 1
2024 BBA 19 2
2025 BBA 26 1
2026 BBA 23 1
2027 BBA 22 1
2028 BBA 25 2
2029 BBA 16 2
2030 BBA 31 1
2031 BBA 30 1
2032 BBA 23 3
2033 BBA 22 2
2034 BBA 18 4
2035 BBA 20 3
2036 BBA 13 7
2037 BBA 23 2
2038 BBA 27 2
Year Lg SH Rank
2022 BBA 11 10
2023 BBA 11 10
2024 BBA 14 3
2025 BBA 13 5
2026 BBA 10 9
2028 BBA 9 7
2029 BBA 11 8
2030 BBA 16 2
2031 BBA 10 6
2035 BBA 13 5
Year Lg SF Rank
2021 BBA 5 9
2025 BBA 6 4
Year Lg Avg Rank
2023 BBA 0.334 3
2024 BBA 0.333 3
2025 BBA 0.324 4
2026 BBA 0.316 3
2027 BBA 0.325 5
2028 BBA 0.290 8
2029 BBA 0.332 5
2030 BBA 0.345 2
2033 BBA 0.316 7
2035 BBA 0.330 4
Year Lg OBP Rank
2023 BBA 0.379 5
2024 BBA 0.386 3
2025 BBA 0.363 9
2026 BBA 0.368 4
2027 BBA 0.371 9
2029 BBA 0.387 4
2030 BBA 0.397 3
Year Lg OPS Rank
2030 BBA 0.832 9
Year Lg WAR Rank
2023 BBA 4.9 9
2024 BBA 5.5 5
2026 BBA 5.4 7
2027 BBA 5.8 6
2030 BBA 6.2 4
2034 BBA 5.1 9
2035 BBA 6.5 6