Nelson Ramírez
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Nelson Ramírez
Nickname:
Slider
Birthdate:
June 16, 1998 (42 y, 4 m, 26 d)
Born In:
San Cristóbal, SAN, DOM
Nationality:
Dominican
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'1"/200
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2029 Birmingham (BBA)
2026 Birmingham (BBA)
2025 Birmingham (BBA)
All-Star 2029 Birmingham (BBA)
2026 Birmingham (BBA)
2025 Birmingham (BBA)
2024 Birmingham (BBA)
Pitcher of the Month Aug 2029 Birmingham (BBA)
Jul 2028 Birmingham (BBA)
Sep 2026 Birmingham (BBA)
Aug 2026 Birmingham (BBA)
Sep 2025 Birmingham (BBA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink49
Grey Ink181
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2024 BBA 33 7
2026 BBA 33 8
2027 BBA 33 8
2030 BBA 33 10
2031 BBA 32 10
Year Lg W Rank
2025 BBA 20 2
2026 BBA 20 2
2029 BBA 18 3
Year Lg L Rank
2023 BBA 17 1
2027 BBA 14 8
2028 BBA 13 8
Year Lg Win % Rank
2025 BBA 0.833 1
2026 BBA 0.741 4
2029 BBA 0.667 10
Year Lg IP Rank
2021 BBA 239.2 4
2022 BBA 244.1 2
2024 BBA 225.2 8
2025 BBA 230.2 5
2026 BBA 258.1 1
2027 BBA 242.1 1
2029 BBA 219.2 8
2031 BBA 215.1 8
Year Lg BF Rank
2021 BBA 948 6
2022 BBA 961 9
2026 BBA 992 3
2027 BBA 979 4
Year Lg HR Rank
2020 BBA 35 4
2022 BBA 38 2
2023 BBA 44 1
2024 BBA 33 4
2025 BBA 30 10
2027 BBA 41 2
2030 BBA 30 9
2031 BBA 42 1
Year Lg K Rank
2022 BBA 230 3
2023 BBA 223 6
2024 BBA 236 2
2025 BBA 268 1
2026 BBA 301 1
2027 BBA 242 4
2028 BBA 184 10
2029 BBA 275 2
2030 BBA 235 4
2031 BBA 192 7
2032 BBA 185 6
Year Lg ERA Rank
2021 BBA 3.154 10
2024 BBA 3.270 9
2025 BBA 2.419 1
2026 BBA 2.543 3
2028 BBA 3.464 7
2029 BBA 2.212 1
2032 BBA 3.084 4
Year Lg BABIP Rank
2021 BBA 0.282 7
2028 BBA 0.268 5
2031 BBA 0.229 1
Year Lg WHIP Rank
2021 BBA 1.014 2
2022 BBA 0.991 2
2023 BBA 1.136 10
2024 BBA 1.050 3
2025 BBA 0.858 1
2026 BBA 0.902 1
2027 BBA 1.065 5
2028 BBA 0.992 1
2029 BBA 0.860 1
2030 BBA 1.031 2
2031 BBA 0.924 2
2032 BBA 1.017 1
Year Lg H/9 Rank
2021 BBA 8.449 10
2025 BBA 7.335 2
2026 BBA 7.316 6
2028 BBA 8.012 10
2029 BBA 6.924 1
2031 BBA 7.105 3
2032 BBA 8.039 2
Year Lg BB/9 Rank
2020 BBA 1.457 7
2021 BBA 0.676 1
2022 BBA 0.516 1
2023 BBA 0.676 2
2024 BBA 0.279 1
2025 BBA 0.390 1
2026 BBA 0.801 1
2027 BBA 1.300 2
2028 BBA 0.918 1
2029 BBA 0.819 1
2030 BBA 1.176 4
2031 BBA 1.212 1
2032 BBA 1.112 2
Year Lg CG Rank
2020 BBA 5 9
2021 BBA 8 3
2022 BBA 7 8
2023 BBA 10 1
2024 BBA 5 8
2025 BBA 10 1
2026 BBA 13 1
2027 BBA 9 2
2028 BBA 6 5
2029 BBA 6 1
2031 BBA 4 5
2032 BBA 3 10
Year Lg SHO Rank
2021 BBA 2 2
2022 BBA 3 2
2023 BBA 3 2
2025 BBA 3 2
2026 BBA 2 2
2027 BBA 1 6
2029 BBA 2 2
2031 BBA 1 5
2032 BBA 2 2
Year Lg BB (Low) Rank
2020 BBA 30 3
2021 BBA 18 2
2022 BBA 14 1
2023 BBA 17 2
2024 BBA 7 1
2025 BBA 10 1
2026 BBA 23 1
2027 BBA 35 3
2028 BBA 22 1
2029 BBA 20 1
2030 BBA 27 3
2031 BBA 29 2
2032 BBA 22 1
Year Lg Hits Rank
2023 BBA 240 10
2024 BBA 230 9
2027 BBA 223 7
Year Lg Hits (Low) Rank
2025 BBA 188 10
2029 BBA 169 8
2031 BBA 170 10
2032 BBA 159 4
Year Lg WAR Rank
2021 BBA 5.7 4
2022 BBA 4.8 8
2024 BBA 5.8 3
2025 BBA 7.4 2
2026 BBA 8.3 1
2028 BBA 5.2 10
2029 BBA 9.9 1
2030 BBA 5.3 9
2032 BBA 5.7 5
Year Lg W (Low) Rank
2020 BBA 10 7
2032 BBA 7 2
Year Lg L (Low) Rank
2025 BBA 4 1
2026 BBA 7 5
2032 BBA 7 8