Ricardo Díaz
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Ricardo Díaz
Nickname:
Scholsy
Birthdate:
March 31, 1998 (42 y, 7 m, 11 d)
Born In:
Hato Mayor, HAT, DOM
Nationality:
Dominican
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'2"/195
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2027 California (BBA)
2025 California (BBA)
2023 California (BBA)
2022 California (BBA)
Rookie of the Year 2019 California (BBA)
All-Star 2033 California (BBA)
2030 California (BBA)
2028 California (BBA)
2027 California (BBA)
2026 California (BBA)
2025 California (BBA)
2024 California (BBA)
2023 California (BBA)
2022 California (BBA)
2021 California (BBA)
League Champ 2035 California (BBA)
2024 California (BBA)
Pitcher of the Month May 2027 California (BBA)
Jul 2026 California (BBA)
Jun 2025 California (BBA)
Aug 2024 California (BBA)
Player of the Week May 6, 2024 California (BBA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink56
Grey Ink245
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2020 BBA 34 3
2021 BBA 34 5
2022 BBA 34 2
2023 BBA 34 3
2024 BBA 35 1
2025 BBA 34 5
2026 BBA 35 1
2027 BBA 34 2
2028 BBA 34 3
2029 BBA 34 2
2031 BBA 34 6
2032 BBA 33 3
2033 BBA 33 3
Year Lg W Rank
2022 BBA 14 10
2023 BBA 17 4
2024 BBA 16 3
2025 BBA 16 4
2026 BBA 18 2
2027 BBA 18 1
2028 BBA 17 4
2029 BBA 17 4
2030 BBA 18 2
2032 BBA 15 6
Year Lg Win % Rank
2020 BBA 0.546 10
2022 BBA 0.636 8
2023 BBA 0.654 6
2024 BBA 0.667 5
2025 BBA 0.667 5
2026 BBA 0.667 4
2027 BBA 0.667 4
2028 BBA 0.630 9
2030 BBA 0.692 3
2033 BBA 0.619 10
Year Lg IP Rank
2020 BBA 252.1 3
2021 BBA 247.1 3
2022 BBA 236.2 4
2023 BBA 227.2 6
2024 BBA 236.2 3
2025 BBA 236.1 2
2026 BBA 245.1 1
2027 BBA 234.2 1
2028 BBA 234.1 2
2029 BBA 222.2 6
2030 BBA 219.1 10
Year Lg BF Rank
2020 BBA 1015 4
2021 BBA 956 5
2024 BBA 907 10
2025 BBA 902 7
2026 BBA 952 1
2027 BBA 925 6
2028 BBA 942 4
Year Lg HR Rank
2022 BBA 27 9
2024 BBA 31 9
2031 BBA 33 5
2033 BBA 35 5
2035 BBA 33 10
Year Lg BB Rank
2035 BBA 89 3
Year Lg K Rank
2019 BBA 195 8
2020 BBA 272 1
2021 BBA 258 2
2022 BBA 292 1
2023 BBA 261 1
2024 BBA 256 1
2025 BBA 272 1
2026 BBA 283 1
2027 BBA 275 1
2028 BBA 252 1
2029 BBA 215 6
2030 BBA 248 4
2031 BBA 213 4
2032 BBA 224 2
2033 BBA 241 2
Year Lg ERA Rank
2019 BBA 2.705 2
2020 BBA 2.960 4
2021 BBA 2.220 1
2022 BBA 2.472 1
2023 BBA 2.293 2
2024 BBA 2.738 3
2025 BBA 2.628 2
2026 BBA 2.385 1
2027 BBA 3.260 8
2028 BBA 3.111 5
2030 BBA 2.913 4
Year Lg BABIP Rank
2019 BBA 0.252 1
2021 BBA 0.243 2
2022 BBA 0.265 4
2023 BBA 0.238 3
2024 BBA 0.246 1
2026 BBA 0.276 8
2035 BBA 0.260 6
Year Lg WHIP Rank
2019 BBA 1.047 4
2020 BBA 1.145 8
2021 BBA 0.873 1
2022 BBA 0.896 1
2023 BBA 0.883 1
2024 BBA 0.887 2
2025 BBA 0.910 1
2026 BBA 0.966 1
2027 BBA 0.984 2
2028 BBA 1.067 4
2029 BBA 1.145 7
2030 BBA 1.067 2
Year Lg H/9 Rank
2019 BBA 6.446 1
2020 BBA 7.847 6
2021 BBA 6.441 2
2022 BBA 6.503 2
2023 BBA 5.930 1
2024 BBA 6.579 2
2025 BBA 6.588 1
2026 BBA 6.603 1
2027 BBA 7.019 4
2028 BBA 7.105 2
2029 BBA 7.922 7
2030 BBA 7.878 8
2033 BBA 8.108 10
Year Lg BB/9 Rank
2021 BBA 1.419 7
2022 BBA 1.559 4
2024 BBA 1.407 7
2025 BBA 1.599 4
2027 BBA 1.841 8
Year Lg CG Rank
2019 BBA 5 7
2021 BBA 6 2
2027 BBA 4 4
2028 BBA 3 4
2031 BBA 3 9
Year Lg SHO Rank
2019 BBA 2 5
2020 BBA 1 6
2021 BBA 1 9
2023 BBA 1 6
2028 BBA 1 3
Year Lg BB (Low) Rank
2021 BBA 39 10
2022 BBA 41 6
2024 BBA 37 9
Year Lg Hits (Low) Rank
2019 BBA 143 1
2021 BBA 177 10
2022 BBA 171 6
2023 BBA 150 1
2024 BBA 173 5
Year Lg HR (Low) Rank
2019 BBA 12 2
2026 BBA 18 7
Year Lg WAR Rank
2020 BBA 6.0 4
2021 BBA 6.8 2
2022 BBA 7.1 1
2023 BBA 6.4 1
2024 BBA 5.5 4
2025 BBA 7.3 1
2026 BBA 8.0 1
2027 BBA 6.0 1
2028 BBA 6.2 1
2030 BBA 6.0 2
2032 BBA 4.3 8
Year Lg W (Low) Rank
2019 BBA 8 5
2021 BBA 9 10
Year Lg L (Low) Rank
2020 BBA 10 4
2022 BBA 8 6
2024 BBA 8 6
2025 BBA 8 7
2026 BBA 9 9
2027 BBA 9 8
2028 BBA 10 10
2030 BBA 8 5
2033 BBA 8 3