Billy Chapel, Jr.
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Billy Chapel, Jr.
Nickname:
Chip
Birthdate:
Feb. 12, 1996 (42 y, 7 m, 11 d)
Born In:
Detroit, MI, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'0"/206
Entry:
2014 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 1, Team: Rockville Pikemen
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2024 Rockville (BBA)
2023 Rockville (BBA)
2020 Rockville (BBA)
All-Star 2029 Rockville (BBA)
2027 Rockville (BBA)
2026 Rockville (BBA)
2025 Rockville (BBA)
2024 Rockville (BBA)
2023 Rockville (BBA)
2022 Rockville (BBA)
2020 Rockville (BBA)
2019 Rockville (BBA)
2016 Winston-Salem (WCL (AA))
League Champ 2031 Jacksonville (BBA)
Championship Series MVP 2029 Rockville (BBA)
Pitcher of the Month Jul 2029 Rockville (BBA)
May 2024 Rockville (BBA)
May 2023 Rockville (BBA)
Aug 2020 Rockville (BBA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink36
Grey Ink183
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2018 BBA 35 1
2019 BBA 34 5
2021 BBA 35 3
2022 BBA 33 6
2023 BBA 35 2
2024 BBA 35 4
2025 BBA 35 1
2027 BBA 34 3
2028 BBA 34 1
2029 BBA 33 5
2030 BBA 34 3
2032 BBA 32 9
Year Lg W Rank
2018 BBA 16 9
2020 BBA 19 3
2021 BBA 17 4
2022 BBA 16 7
2023 BBA 16 3
2024 BBA 19 1
2025 BBA 16 7
2026 BBA 16 6
2027 BBA 16 6
2029 BBA 17 6
Year Lg Win % Rank
2018 BBA 0.667 8
2020 BBA 0.826 3
2021 BBA 0.654 9
2022 BBA 0.842 1
2023 BBA 0.696 6
2024 BBA 0.731 3
2025 BBA 0.667 6
2026 BBA 0.667 8
Year Lg IP Rank
2024 BBA 240.0 1
2025 BBA 241.1 1
2029 BBA 234.1 2
2030 BBA 225.0 8
Year Lg BF Rank
2024 BBA 975 2
2025 BBA 944 4
2029 BBA 948 4
2030 BBA 931 9
Year Lg BB Rank
2023 BBA 70 4
2024 BBA 59 10
2027 BBA 74 5
2032 BBA 72 10
Year Lg K Rank
2018 BBA 242 3
2019 BBA 243 3
2020 BBA 286 1
2021 BBA 245 2
2022 BBA 219 5
2023 BBA 288 1
2024 BBA 282 1
2025 BBA 255 2
2026 BBA 240 5
2027 BBA 254 2
2028 BBA 241 3
2029 BBA 290 1
2030 BBA 245 2
Year Lg WP Rank
2021 BBA 10 4
2030 BBA 9 6
2032 BBA 11 8
2033 BBA 10 9
Year Lg ERA Rank
2019 BBA 2.865 3
2020 BBA 2.206 1
2022 BBA 2.849 5
2023 BBA 2.779 5
2024 BBA 2.925 5
2025 BBA 2.909 3
2026 BBA 2.939 8
2027 BBA 3.268 8
2029 BBA 2.650 4
Year Lg BABIP Rank
2025 BBA 0.268 7
Year Lg WHIP Rank
2019 BBA 1.076 7
2020 BBA 0.927 1
2022 BBA 1.101 8
2023 BBA 1.129 9
2024 BBA 1.104 7
2025 BBA 0.982 2
2026 BBA 1.074 8
2029 BBA 1.097 5
Year Lg H/9 Rank
2018 BBA 8.203 10
2019 BBA 7.423 3
2020 BBA 6.485 1
2022 BBA 7.327 3
2023 BBA 7.385 6
2024 BBA 7.725 3
2025 BBA 6.899 1
2026 BBA 7.069 3
2027 BBA 7.924 9
2029 BBA 7.489 8
Year Lg CG Rank
2026 BBA 3 9
Year Lg SHO Rank
2024 BBA 2 3
2025 BBA 1 9
2026 BBA 1 6
2027 BBA 1 6
2029 BBA 2 2
Year Lg Hits (Low) Rank
2018 BBA 199 10
2019 BBA 171 1
2020 BBA 147 1
2021 BBA 190 8
2022 BBA 162 3
2023 BBA 186 7
2025 BBA 185 9
2026 BBA 166 2
Year Lg HR (Low) Rank
2018 BBA 17 5
2019 BBA 13 5
2021 BBA 9 2
2023 BBA 15 5
2024 BBA 17 7
2029 BBA 14 5
2030 BBA 18 8
Year Lg WAR Rank
2018 BBA 6.3 5
2019 BBA 7.4 3
2020 BBA 8.1 1
2021 BBA 7.7 1
2022 BBA 5.5 5
2023 BBA 8.1 2
2024 BBA 8.5 1
2025 BBA 6.6 3
2026 BBA 5.7 6
2027 BBA 4.8 9
2028 BBA 5.8 7
2029 BBA 9.1 2
2030 BBA 7.0 1
Year Lg L (Low) Rank
2018 BBA 8 8
2019 BBA 7 8
2020 BBA 4 3
2022 BBA 3 1
2023 BBA 7 8
2024 BBA 7 4
2025 BBA 8 7
2026 BBA 8 8