Brian Clough
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Brian Clough
Nickname:
Ol Big Head
Birthdate:
Oct. 11, 1993 (46 y, 10 m, 28 d)
Born In:
Middlesbrough, ENG, ENG
Nationality:
English
Position:
2B
Bats/Throws:
S/R
Height/Weight:
6'0"/209
Entry:
2013 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 2, Team: Louisville Sluggers
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 2034 Louisville (BBA)
2031 Louisville (BBA)
2029 Louisville (BBA)
2027 Louisville (BBA)
2026 Louisville (BBA)
2025 Louisville (BBA)
2022 Louisville (BBA)
2021 Louisville (BBA)
2018 Louisville (BBA)
2017 Louisville (BBA)
2016 Missouri (RHML (AAA))
2015 Alabama (WCL (AA))
League Champ 2032 Louisville (BBA)
2030 Louisville (BBA)
Gold Glove 2016 - 2B Missouri (RHML (AAA))
2015 - 2B Alabama (WCL (AA))
Silver Slugger 2029 - 2B Louisville (BBA)
2024 - 2B Louisville (BBA)
Championship Series MVP 2032 Louisville (BBA)
Championship Series MVP 2033 Louisville (BBA)
Batter of the Month Jul 2022 Louisville (BBA)
Player of the Week May 29, 2034 Louisville (BBA)
Sep 19, 2033 Louisville (BBA)
Jun 18, 2029 Louisville (BBA)
May 18, 2026 Louisville (BBA)
Apr 27, 2020 Louisville (BBA)
Apr 18, 2016 Missouri (RHML (AAA))
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink19
Grey Ink110
Similar Players (2B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg PA Rank
2021 BBA 730 2
2025 BBA 718 5
2026 BBA 698 9
2029 BBA 722 5
2030 BBA 726 1
2034 BBA 710 5
Year Lg AB Rank
2021 BBA 641 7
2030 BBA 635 8
Year Lg Hits Rank
2021 BBA 226 1
2023 BBA 180 9
2024 BBA 196 5
2026 BBA 190 6
2029 BBA 215 4
2030 BBA 197 8
Year Lg TB Rank
2021 BBA 316 10
Year Lg 2B Rank
2029 BBA 39 3
2030 BBA 34 9
2034 BBA 41 7
Year Lg 3B Rank
2017 BBA 15 1
2018 BBA 15 1
2020 BBA 10 4
2021 BBA 14 1
2022 BBA 9 4
2023 BBA 9 3
2024 BBA 11 1
2025 BBA 9 1
2026 BBA 6 6
Year Lg SB Rank
2017 BBA 44 1
2018 BBA 30 10
2021 BBA 45 1
2022 BBA 34 6
2024 BBA 31 8
Year Lg R Rank
2017 BBA 104 6
2021 BBA 136 1
2024 BBA 108 4
2029 BBA 115 3
2030 BBA 105 5
Year Lg BB Rank
2021 BBA 77 10
2028 BBA 85 8
2029 BBA 94 3
2034 BBA 100 3
2035 BBA 85 7
2036 BBA 81 8
Year Lg IBB Rank
2028 BBA 9 8
Year Lg HBP Rank
2020 BBA 11 4
2025 BBA 11 3
Year Lg SH Rank
2023 BBA 16 3
2024 BBA 14 6
2025 BBA 20 1
2026 BBA 17 1
2031 BBA 9 10
Year Lg Avg Rank
2018 BBA 0.330 6
2021 BBA 0.353 2
2023 BBA 0.323 4
2024 BBA 0.325 3
2026 BBA 0.312 5
2027 BBA 0.304 7
2029 BBA 0.353 2
Year Lg OBP Rank
2018 BBA 0.402 5
2021 BBA 0.424 2
2023 BBA 0.383 6
2024 BBA 0.400 2
2026 BBA 0.377 6
2027 BBA 0.380 7
2028 BBA 0.405 5
2029 BBA 0.443 1
2030 BBA 0.385 9
2034 BBA 0.410 4
Year Lg OPS Rank
2021 BBA 0.917 8
2029 BBA 0.921 8
Year Lg WAR Rank
2021 BBA 7.8 3
2024 BBA 6.3 6
2029 BBA 7.3 3