Héctor Canó
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Héctor Canó
Nickname:
Clockwork
Birthdate:
April 11, 1992 (48 y, 7 m, 0 d)
Born In:
Belvidere, IL, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
LF
Bats/Throws:
L/L
Height/Weight:
5'10"/195
Entry:
2014 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 4, Team: Calgary Marauders
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2021 Calgary (BBA)
All-Star 2027 Calgary (BBA)
2025 Calgary (BBA)
2022 Calgary (BBA)
2021 Calgary (BBA)
2020 Calgary (BBA)
2019 Calgary (BBA)
2018 Calgary (BBA)
2013 Anheiser-Busch (CCAS (COL))
2012 Anheiser-Busch (CCAS (COL))
2011 Anheiser-Busch (CCAS (COL))
League Champ 2021 Calgary (BBA)
Gold Glove 2027 - LF Calgary (BBA)
Silver Slugger 2027 - LF Calgary (BBA)
2026 - LF Calgary (BBA)
2025 - LF Calgary (BBA)
2022 - CF Calgary (BBA)
2021 - CF Calgary (BBA)
Championship Series MVP 2025 Calgary (BBA)
Batter of the Month Sep 2027 Calgary (BBA)
May 2022 Calgary (BBA)
Aug 2019 Calgary (BBA)
Jul 2018 Calgary (BBA)
Jan 2014 Anheiser-Busch (CCAS (COL))
Rookie of the Month Sep 2015 Calgary (BBA)
Player of the Week Jul 23, 2029 Calgary (BBA)
Jul 12, 2027 Calgary (BBA)
Sep 28, 2026 Calgary (BBA)
Jun 22, 2026 Calgary (BBA)
May 11, 2026 Saint Paul (RHML (AAA))
Jul 21, 2025 Calgary (BBA)
Jun 14, 2021 Calgary (BBA)
Jun 15, 2020 Calgary (BBA)
Sep 23, 2019 Calgary (BBA)
Jul 23, 2018 Calgary (BBA)
Jun 11, 2018 Calgary (BBA)
Apr 20, 2015 Saint Paul (RHML (AAA))
Dec 30, 2013 Anheiser-Busch (CCAS (COL))
Dec 9, 2013 Anheiser-Busch (CCAS (COL))
Jan 9, 2012 Anheiser-Busch (CCAS (COL))
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink56
Grey Ink203
Similar Players (LF)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2020 BBA 157 8
2021 BBA 157 6
2022 BBA 158 9
2025 BBA 157 9
Year Lg PA Rank
2020 BBA 691 3
2021 BBA 680 6
Year Lg AB Rank
2020 BBA 629 3
2021 BBA 640 3
2022 BBA 642 2
2024 BBA 613 10
Year Lg Hits Rank
2018 BBA 189 3
2019 BBA 189 7
2020 BBA 177 7
2021 BBA 187 3
2022 BBA 198 3
Year Lg K Rank
2024 BBA 164 8
Year Lg TB Rank
2017 BBA 290 9
2018 BBA 382 1
2019 BBA 383 1
2020 BBA 359 1
2021 BBA 393 1
2022 BBA 372 1
2023 BBA 305 6
2024 BBA 283 9
2025 BBA 354 2
2026 BBA 292 7
2027 BBA 340 3
Year Lg 2B Rank
2018 BBA 37 6
2021 BBA 37 5
2022 BBA 38 8
2023 BBA 35 6
Year Lg 3B Rank
2018 BBA 6 10
2020 BBA 6 10
2021 BBA 5 8
Year Lg HR Rank
2017 BBA 33 6
2018 BBA 48 1
2019 BBA 51 1
2020 BBA 46 1
2021 BBA 53 1
2022 BBA 44 2
2023 BBA 33 6
2024 BBA 35 3
2025 BBA 55 1
2026 BBA 39 4
2027 BBA 45 2
2030 BBA 33 9
Year Lg RBI Rank
2016 BBA 103 7
2017 BBA 105 6
2018 BBA 121 1
2019 BBA 137 1
2020 BBA 112 2
2021 BBA 128 2
2022 BBA 112 3
2023 BBA 93 7
2024 BBA 91 9
2025 BBA 131 1
2026 BBA 94 9
2027 BBA 111 5
Year Lg R Rank
2018 BBA 119 1
2019 BBA 122 1
2020 BBA 109 1
2021 BBA 126 1
2022 BBA 106 2
2025 BBA 102 4
2026 BBA 92 6
2027 BBA 98 5
Year Lg IBB Rank
2023 BBA 8 10
Year Lg SF Rank
2020 BBA 6 9
2021 BBA 5 9
2024 BBA 7 4
2026 BBA 7 6
2028 BBA 10 2
Year Lg XBH Rank
2017 BBA 69 6
2018 BBA 91 1
2019 BBA 89 1
2020 BBA 84 1
2021 BBA 95 1
2022 BBA 84 1
2023 BBA 72 1
2024 BBA 69 5
2025 BBA 86 1
2026 BBA 62 8
2027 BBA 78 2
Year Lg Avg Rank
2018 BBA 0.318 3
2019 BBA 0.311 8
2022 BBA 0.308 7
2026 BBA 0.307 5
Year Lg OBP Rank
2018 BBA 0.375 10
2026 BBA 0.359 7
Year Lg SLG Rank
2016 BBA 0.528 8
2017 BBA 0.562 2
2018 BBA 0.643 1
2019 BBA 0.630 1
2020 BBA 0.571 2
2021 BBA 0.614 1
2022 BBA 0.579 2
2023 BBA 0.503 7
2025 BBA 0.593 2
2026 BBA 0.598 1
2027 BBA 0.581 2
Year Lg ISO Rank
2017 BBA 0.273 3
2018 BBA 0.325 1
2019 BBA 0.319 1
2020 BBA 0.289 1
2021 BBA 0.322 1
2022 BBA 0.271 4
2023 BBA 0.234 4
2024 BBA 0.228 10
2025 BBA 0.335 1
2026 BBA 0.291 2
2027 BBA 0.296 2
Year Lg OPS Rank
2017 BBA 0.889 5
2018 BBA 1.018 1
2019 BBA 0.991 1
2020 BBA 0.908 3
2021 BBA 0.941 1
2022 BBA 0.911 5
2025 BBA 0.890 6
2026 BBA 0.957 2
2027 BBA 0.900 6
Year Lg G Rank
2020 BBA 157 9
2021 BBA 157 7
2022 BBA 158 10
2025 BBA 158 8
Year Lg WAR Rank
2018 BBA 7.3 1
2019 BBA 6.7 4
2020 BBA 6.8 2
2021 BBA 7.3 1
2022 BBA 5.3 10
2025 BBA 6.0 8
2026 BBA 5.9 4
2027 BBA 5.7 7