Skip Glendenning
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Skip Glendenning
Nickname:
Crunchy
Birthdate:
Dec. 1, 1994 (45 y, 11 m, 10 d)
Born In:
El Monte, CA, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
S/L
Height/Weight:
6'4"/257
Entry:
2013 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 10, Team: Valencia Stars
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 2029 California (BBA)
2028 California (BBA)
2027 California (BBA)
2026 California (BBA)
2025 Brooklyn (BBA)
2024 Valencia (BBA)
2023 Valencia (BBA)
2022 Valencia (BBA)
2021 Valencia (BBA)
2019 Valencia (BBA)
2018 Valencia (BBA)
2017 Valencia (BBA)
Reliever of the Year 2029 California (BBA)
2028 California (BBA)
2028 California (BBA)
2027 California (BBA)
2026 California (BBA)
2025 Brooklyn (BBA)
Championship Series MVP 2024 Brooklyn (BBA)
2023 Valencia (BBA)
2022 Valencia (BBA)
2021 Valencia (BBA)
2019 Valencia (BBA)
2018 Valencia (BBA)
Pitcher of the Month Jun 2027 California (BBA)
Aug 2023 Valencia (BBA)
May 2023 Valencia (BBA)
Jul 2018 Valencia (BBA)
Jan 2011 IBM (HSAS (HS))
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink16
Grey Ink50
Similar Players (RP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg G Rank
2017 BBA 67 6
2018 BBA 76 4
2019 BBA 72 1
2021 BBA 71 3
2023 BBA 73 6
2025 BBA 66 8
2027 BBA 78 4
Year Lg W Rank
2023 BBA 17 4
Year Lg Win % Rank
2023 BBA 0.895 1
Year Lg SV Rank
2017 BBA 37 4
2018 BBA 46 1
2019 BBA 45 1
2020 BBA 30 7
2021 BBA 48 1
2022 BBA 26 8
2023 BBA 38 2
2025 BBA 35 5
2026 BBA 29 6
2027 BBA 57 1
2028 BBA 40 3
2029 BBA 38 4
Year Lg Hold Rank
2031 BBA 15 6