Mike Swanson
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Mike Swanson
Nickname:
Barbed Wire
Birthdate:
Feb. 23, 1992 (48 y, 3 m, 3 d)
Born In:
Amite City, LA, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'2"/222
Entry:
2010 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 1, Team: San Fernando Bears
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2019 San Fernando (BBA)
2016 San Fernando (BBA)
2015 San Fernando (BBA)
2014 San Fernando (BBA)
2009 Shell Oil (HSAS (HS))
2008 Shell Oil (HSAS (HS))
Rookie of the Year 2014 San Fernando (BBA)
All-Star 2024 Las Vegas (BBA)
2023 Las Vegas (BBA)
2021 San Fernando (BBA)
2020 San Fernando (BBA)
2019 San Fernando (BBA)
2018 San Fernando (BBA)
2017 San Fernando (BBA)
2016 San Fernando (BBA)
2015 San Fernando (BBA)
2014 San Fernando (BBA)
2012 Anderson (WCL (AA))
Pitcher of the Month Sep 2023 Las Vegas (BBA)
Jul 2018 San Fernando (BBA)
May 2017 San Fernando (BBA)
Jun 2016 San Fernando (BBA)
Sep 2015 San Fernando (BBA)
Jul 2015 San Fernando (BBA)
Jun 2015 San Fernando (BBA)
Jan 2010 Shell Oil (HSAS (HS))
Jan 2009 Shell Oil (HSAS (HS))
Jan 2008 Shell Oil (HSAS (HS))
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink37
Grey Ink186
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2016 BBA 33 6
2018 BBA 33 6
2019 BBA 33 8
2021 BBA 33 9
2024 BBA 33 7
Year Lg W Rank
2014 BBA 18 2
2015 BBA 19 1
2016 BBA 18 3
2018 BBA 17 4
2019 BBA 16 8
2020 BBA 13 5
2021 BBA 16 10
2023 BBA 16 3
2024 BBA 17 2
Year Lg Win % Rank
2014 BBA 0.783 1
2015 BBA 0.731 3
2016 BBA 0.667 7
2019 BBA 0.640 7
2021 BBA 0.762 3
2023 BBA 0.727 3
Year Lg IP Rank
2014 BBA 241.0 4
2016 BBA 249.2 3
2018 BBA 237.2 5
2019 BBA 234.0 7
2021 BBA 250.0 2
2024 BBA 237.1 3
Year Lg BF Rank
2014 BBA 985 6
2021 BBA 954 6
2024 BBA 955 5
Year Lg K Rank
2014 BBA 229 2
2015 BBA 249 1
2016 BBA 280 1
2018 BBA 269 1
2019 BBA 304 1
2020 BBA 256 2
2021 BBA 243 3
2023 BBA 246 4
2024 BBA 208 5
Year Lg WP Rank
2021 BBA 10 1
2023 BBA 8 8
Year Lg ERA Rank
2014 BBA 3.025 1
2015 BBA 2.684 1
2016 BBA 2.271 1
2018 BBA 3.067 4
2019 BBA 2.885 4
2020 BBA 2.934 3
2021 BBA 2.376 2
2023 BBA 2.339 3
2024 BBA 3.110 8
Year Lg BABIP Rank
2016 BBA 0.270 3
2023 BBA 0.260 1
Year Lg WHIP Rank
2014 BBA 1.149 3
2015 BBA 0.985 1
2016 BBA 0.889 1
2018 BBA 1.018 1
2019 BBA 1.013 1
2020 BBA 1.088 2
2021 BBA 0.916 2
2023 BBA 0.875 1
2024 BBA 1.100 6
Year Lg H/9 Rank
2014 BBA 8.328 3
2015 BBA 7.238 2
2016 BBA 6.417 1
2018 BBA 8.293 7
2019 BBA 7.769 5
2021 BBA 7.200 5
2023 BBA 6.771 1
Year Lg BB/9 Rank
2014 BBA 2.017 5
2015 BBA 1.627 4
2016 BBA 1.586 7
2018 BBA 0.871 2
2019 BBA 1.346 5
2020 BBA 1.665 3
2021 BBA 1.044 2
2023 BBA 1.108 5
2024 BBA 1.479 7
2025 BBA 1.518 8
Year Lg CG Rank
2014 BBA 6 4
2015 BBA 6 8
2018 BBA 4 10
Year Lg SHO Rank
2014 BBA 2 3
2015 BBA 1 9
2016 BBA 2 5
2018 BBA 2 2
2019 BBA 2 5
2020 BBA 2 1
2021 BBA 2 1
2022 BBA 1 9
2023 BBA 1 8
2024 BBA 1 10
2025 BBA 1 9
Year Lg BB (Low) Rank
2015 BBA 40 5
2016 BBA 44 8
2018 BBA 23 2
2019 BBA 35 6
2020 BBA 42 5
2021 BBA 29 4
2023 BBA 27 5
2025 BBA 28 4
Year Lg Hits (Low) Rank
2015 BBA 178 8
2016 BBA 178 2
2023 BBA 165 3
2025 BBA 188 10
Year Lg HR (Low) Rank
2015 BBA 8 1
2016 BBA 17 9
2018 BBA 16 9
2019 BBA 16 6
2020 BBA 16 6
2021 BBA 16 10
Year Lg WAR Rank
2014 BBA 7.4 1
2015 BBA 9.5 1
2016 BBA 9.3 1
2017 BBA 6.6 2
2018 BBA 9.7 1
2019 BBA 10.3 1
2020 BBA 8.0 2
2021 BBA 8.8 1
2023 BBA 5.9 7
2024 BBA 5.6 7
Year Lg L (Low) Rank
2014 BBA 5 1
2015 BBA 7 3
2016 BBA 9 8
2019 BBA 9 8
2021 BBA 5 1
2023 BBA 6 4