Jason Dunn
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Jason Dunn
Nickname:
Attitude
Birthdate:
Dec. 4, 1989 (50 y, 0 m, 28 d)
Born In:
Marion, OH, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
C
Bats/Throws:
L/R
Height/Weight:
6'3"/247
Entry:
2008 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 2, Team: Valencia Stars
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2011 San Jose (RHML (AAA))
Rookie of the Year 2012 Valencia (BBA)
All-Star 2025 Valencia (BBA)
2022 Valencia (BBA)
2021 Valencia (BBA)
2020 Valencia (BBA)
2019 Valencia (BBA)
2017 Valencia (BBA)
2016 Valencia (BBA)
2014 Valencia (BBA)
2013 Valencia (BBA)
2011 San Jose (RHML (AAA))
2010 Lancaster (CPL (A))
2006 Pepsi (HSAS (HS))
Silver Slugger 2021 - C Valencia (BBA)
Championship Series MVP 2029 Jacksonville (BBA)
Batter of the Month Aug 2017 Valencia (BBA)
Jan 2007 Pepsi (HSAS (HS))
Rookie of the Month Aug 2012 Valencia (BBA)
Player of the Week Apr 11, 2022 Valencia (BBA)
Apr 13, 2020 Valencia (BBA)
May 29, 2017 Valencia (BBA)
May 1, 2017 Valencia (BBA)
Sep 29, 2014 Valencia (BBA)
Sep 1, 2014 Valencia (BBA)
Apr 28, 2014 Valencia (BBA)
Apr 29, 2013 Valencia (BBA)
Aug 13, 2012 Valencia (BBA)
Aug 1, 2011 San Jose (RHML (AAA))
Jul 11, 2011 San Jose (RHML (AAA))
May 17, 2010 Lancaster (CPL (A))
Sep 14, 2009 Sterling (SNL (R))
Aug 17, 2009 Sterling (SNL (R))
Dec 31, 2007 Pepsi (HSAS (HS))
Dec 18, 2006 Pepsi (HSAS (HS))
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink7
Grey Ink109
Similar Players (C)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg Hits Rank
2014 BBA 182 10
2016 BBA 193 4
2017 BBA 169 8
Year Lg TB Rank
2013 BBA 312 5
2014 BBA 324 5
2016 BBA 363 2
2019 BBA 313 6
2021 BBA 294 5
Year Lg 2B Rank
2012 BBA 45 4
2019 BBA 37 10
Year Lg HR Rank
2013 BBA 37 2
2014 BBA 37 3
2015 BBA 29 10
2016 BBA 45 1
2018 BBA 28 8
2019 BBA 41 3
2021 BBA 37 3
Year Lg RBI Rank
2013 BBA 104 5
2014 BBA 114 3
2015 BBA 107 6
2016 BBA 113 4
2017 BBA 103 7
2019 BBA 119 4
2020 BBA 89 8
2021 BBA 94 8
Year Lg R Rank
2014 BBA 101 10
Year Lg IBB Rank
2012 BBA 5 8
2013 BBA 6 9
2014 BBA 9 4
2015 BBA 16 1
2016 BBA 11 3
2017 BBA 10 3
2018 BBA 11 3
2019 BBA 12 3
2020 BBA 11 1
Year Lg SF Rank
2012 BBA 9 1
2015 BBA 13 1
2016 BBA 6 6
2017 BBA 6 8
2018 BBA 7 2
Year Lg XBH Rank
2012 BBA 75 6
2013 BBA 74 2
2014 BBA 68 7
2016 BBA 79 3
2018 BBA 61 10
2019 BBA 79 3
2021 BBA 65 4
Year Lg Avg Rank
2014 BBA 0.322 8
2016 BBA 0.320 4
2017 BBA 0.307 5
Year Lg OBP Rank
2017 BBA 0.367 10
Year Lg SLG Rank
2012 BBA 0.531 8
2013 BBA 0.562 4
2014 BBA 0.574 3
2016 BBA 0.601 1
2017 BBA 0.513 8
2019 BBA 0.596 2
2021 BBA 0.536 4
Year Lg ISO Rank
2012 BBA 0.241 8
2013 BBA 0.270 3
2014 BBA 0.251 5
2016 BBA 0.282 2
2018 BBA 0.208 10
2019 BBA 0.309 2
2021 BBA 0.253 4
Year Lg OPS Rank
2013 BBA 0.905 5
2014 BBA 0.957 3
2016 BBA 0.966 2
2017 BBA 0.879 8
2019 BBA 0.955 3
2021 BBA 0.861 4
Year Lg WAR Rank
2013 BBA 5.3 3
2014 BBA 6.4 3
2016 BBA 8.0 1
2017 BBA 5.9 2
2019 BBA 6.9 3
2020 BBA 4.9 6
2021 BBA 6.0 5