Frank Thomas III
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Frank Thomas III
Nickname:
Little Hurt
Birthdate:
Nov. 24, 1994 (43 y, 9 m, 30 d)
Born In:
Chicago, IL, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
1B
Bats/Throws:
R/L
Height/Weight:
6'2"/240
Entry:
2013 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 1, Team: Rockville Pikemen
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2018 Rockville (BBA)
2017 Rockville (BBA)
Rookie of the Year 2017 Rockville (BBA)
All-Star 2030 Rockville (BBA)
2028 Rockville (BBA)
2026 Rockville (BBA)
2025 Rockville (BBA)
2024 Rockville (BBA)
2023 Rockville (BBA)
2022 Rockville (BBA)
2021 Rockville (BBA)
2020 Rockville (BBA)
2019 Rockville (BBA)
2018 Rockville (BBA)
2017 Rockville (BBA)
2015 Winston-Salem (WCL (AA))
2014 Eau Claire (CPL (A))
2013 Aurora (SNL (R))
2012 Lockheed (HSAS (HS))
Silver Slugger 2031 - DH Rockville (BBA)
2026 - DH Rockville (BBA)
2025 - DH Rockville (BBA)
2022 - DH Rockville (BBA)
2021 - DH Rockville (BBA)
2020 - DH Rockville (BBA)
Batter of the Month Jun 2024 Rockville (BBA)
May 2023 Rockville (BBA)
Jun 2021 Rockville (BBA)
Jun 2020 Rockville (BBA)
May 2020 Rockville (BBA)
Sep 2019 Rockville (BBA)
Aug 2017 Rockville (BBA)
Jun 2017 Rockville (BBA)
May 2014 Eau Claire (CPL (A))
Rookie of the Month Aug 2017 Rockville (BBA)
Jul 2017 Rockville (BBA)
Jun 2017 Rockville (BBA)
May 2017 Rockville (BBA)
Player of the Week Aug 6, 2029 Rockville (BBA)
Aug 23, 2027 Rockville (BBA)
Sep 8, 2025 Rockville (BBA)
May 26, 2025 Rockville (BBA)
May 13, 2024 Rockville (BBA)
Apr 22, 2024 Rockville (BBA)
May 1, 2023 Rockville (BBA)
Aug 8, 2022 Rockville (BBA)
Sep 13, 2021 Rockville (BBA)
May 10, 2021 Rockville (BBA)
Aug 31, 2020 Rockville (BBA)
May 18, 2020 Rockville (BBA)
Apr 27, 2020 Rockville (BBA)
May 13, 2019 Rockville (BBA)
Jul 30, 2018 Rockville (BBA)
Jun 4, 2018 Rockville (BBA)
Jun 5, 2017 Rockville (BBA)
Apr 24, 2017 Rockville (BBA)
May 19, 2014 Eau Claire (CPL (A))
May 5, 2014 Eau Claire (CPL (A))
Apr 21, 2014 Eau Claire (CPL (A))
Dec 24, 2012 Lockheed (HSAS (HS))
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink52
Grey Ink259
Similar Players (DH)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2017 BBA 160 4
2018 BBA 162 1
2019 BBA 162 1
2023 BBA 162 1
2024 BBA 162 1
2025 BBA 162 2
2026 BBA 162 1
2027 BBA 163 1
2028 BBA 162 1
2029 BBA 162 1
2030 BBA 162 1
2031 BBA 162 1
Year Lg PA Rank
2017 BBA 733 1
2018 BBA 744 1
2019 BBA 739 1
2020 BBA 722 2
2021 BBA 700 7
2023 BBA 722 4
2024 BBA 723 3
2025 BBA 724 3
2026 BBA 738 1
2027 BBA 718 3
2028 BBA 734 4
2029 BBA 714 8
2030 BBA 705 9
2031 BBA 698 10
Year Lg AB Rank
2017 BBA 652 5
2018 BBA 658 5
2019 BBA 647 4
2020 BBA 629 7
2023 BBA 647 5
2024 BBA 647 6
2025 BBA 644 5
2026 BBA 642 5
2027 BBA 625 7
2028 BBA 641 6
Year Lg Hits Rank
2017 BBA 228 1
2018 BBA 222 3
2019 BBA 229 1
2020 BBA 231 2
2021 BBA 215 3
2022 BBA 215 1
2023 BBA 211 2
2024 BBA 208 2
2025 BBA 205 2
2026 BBA 214 1
2027 BBA 191 6
2028 BBA 203 4
2030 BBA 194 9
2031 BBA 194 10
Year Lg TB Rank
2017 BBA 379 1
2018 BBA 372 4
2019 BBA 345 5
2020 BBA 364 2
2021 BBA 347 4
2022 BBA 330 5
2023 BBA 338 5
2024 BBA 346 4
2025 BBA 343 2
2026 BBA 335 4
2027 BBA 331 4
2028 BBA 340 5
2030 BBA 321 10
Year Lg 2B Rank
2017 BBA 46 4
2018 BBA 43 5
2019 BBA 39 7
2020 BBA 49 1
2021 BBA 49 2
2022 BBA 37 3
2025 BBA 43 2
2026 BBA 41 3
2027 BBA 37 4
2028 BBA 43 5
2029 BBA 35 7
2030 BBA 43 1
2032 BBA 40 6
Year Lg HR Rank
2017 BBA 33 9
2018 BBA 33 9
Year Lg RBI Rank
2017 BBA 135 1
2018 BBA 131 4
2019 BBA 108 5
2020 BBA 105 4
2021 BBA 104 7
2023 BBA 109 7
2024 BBA 119 5
2025 BBA 98 8
2026 BBA 103 3
Year Lg R Rank
2017 BBA 110 3
2018 BBA 108 5
2019 BBA 120 2
2020 BBA 98 9
2023 BBA 94 9
2024 BBA 99 9
2027 BBA 94 8
Year Lg BB Rank
2017 BBA 73 9
2018 BBA 79 9
2019 BBA 87 5
2020 BBA 87 3
2021 BBA 89 4
2025 BBA 76 8
2026 BBA 90 2
2027 BBA 84 9
2028 BBA 88 6
2029 BBA 99 1
2030 BBA 80 6
2031 BBA 93 8
2032 BBA 91 9
Year Lg IBB Rank
2019 BBA 5 10
2021 BBA 10 6
2024 BBA 8 6
2026 BBA 7 8
2028 BBA 9 8
2029 BBA 15 1
2032 BBA 16 2
Year Lg SF Rank
2017 BBA 7 8
2021 BBA 5 9
2022 BBA 7 7
2023 BBA 8 1
2029 BBA 11 2
2032 BBA 9 3
Year Lg XBH Rank
2017 BBA 82 2
2018 BBA 80 2
2020 BBA 77 3
2021 BBA 78 4
2024 BBA 69 9
2025 BBA 76 5
2026 BBA 68 10
2027 BBA 72 3
2028 BBA 75 4
2029 BBA 65 10
2030 BBA 72 4
Year Lg Avg Rank
2017 BBA 0.350 1
2018 BBA 0.337 4
2019 BBA 0.354 1
2020 BBA 0.367 1
2021 BBA 0.355 1
2022 BBA 0.356 1
2023 BBA 0.326 3
2024 BBA 0.322 4
2025 BBA 0.318 2
2026 BBA 0.333 2
2027 BBA 0.306 5
2028 BBA 0.317 5
Year Lg OBP Rank
2017 BBA 0.412 2
2018 BBA 0.407 3
2019 BBA 0.429 2
2020 BBA 0.444 1
2021 BBA 0.434 1
2022 BBA 0.419 2
2023 BBA 0.385 3
2024 BBA 0.387 4
2025 BBA 0.388 3
2026 BBA 0.413 1
2027 BBA 0.385 5
2028 BBA 0.398 8
2029 BBA 0.389 5
2030 BBA 0.390 6
2031 BBA 0.414 7
Year Lg SLG Rank
2017 BBA 0.581 4
2018 BBA 0.565 5
2019 BBA 0.533 8
2020 BBA 0.579 5
2021 BBA 0.573 6
2022 BBA 0.546 6
2023 BBA 0.522 7
2024 BBA 0.535 6
2025 BBA 0.533 3
2027 BBA 0.530 5
Year Lg ISO Rank
2017 BBA 0.232 9
2018 BBA 0.228 7
Year Lg OPS Rank
2017 BBA 0.993 2
2018 BBA 0.973 4
2019 BBA 0.962 5
2020 BBA 1.023 2
2021 BBA 1.007 1
2022 BBA 0.966 2
2023 BBA 0.908 4
2024 BBA 0.922 4
2025 BBA 0.921 2
2026 BBA 0.934 4
2027 BBA 0.915 3
2028 BBA 0.928 9
Year Lg G Rank
2017 BBA 162 1
2018 BBA 162 1
2019 BBA 162 1
2023 BBA 162 1
2024 BBA 162 1
2025 BBA 162 2
2026 BBA 162 1
2027 BBA 163 1
2028 BBA 162 1
2029 BBA 162 1
2030 BBA 162 1
2031 BBA 162 2
Year Lg WAR Rank
2017 BBA 6.5 5
2018 BBA 6.4 4
2019 BBA 5.7 6
2020 BBA 7.7 2
2021 BBA 7.1 5
2022 BBA 5.9 5
2025 BBA 5.1 6
2026 BBA 5.9 7