Gabriel Campos
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Gabriel Campos
Nickname:
Full Pack
Birthdate:
Aug. 3, 1990 (49 y, 9 m, 23 d)
Born In:
Navajoa, SON, MEX
Nationality:
Mexican
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'0"/237
Entry:
2009 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 2, Team: California Crusaders
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2020 California (BBA)
All-Star 2020 California (BBA)
2018 California (BBA)
2016 California (BBA)
2014 California (BBA)
2010 Hollywood (CPL (A))
2008 Adobe (HSAS (HS))
2007 Adobe (HSAS (HS))
2005 Adobe (HSAS (HS))
Gold Glove 2023 - P Atlantic City (BBA)
Pitcher of the Month Jul 2020 California (BBA)
Sep 2015 California (BBA)
Sep 2013 California (BBA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink40
Grey Ink228
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2013 BBA 33 8
2015 BBA 33 6
2017 BBA 33 7
2018 BBA 33 6
2019 BBA 33 8
2020 BBA 34 3
2021 BBA 33 9
2025 BBA 33 6
Year Lg W Rank
2013 BBA 16 3
2014 BBA 18 2
2015 BBA 15 8
2016 BBA 18 3
2018 BBA 16 7
2019 BBA 15 10
2020 BBA 17 1
2025 BBA 17 4
Year Lg L Rank
2017 BBA 17 3
2019 BBA 16 3
2021 BBA 15 8
2026 BBA 15 7
Year Lg Win % Rank
2012 BBA 0.647 9
2013 BBA 0.571 10
2014 BBA 0.667 5
2016 BBA 0.667 7
2018 BBA 0.640 7
2020 BBA 0.607 3
Year Lg IP Rank
2013 BBA 242.0 2
2014 BBA 247.0 3
2015 BBA 231.2 5
2016 BBA 240.2 7
2017 BBA 242.2 3
2018 BBA 250.1 1
2019 BBA 262.2 1
2020 BBA 274.0 1
2021 BBA 232.1 9
2023 BBA 231.0 10
2025 BBA 231.0 4
Year Lg BF Rank
2013 BBA 999 4
2014 BBA 990 5
2015 BBA 940 8
2016 BBA 964 9
2017 BBA 967 8
2018 BBA 1004 1
2019 BBA 1043 1
2020 BBA 1087 1
2021 BBA 952 8
2025 BBA 943 6
Year Lg HR Rank
2024 BBA 34 2
2025 BBA 34 4
Year Lg K Rank
2013 BBA 187 3
2014 BBA 189 6
2015 BBA 196 7
2016 BBA 200 6
2017 BBA 200 8
2018 BBA 214 6
2019 BBA 195 8
2020 BBA 232 5
Year Lg WP Rank
2020 BBA 11 3
2026 BBA 9 5
Year Lg ERA Rank
2013 BBA 3.645 7
2014 BBA 3.279 3
2015 BBA 2.797 3
2016 BBA 3.179 6
2018 BBA 2.804 2
2019 BBA 2.947 5
2020 BBA 2.891 2
2021 BBA 3.060 10
2022 BBA 3.091 7
2023 BBA 3.195 8
Year Lg BABIP Rank
2014 BBA 0.289 6
2023 BBA 0.285 9
Year Lg WHIP Rank
2013 BBA 1.215 4
2014 BBA 1.130 2
2015 BBA 1.135 4
2016 BBA 1.097 4
2017 BBA 1.051 3
2018 BBA 1.039 2
2019 BBA 1.070 5
2020 BBA 1.047 1
2021 BBA 1.106 9
2022 BBA 1.054 4
2023 BBA 1.026 3
2025 BBA 1.147 9
Year Lg H/9 Rank
2013 BBA 8.814 5
2014 BBA 8.271 2
2018 BBA 8.485 10
Year Lg BB/9 Rank
2013 BBA 2.120 6
2014 BBA 1.895 2
2015 BBA 1.010 2
2016 BBA 0.860 1
2017 BBA 0.890 1
2018 BBA 0.863 1
2019 BBA 1.096 3
2020 BBA 0.953 1
2021 BBA 1.278 6
2022 BBA 0.773 2
2023 BBA 0.623 1
2024 BBA 1.267 3
2025 BBA 0.857 2
Year Lg CG Rank
2012 BBA 7 8
2013 BBA 8 3
2014 BBA 9 1
2015 BBA 11 1
2016 BBA 8 3
2017 BBA 10 1
2018 BBA 12 1
2019 BBA 11 2
2020 BBA 12 1
2021 BBA 5 3
2022 BBA 10 2
2024 BBA 5 8
2025 BBA 10 1
Year Lg SHO Rank
2012 BBA 1 8
2013 BBA 2 2
2014 BBA 3 1
2015 BBA 6 1
2016 BBA 3 3
2018 BBA 6 1
2019 BBA 2 5
2020 BBA 2 1
2021 BBA 2 1
2022 BBA 3 2
2023 BBA 1 8
2024 BBA 1 10
2025 BBA 1 9
Year Lg BB (Low) Rank
2013 BBA 57 10
2014 BBA 52 9
2015 BBA 26 2
2016 BBA 23 1
2017 BBA 24 2
2018 BBA 24 3
2019 BBA 32 5
2020 BBA 29 1
2021 BBA 33 7
2022 BBA 18 2
2023 BBA 16 1
2024 BBA 29 3
2025 BBA 22 2
Year Lg Hits Rank
2015 BBA 237 6
2016 BBA 241 4
2017 BBA 231 9
2019 BBA 249 4
2020 BBA 258 3
2021 BBA 224 6
2025 BBA 243 6
2026 BBA 239 5
Year Lg HR (Low) Rank
2013 BBA 15 9
2015 BBA 12 4
2016 BBA 15 5
2020 BBA 14 5
Year Lg WAR Rank
2013 BBA 6.3 2
2014 BBA 6.1 3
2015 BBA 7.8 2
2016 BBA 7.7 2
2017 BBA 6.8 1
2018 BBA 7.2 2
2019 BBA 6.4 2
2020 BBA 9.0 1
2021 BBA 4.5 10
2023 BBA 5.5 9
Year Lg W (Low) Rank
2026 BBA 9 6
Year Lg L (Low) Rank
2016 BBA 9 8
2018 BBA 9 5