Michael Strathallan
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Michael Strathallan
Nickname:
Boy Scout
Birthdate:
Nov. 2, 1983 (56 y, 10 m, 6 d)
Born In:
Columbus, OH, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'3"/214
Entry:
2004 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 1, Team: Louisville Sluggers
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2012 Marquette (BBA)
2011 Marquette (BBA)
2010 Marquette (BBA)
Rookie of the Year 2006 Marquette (BBA)
All-Star 2017 Calgary (BBA)
2015 Omaha (BBA)
2013 Marquette (BBA)
2012 Marquette (BBA)
2011 Marquette (BBA)
2010 Marquette (BBA)
2005 Alabama (WCL (AA))
2004 Slippery Rock (SNL (R))
Pitcher of the Month Sep 2012 Marquette (BBA)
Sep 2011 Marquette (BBA)
Jun 2011 Marquette (BBA)
Jun 2005 Alabama (WCL (AA))
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink57
Grey Ink171
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2006 BBA 34 3
2009 BBA 36 1
2010 BBA 37 2
2011 BBA 36 1
2012 BBA 36 1
2013 BBA 35 1
Year Lg W Rank
2006 BBA 15 8
2009 BBA 18 3
2010 BBA 20 3
2011 BBA 22 1
2012 BBA 20 4
2013 BBA 20 1
Year Lg L Rank
2009 BBA 15 7
2017 BBA 15 6
Year Lg Win % Rank
2010 BBA 0.741 2
2011 BBA 0.688 3
2012 BBA 0.625 10
2013 BBA 0.606 7
Year Lg IP Rank
2006 BBA 228.0 10
2009 BBA 251.0 6
2010 BBA 280.1 1
2011 BBA 281.0 1
2012 BBA 267.1 3
2013 BBA 271.2 1
2017 BBA 236.2 4
Year Lg BF Rank
2006 BBA 969 9
2009 BBA 1041 7
2010 BBA 1117 2
2011 BBA 1114 2
2012 BBA 1092 3
2013 BBA 1120 1
2017 BBA 947 10
Year Lg BB Rank
2006 BBA 78 10
Year Lg K Rank
2006 BBA 239 2
2007 BBA 188 4
2008 BBA 200 6
2009 BBA 266 1
2010 BBA 261 1
2011 BBA 255 1
2012 BBA 206 2
2013 BBA 242 1
Year Lg WP Rank
2006 BBA 8 10
2007 BBA 16 2
2011 BBA 10 5
Year Lg ERA Rank
2006 BBA 3.000 4
2007 BBA 3.411 10
2008 BBA 3.558 10
2009 BBA 3.442 7
2010 BBA 3.050 3
2011 BBA 2.434 1
2012 BBA 3.602 6
2013 BBA 3.180 1
2017 BBA 2.966 2
Year Lg BABIP Rank
2017 BBA 0.274 6
Year Lg WHIP Rank
2008 BBA 1.221 9
2009 BBA 1.199 7
2010 BBA 1.060 3
2011 BBA 0.989 1
2012 BBA 1.152 6
2013 BBA 1.204 3
2017 BBA 1.090 4
Year Lg H/9 Rank
2006 BBA 8.566 9
2009 BBA 8.749 8
2010 BBA 8.058 7
2011 BBA 7.815 1
2017 BBA 8.024 6
Year Lg BB/9 Rank
2010 BBA 1.477 4
2011 BBA 1.089 1
2012 BBA 1.246 4
2013 BBA 1.358 2
2016 BBA 1.380 3
2017 BBA 1.787 7
Year Lg CG Rank
2007 BBA 6 6
2008 BBA 7 8
2009 BBA 9 2
2010 BBA 9 6
2011 BBA 14 1
2012 BBA 12 1
2013 BBA 11 1
2015 BBA 6 7
2017 BBA 6 3
Year Lg SHO Rank
2006 BBA 3 3
2007 BBA 2 8
2008 BBA 3 2
2009 BBA 3 2
2010 BBA 5 1
2011 BBA 6 1
2012 BBA 4 1
2013 BBA 1 8
2015 BBA 2 2
2017 BBA 3 1
Year Lg BB (Low) Rank
2010 BBA 46 8
2011 BBA 34 1
2012 BBA 37 4
2013 BBA 41 4
2016 BBA 25 2
Year Lg Hits Rank
2009 BBA 244 10
2010 BBA 251 6
2011 BBA 244 8
2012 BBA 271 3
2013 BBA 286 1
Year Lg Hits (Low) Rank
2016 BBA 195 8
Year Lg HR (Low) Rank
2006 BBA 14 8
2007 BBA 12 1
2008 BBA 14 4
2009 BBA 11 1
2010 BBA 19 5
2011 BBA 16 4
2012 BBA 18 5
2016 BBA 17 9
Year Lg WAR Rank
2006 BBA 7.3 3
2007 BBA 5.9 5
2008 BBA 7.2 2
2009 BBA 10.0 1
2010 BBA 9.6 1
2011 BBA 11.5 1
2012 BBA 8.9 1
2013 BBA 8.4 1
2017 BBA 5.2 6
Year Lg W (Low) Rank
2016 BBA 10 8
Year Lg L (Low) Rank
2010 BBA 7 2
2011 BBA 10 8
2016 BBA 9 8