Ernie Stauffer
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Ernie Stauffer
Nickname:
The Mennonite
Birthdate:
Jan. 7, 1986 (53 y, 11 m, 25 d)
Born In:
Lancaster, PA, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
2B
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'2"/259
Entry:
2004 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 20, Team: Las Vegas Hustlers
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Rookie of the Year 2009 Montreal (BBA)
All-Star 2021 Las Vegas (BBA)
2020 Las Vegas (BBA)
2018 Las Vegas (BBA)
2017 Las Vegas (BBA)
2014 Montreal (BBA)
2010 Montreal (BBA)
2009 Montreal (BBA)
2008 New Jersey (RHML (AAA))
2007 Santa Cruz (WCL (AA))
2006 Fort Worth (CPL (A))
Gold Glove 2014 - 2B Montreal (BBA)
2009 - 2B Montreal (BBA)
Silver Slugger 2021 - 2B Las Vegas (BBA)
2020 - 2B Las Vegas (BBA)
Batter of the Month Aug 2021 Las Vegas (BBA)
Rookie of the Month Aug 2009 Montreal (BBA)
Jul 2009 Montreal (BBA)
Player of the Week Sep 24, 2018 Las Vegas (BBA)
Jun 9, 2014 Montreal (BBA)
Jul 2, 2007 Mississauga (WCL (AA))
Aug 22, 2005 Alamogordo (SNL (R))
Dec 29, 2003 Shell Oil (HSAS (HS))
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink2
Grey Ink67
Similar Players (2B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2015 BBA 157 9
2017 BBA 157 8
Year Lg PA Rank
2017 BBA 720 3
2018 BBA 715 6
2019 BBA 692 10
2020 BBA 684 10
Year Lg AB Rank
2009 BBA 656 5
2010 BBA 639 7
2011 BBA 629 7
2015 BBA 630 10
2016 BBA 641 5
2017 BBA 653 3
2018 BBA 665 3
2019 BBA 659 3
2020 BBA 647 3
Year Lg Hits Rank
2009 BBA 218 3
2010 BBA 206 4
2011 BBA 182 9
2014 BBA 197 6
2015 BBA 190 8
2016 BBA 187 8
2017 BBA 209 4
2018 BBA 216 4
Year Lg TB Rank
2009 BBA 310 7
2017 BBA 313 10
2018 BBA 314 9
Year Lg 2B Rank
2009 BBA 48 1
2010 BBA 41 8
2017 BBA 37 9
Year Lg 3B Rank
2010 BBA 7 10
Year Lg R Rank
2009 BBA 105 6
2017 BBA 104 6
2018 BBA 105 6
Year Lg HBP Rank
2015 BBA 12 3
Year Lg SF Rank
2010 BBA 9 5
Year Lg Avg Rank
2009 BBA 0.332 8
2010 BBA 0.322 6
2014 BBA 0.324 8
2018 BBA 0.325 8
Year Lg G Rank
2016 BBA 157 10
2017 BBA 157 10