Tom Madonald
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Tom Madonald
Nickname:
Hermit
Birthdate:
Jan. 22, 1984 (56 y, 9 m, 20 d)
Born In:
El Paso, TX, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'0"/232
Entry:
2003 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 1, Team: Chicago Black Sox
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2015 Chicago (BBA)
2012 Chicago (BBA)
All-Star 2016 Chicago (BBA)
2015 Chicago (BBA)
2014 Chicago (BBA)
2013 Chicago (BBA)
2012 Chicago (BBA)
2008 Chicago (BBA)
2002 Conoco Phillips (HSAS (HS))
2001 Conoco Phillips (HSAS (HS))
Pitcher of the Month Sep 2018 Carolina (BBA)
Jul 2015 Chicago (BBA)
May 2014 Chicago (BBA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink38
Grey Ink176
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg G Rank
2006 BBA 78 2
Year Lg GS Rank
2011 BBA 33 4
2012 BBA 33 4
2013 BBA 33 9
2014 BBA 33 8
2018 BBA 35 1
2019 BBA 34 5
Year Lg W Rank
2009 BBA 18 4
2011 BBA 15 9
2012 BBA 19 2
2014 BBA 16 7
2015 BBA 21 1
2016 BBA 16 7
2017 BBA 18 3
2018 BBA 22 1
Year Lg Win % Rank
2009 BBA 0.720 4
2010 BBA 0.700 2
2012 BBA 0.731 2
2015 BBA 0.724 3
2016 BBA 0.667 7
2017 BBA 0.750 3
2018 BBA 0.815 2
Year Lg IP Rank
2009 BBA 228.0 9
2011 BBA 258.2 1
2012 BBA 259.1 2
2013 BBA 253.2 4
2014 BBA 237.1 8
2015 BBA 254.0 2
2018 BBA 234.0 8
Year Lg BF Rank
2011 BBA 1088 1
2012 BBA 1020 8
2013 BBA 1049 4
2014 BBA 1004 9
2015 BBA 1020 5
Year Lg BB Rank
2007 BBA 91 9
Year Lg K Rank
2009 BBA 183 8
2010 BBA 193 8
2011 BBA 238 1
2012 BBA 248 2
2013 BBA 249 3
2014 BBA 233 3
2015 BBA 229 3
2016 BBA 189 10
Year Lg WP Rank
2007 BBA 9 5
2014 BBA 10 6
Year Lg ERA Rank
2009 BBA 3.632 7
2011 BBA 3.479 3
2012 BBA 2.846 1
2014 BBA 3.868 9
2015 BBA 2.516 1
2016 BBA 2.558 1
2017 BBA 3.603 9
2018 BBA 3.115 6
Year Lg BABIP Rank
2009 BBA 0.283 8
2010 BBA 0.274 3
2012 BBA 0.273 6
Year Lg WHIP Rank
2009 BBA 1.233 5
2010 BBA 1.179 4
2012 BBA 1.033 1
2013 BBA 1.234 5
2014 BBA 1.268 10
2015 BBA 1.122 3
2016 BBA 1.155 7
2018 BBA 1.090 4
Year Lg H/9 Rank
2009 BBA 8.053 4
2010 BBA 7.708 1
2012 BBA 7.184 1
2015 BBA 8.504 4
2017 BBA 8.438 10
2018 BBA 8.154 7
Year Lg BB/9 Rank
2012 BBA 2.117 6
2013 BBA 1.916 9
2015 BBA 1.595 4
2016 BBA 1.811 9
2018 BBA 1.654 9
Year Lg CG Rank
2008 BBA 7 5
2009 BBA 12 1
2011 BBA 7 6
2012 BBA 8 1
2013 BBA 7 4
2015 BBA 7 4
2016 BBA 10 1
Year Lg SHO Rank
2008 BBA 1 9
2009 BBA 4 1
2012 BBA 4 1
2013 BBA 3 1
2014 BBA 1 5
2015 BBA 3 1
2016 BBA 2 4
Year Lg BB (Low) Rank
2015 BBA 45 8
Year Lg Hits Rank
2011 BBA 259 1
2013 BBA 259 5
Year Lg Hits (Low) Rank
2010 BBA 183 4
2017 BBA 185 8
Year Lg HR (Low) Rank
2009 BBA 14 3
2011 BBA 15 6
2013 BBA 13 8
2014 BBA 16 6
2015 BBA 12 5
2016 BBA 12 2
2017 BBA 8 1
2018 BBA 14 3
2019 BBA 17 9
Year Lg WAR Rank
2009 BBA 5.4 6
2010 BBA 4.3 9
2011 BBA 8.9 1
2012 BBA 8.6 1
2013 BBA 8.9 2
2014 BBA 7.3 1
2015 BBA 8.9 1
2016 BBA 7.2 2
2017 BBA 6.1 3
2018 BBA 7.3 2
Year Lg L (Low) Rank
2007 BBA 8 8
2009 BBA 7 5
2010 BBA 6 1
2012 BBA 7 3
2015 BBA 8 6
2016 BBA 8 7
2017 BBA 6 2
2018 BBA 5 3