FLORIDA PROSPECT LEAGUE
HOME
06/09/2043
 
Tropics Flannery to Miss Year
Sunday, May 24th, 2043
Doctors in Naples said Steve Flannery might not play anymore this year. The Tropics starting pitcher suffered ulnar nerve entrapment during a game against the Missouri Blues and will be out for at least 4 months. Club officials told BNN they do not expect him to return to the team this season.
Chris Flannery Lost for Season
Monday, May 18th, 2043
When Chris Flannery was hurt against the Montevideo Leones, the Homestead Talons were hopeful that the injury was not serious. However, it proved to be more severe than first thought. The 23-year-old shortstop suffered a broken kneecap colliding with a player at a base in yesterday's game. Team doctors told BNN today that Flannery would miss 4 months of the season.
Graceville Confident in Rectenwald Signing as General Manager
Wednesday, February 25th, 2043
Can Graceville win with Matt Rectenwald at the helm?

Several respected baseball commentators urged team ownership to show patience with the new man.

"New general managers are always in a rough spot," wrote one. "The organization needs to take a thoughtful, weighted approach. It has some great talent, but it also has holes. Rectenwald shouldn't reinvent the wheel or feel pressured to make any knee-jerk decisions this early on. He should take his time and base his assessment of the club on logic."

Sage advice, if Graceville will listen to it.
LEAGUE LEADERS AVG
Raúl López - CLM
.446
2Nathan ForbesWPG.423
3Joaquín ÁlvarezPRK.419
4Bill BurkeCLM.418
5Sazui KawashimaSCZ.412
LEAGUE LEADERS HR
Edward Lake - BRK
15
2Naganori HayagawaNAS11
2José RomeroBRK11
4Lúcio BecerraCAB10
42 more tied with 10
LEAGUE LEADERS RBI
Edward Lake - BRK
43
2Ernesto RamírezABQ39
3Carlos RangelPAS35
4Bill BurkeCLM34
5José RomeroBRK33
LEAGUE LEADERS W
2 tied with
6
1Héctor FuentesTPK6
1Mike SkellyBIS6
3Pat BrownTRT5
34 more tied with 5
LEAGUE LEADERS ERA
Eugenio Asseldonk - SLC
0.92
2Jorge RománAUS1.17
3Raúl GonzálesMIL1.20
4Juan LugoDAY1.27
5Mitch FreemannSLC1.47
LEAGUE LEADERS K
Amos Swallows - SAS
64
2José AmayaPG62
2Mike GarcíaTRN62
4Jorge OmotundeRCH61
4Ron WashingtonNB61
NEWS
LINKS
NewsBatting Report
Major TransactionsPitching Report
All TransactionsFielding Report
Injuries'Under The Knife'
Draft LogSchedule Grid
Free AgentsRookie Draft Pool B.
Upcoming Free AgentsRookie Draft Pool P.
Available CoachesTeam Power Rankings
Team vs TeamTop Prospects
Top PerformancesTop Players
Trading BlockPos. Strength/Teams
Pos. Strength/Pos.Financial Report
Preseason Predictions
STANDINGS
Panhandle DivisionWLPCTGB
Tallahassee Gamblers1810.643-
Port St. Joe Hurricanes1612.5712.0
Graceville Bluebirds1414.5004.0
Pensacola Jimmies1216.4296.0
Niceville Pikemen1216.4296.0
Sopchoppy Cougars820.28610.0
Apalachicola Robins721.25011.0
Panama City Blazers622.21412.0
Northeast DivisionWLPCTGB
Cocoa Beach Aztecs226.786-
Gainesville Nine1711.6075.0
St. Augustine Wolves1612.5716.0
Kissimmee Kernels1117.39311.0
Ocala River Monsters1018.35712.0
Orlando Hawks523.17917.0
Daytona Beach Sluggers325.10719.0
Southwest DivisionWLPCTGB
Tampa Hustlers244.857-
Ybor City Spuds217.7503.0
Homestead Talons199.6795.0
Sarasota Black Sox199.6795.0
Winter Haven Outlaws1810.6436.0
Bradenton Bears1117.39313.0
Naples Tropics1117.39313.0
Venice Crawdads523.17919.0
Southeast DivisionWLPCTGB
Palm Bay Aviators271.964-
Hollywood Jackrabbits199.6798.0
Coral Gables Lumberjacks199.6798.0
Vero Beach Crusaders1810.6439.0
West Palm Beach Surfers1414.50013.0
Fort Lauderdale Pioneers1414.50013.0
Melbourne Storm1117.39316.0
Miami Mounties1117.39316.0
Pompano Beach Stars1018.35717.0
Powered by: Out of the Park Developments, the maker of Out of the Park Baseball and Franchise Hockey Manager
Sunday, July 5th, 2020 - OOTP Baseball 21.4 Build 63