CHARLEY PEGLER LEAGUE
HOME
08/24/2045
 
Postseason Bid Ends for Council Bluffs
Thursday, August 24th, 2045
Maybe next year for the Council Bluffs Express. The club stayed in the playoff picture for some time, but they were officially eliminated from contention today.

Before this season, the Express last missed the playoffs in 2043. In the 50 years they have been a Charley Pegler League franchise, they have missed the playoffs 44 times. In the last 10 years, they have missed the playoffs 8 times.
The Math Says - Silver Stars Out of Playoffs
Wednesday, August 23rd, 2045
The battle by the Hollywood Silver Stars to claim a playoff position is now over. Despite the team's best efforts, they were mathematically eliminated from the postseason today.

Before this season, the Silver Stars last missed the playoffs in 2040. In the 50 years they have been a Charley Pegler League franchise, they have missed the playoffs 28 times. In the last 10 years, they have missed the playoffs 4 times.
Cougars Crowned Kings of the Provost League Frontier
Monday, August 21st, 2045
While it remains to be seen what the playoffs will bring for the Prince George Cougars, the club took the first step by clinching the Provost League Frontier title.

"It's exactly where we wanted to be and where we talked about being during spring training," said starting pitcher Matt Haynes. "There's not a guy in the room that doesn't believe in this team. We're all pulling in the same direction right now."

It was the team's 9th division title and they will attempt to capture the franchise's 1st Charley Pegler League championship.

"The end goal hasn't changed - win the Pegler Series," said manager Alex West. "We think we've got the team to do it."
LEAGUE LEADERS AVG
Brent Thompson - LAN
.354
2Santiago RamosQUE.332
3Pedro RosadoMNK.329
4José VélezLCL.327
5Manuel MorenoWSW.324
LEAGUE LEADERS HR
Eduardo García - PG
40
2Pete PughLCL36
3Pancho OrozcoCON33
4Fernand DuguayDAN32
5António RamírezPRT28
LEAGUE LEADERS RBI
Pete Pugh - LCL
115
2Eduardo GarcíaPG107
2Ken WilliamsDEA107
4Lee StoneTOL101
5António RamírezPRT96
LEAGUE LEADERS W
Emílio Pérez - TOL
17
2James ClaytonTOL15
3António CuencaDAN14
3Keith NashLIS14
33 more tied with 14
LEAGUE LEADERS ERA
Luigi Grieve - ASP
2.28
2Rob JonesQUE2.61
3Esteban LópezWIS2.82
4Hani GoddardPG3.04
5Benedito FelgueiraTOL3.05
LEAGUE LEADERS K
Julián Ramírez - DEA
218
2César CastanedaLIS165
3Phil StonePG162
4Teddy SilverCON159
5Félix GonzálezTPK156
NEWS
LINKS
NewsBatting Report
Major TransactionsPitching Report
All TransactionsFielding Report
Injuries'Under The Knife'
Draft LogSchedule Grid
Free AgentsRookie Draft Pool B.
Upcoming Free AgentsRookie Draft Pool P.
Available CoachesTeam Power Rankings
Team vs TeamTop Performances
Top PlayersTrading Block
Pos. Strength/TeamsPos. Strength/Pos.
Preseason Predictions
BAXTER LEAGUE STANDINGS
Upper MidwestWLPCTGB
Toledo Liberty8844.667-
Dearborn Heights Knights8052.6068.0
Thunder Bay Bay Bears6863.51919.5
Mankato Moondogs6666.50022.0
Eau Claire Cavaliers5874.43930.0
Gulf CoastWLPCTGB
Lake City Limes7854.591-
Shreveport Mudcats7655.5801.5
Tulsa Ginzels7556.5732.5
Silver Springs Tarpons5874.43920.0
Ocala Seminoles5676.42422.0
NortheastWLPCTGB
Quebec Capitals8547.644-
Wise Heaters8151.6144.0
Long Island Legion6468.48521.0
Cumberland Miners4785.35638.0
Charlesbourg Castors4388.32841.5
Portsmouth Vikings31101.23554.0
PROVOST LEAGUE STANDINGS
West CentralWLPCTGB
Grand Junction Gold Sox7854.591-
Pahrump Ranchers7161.5387.0
Topeka ThunderBears7062.5308.0
Boulder Crush6963.5239.0
Danville Dodos6270.47016.0
Aspen Surge5775.43221.0
WesternWLPCTGB
Folsom Foxhounds8844.667-
Lancaster Cactus6963.52319.0
Springdale Roosters6666.50022.0
Hollywood Silver Stars6270.47026.0
Tombstone Geckos6072.45528.0
FrontierWLPCTGB
Prince George Cougars7656.576-
Council Bluffs Express6270.47014.0
Billings Cowboys6072.45516.0
Twin Falls White Pines5478.40922.0
Medford Mules5280.39424.0
YESTERDAY'S GAMES - Baxter League
Away TeamHome TeamResultTimeWinning PitcherLosing Pitcher
Long IslandQuebec1-57:05 PM ETL.González (5-3, 3.59 ERA)C.Castaneda (9-12, 4.11 ERA)
ToledoSilver Springs5-37:05 PM ETV.Vroonland (4-2, 5.51 ERA)S.Trzcinski (5-6, 4.66 ERA)
ShreveportDearborn Heights2-31:05 PM ETJ.Ramírez (11-11, 3.96 ERA)R.Sánchez (3-3, 5.12 ERA)
MankatoOcala7-17:05 PM ETR.Petersen (11-9, 6.98 ERA)A.Lusa (5-4, 3.79 ERA)
Eau ClaireLake City4-87:05 PM ETD.Prishtina (2-1, 3.93 ERA)R.Perales (1-6, 6.85 ERA)
TulsaCharlesbourg2-12:05 PM ETB.Stuart (1-1, 3.76 ERA)E.Morrow (3-7, 5.67 ERA)
CumberlandPortsmouth15-47:05 PM ETE.Castellanos (1-8, 5.95 ERA)A.Rodríguez (5-10, 5.74 ERA)
Thunder BayWise2-87:05 PM ETE.López (8-3, 2.82 ERA)J.Barrera (8-11, 7.32 ERA)
YESTERDAY'S GAMES - Provost League
Away TeamHome TeamResultTimeWinning PitcherLosing Pitcher
BoulderFolsom2-47:05 PM ETF.Rosales (5-0, 4.14 ERA)J.Dukeshire (0-2, 4.08 ERA)
TopekaPahrump8-37:05 PM ETA.Valentine (8-7, 3.38 ERA)I.Ramírez (3-3, 3.23 ERA)
HollywoodAspen11-87:05 PM ETK.Tanaka (2-1, 2.87 ERA)B.López (0-4, 4.82 ERA)
Grand JunctionCouncil Bluffs7-42:05 PM ETM.Young (5-2, 4.87 ERA)A.Sandoval (2-3, 3.94 ERA)
Twin FallsBillings6-47:05 PM ETJ.Rodda (2-3, 2.65 ERA)J.Yzguierdo (2-8, 6.39 ERA)
Prince GeorgeDanville4-17:05 PM ETG.Dowd (9-7, 3.07 ERA)C.Franco (7-11, 4.76 ERA)
MedfordTombstone1-37:05 PM ETF.Mouton (5-4, 4.32 ERA)E.Grenfell (2-3, 4.86 ERA)
LancasterSpringdale10-157:05 PM ETV.León (1-1, 4.82 ERA)A.Fairchild (2-3, 5.20 ERA)
TODAY'S GAMES - Baxter League
Away TeamHome TeamTimeStarting Pitcher Away TeamStarting Pitcher Home Team
Long Island (64-68, Road: 26-39)Quebec (85-47, Home: 46-22)7:05 PM ETRHP L.Elliott (3-2, 3.26 ERA)LHP D.Eisenhauer (2-2, 3.91 ERA)
Toledo (88-44, Road: 46-19)Silver Springs (58-74, Home: 29-36)1:05 PM ETRHP B.Felgueira (9-6, 3.05 ERA)RHP P.Dumont (3-11, 7.03 ERA)
Shreveport (76-55, Road: 36-29)Dearborn Heights (80-52, Home: 39-26)7:05 PM ETRHP C.Cantrell (4-4, 4.43 ERA)RHP R.Gillies (6-4, 3.86 ERA)
Mankato (66-66, Road: 31-37)Ocala (56-76, Home: 35-30)1:05 PM ETRHP B.Walls (12-9, 5.40 ERA)RHP A.Banda (4-14, 8.07 ERA)
Eau Claire (58-74, Road: 24-41)Lake City (78-54, Home: 39-26)1:05 PM ETRHP R.Strong (9-9, 6.65 ERA)
Tulsa (75-56, Road: 37-27)Charlesbourg (43-88, Home: 17-47)2:05 PM ETLHP K.Mollema (5-5, 3.98 ERA)RHP B.Robinson (4-5, 5.75 ERA)
Cumberland (47-85, Road: 23-42)Portsmouth (31-101, Home: 11-54)7:05 PM ETRHP B.Price (3-5, 5.73 ERA)RHP R.Guzmán (3-7, 5.28 ERA)
Thunder Bay (68-63, Road: 28-36)Wise (81-51, Home: 43-22)1:05 PM ETRHP T.Silver (14-8, 3.49 ERA)LHP C.Thompson (6-10, 5.65 ERA)
TODAY'S GAMES - Provost League
Away TeamHome TeamTimeStarting Pitcher Away TeamStarting Pitcher Home Team
Boulder (69-63, Road: 30-36)Folsom (88-44, Home: 44-24)1:05 PM ETRHP N.Smit (5-12, 4.55 ERA)RHP J.Deleón (6-2, 2.59 ERA)
Topeka (70-62, Road: 34-31)Pahrump (71-61, Home: 37-28)1:05 PM ETRHP F.González (6-9, 4.38 ERA)RHP D.Hines (3-0, 5.05 ERA)
Hollywood (62-70, Road: 32-33)Aspen (57-75, Home: 32-33)1:05 PM ETRHP K.Iwamoto (2-4, 3.97 ERA)RHP L.Owen (5-15, 5.46 ERA)
Grand Junction (78-54, Road: 35-33)Council Bluffs (62-70, Home: 36-29)2:05 PM ETLHP D.Pratt (10-2, 2.31 ERA)LHP E.Morgan (0-4, 5.31 ERA)
Twin Falls (54-78, Road: 24-41)Billings (60-72, Home: 33-33)1:05 PM ETRHP D.Reed (4-3, 4.65 ERA)LHP M.Kaitov (4-6, 5.73 ERA)
Prince George (76-56, Road: 36-29)Danville (62-70, Home: 30-35)1:05 PM ETRHP P.Stone (9-7, 4.03 ERA)RHP J.Rodríguez (8-13, 5.95 ERA)
Medford (52-80, Road: 29-36)Tombstone (60-72, Home: 33-32)1:05 PM ETRHP R.Villalobos (4-3, 2.60 ERA)RHP C.Barker (8-8, 5.66 ERA)
Lancaster (69-63, Road: 29-36)Springdale (66-66, Home: 33-32)1:05 PM ETRHP A.Ives (3-4, 5.66 ERA)LHP F.Kalkema (3-8, 5.22 ERA)
Powered by: Out of the Park Developments, the maker of Out of the Park Baseball and Franchise Hockey Manager
Thursday, January 14th, 2021 - OOTP Baseball 21.5 Build 71