UNIFIED MIDDLE EAST BASEBALL ASSOCIATION
HOME
06/23/2043
 
Weekly Team Power Rankings
Monday, June 22nd, 2043
Here are the current team power rankings for Unified Middle East Baseball Association:

Teams (Total Points, Tendency):
1) Beirut Cedars (111.0, o)
2) Istanbul Bosphorus (107.6, +)
3) Manama Pearls (103.6, -)
4) Kuwait City Alhafr (100.1, +)
5) Mumbai Metro Stars (90.6, ++)
6) Bucharest Impalers (89.8, +)
7) Baghdad Kings (84.6, -)
8) Jerusalem Hebrew Hammers (81.8, --)
9) C.S.K.A. Army (79.5, +)
10) Athens Fighting Centaurs (78.0, +)
11) Cairo Chariot Archers BC (77.4, -)
12) Libyan Generals (73.0, o)
BNN Stats: Starting Pitching Leaders
Monday, June 22nd, 2043
So, which starting pitchers are leading the Unified Middle East Baseball Association in wins above replacement (WAR)?

José Villarreal, JER, 3.1
Mateus Rabisca, BUC, 2.5
Maxim Makin, ATH, 2.3
Vladimir Reichel, IST, 2.2
Wen Huang, KWC, 2.2
Mahaffey Punishes BANC Pitchers This Week
Monday, June 22nd, 2043
It was a fantastic week for Mumbai left fielder Frank Mahaffey and it was capped off today with the announcement that he was named the winner of the Bancroft League Player of the Week Award.

Last week Mahaffey hammered the ball at a torrid .435 pace, going 10-for-23 with 5 home runs, 10 RBIs and 8 runs scored.

This season Mahaffey has delivered 18 hits in 48 at-bats for a .375 average with 8 home runs. He is getting on base at a .426 clip and his totals also include 21 RBIs and 13 runs scored. This year Mahaffey has played in 12 games.
LEAGUE LEADERS AVG
José Olivarez - MUM
.391
2Joshua KokaMAN.383
3Divino PedrulhoMAN.372
4Sadaharu Oh IIIIST.370
5Michael BestCSKA.368
LEAGUE LEADERS HR
David Hall - JER
38
2Raúl HernándezBGH29
3Virgil ShaferKWC25
4Leonardo MartínezJER23
4Sadaharu Oh IIIIST23
LEAGUE LEADERS RBI
Raúl Hernández - BGH
85
2David HallJER83
3Adam BackhouseIST72
4Michael BestCSKA69
52 tied with 66
LEAGUE LEADERS W
Johan Trojka - MAN
9
2Wen HuangKWC8
2Fraser PondCAI8
2Issam SerresLBY8
2Feheen SilvesterMAN8
LEAGUE LEADERS ERA
José Villarreal - JER
3.48
2Roberto GómezCAI3.56
3François ManginBUC3.69
4Vladimir ReichelIST3.80
52 tied with 3.87
LEAGUE LEADERS K
José Villarreal - JER
104
2César SánchezKWC89
3Mauro SilvaMAN86
4Wen HuangKWC82
5Robbie CookeJER79
NEWS
LINKS
NewsBatting Report
Major TransactionsPitching Report
All TransactionsFielding Report
Injuries'Under The Knife'
Draft LogSchedule Grid
Free AgentsRookie Draft Pool B.
Upcoming Free AgentsRookie Draft Pool P.
Available CoachesTeam Power Rankings
Team vs TeamTop Prospects
Top PerformancesTop Players
Trading BlockPos. Strength/Teams
Pos. Strength/Pos.Financial Report
Top SystemsWaiver Wire
Preseason Predictions
BURT LEAGUE STANDINGS
Burt LeagueWLPCTGB
Manama Pearls4531.592-
Istanbul Bosphorus4332.5731.5
Kuwait City Alhafr4235.5453.5
Cairo Chariot Archers BC3739.4878.0
Baghdad Kings3639.4808.5
Libyan Generals3045.40014.5
BANCROFT LEAGUE STANDINGS
Bancroft LeagueWLPCTGB
Beirut Cedars4331.581-
Bucharest Impalers3838.5006.0
Mumbai Metro Stars3738.4936.5
Jerusalem Hebrew Hammers3739.4877.0
C.S.K.A. Army3542.4559.5
Athens Fighting Centaurs3044.40513.0
YESTERDAY'S GAMES - Burt League
Away TeamHome TeamResultTimeWinning PitcherLosing Pitcher
BeirutCairo1-57:05 PM ETR.Gómez (5-5, 3.56 ERA)C.Delgado (5-5, 5.65 ERA)
JerusalemKuwait City5-67:05 PM ETW.Mawle (4-1, 3.00 ERA)A.Hes (4-5, 3.57 ERA)
C.S.K.A.Libyan11-47:05 PM ETJ.Caffyn (4-5, 8.80 ERA)A.Soto (2-6, 9.23 ERA)
AthensManama3-87:05 PM ETJ.Trojka (9-5, 4.57 ERA)R.Forrest (2-10, 8.70 ERA)
BucharestBaghdad8-77:05 PM ETL.Scherer (6-5, 4.72 ERA)B.Billings (2-4, 5.10 ERA)
YESTERDAY'S GAMES - Bancroft League
Away TeamHome TeamResultTimeWinning PitcherLosing Pitcher
IstanbulMumbai1-37:05 PM ETP.Castillo (2-2, 3.86 ERA)B.Carr (6-5, 4.55 ERA)
TODAY'S GAMES - Burt League
Away TeamHome TeamTimeStarting Pitcher Away TeamStarting Pitcher Home Team
Beirut (43-31, Road: 23-15)Cairo (37-39, Home: 20-17)7:05 PM ETRHP J.D'antonio (7-3, 5.63 ERA)LHP C.Salinas (3-7, 6.55 ERA)
Jerusalem (37-39, Road: 18-22)Kuwait City (42-35, Home: 22-18)7:05 PM ETRHP V.Sánz (4-6, 6.31 ERA)RHP I.Lussu (1-1, 5.40 ERA)
C.S.K.A. (35-42, Road: 16-21)Libyan (30-45, Home: 14-20)7:05 PM ETRHP M.Sánchez (6-5, 4.74 ERA)LHP F.Vázquez (5-5, 6.07 ERA)
Athens (30-44, Road: 15-22)Manama (45-31, Home: 20-17)7:05 PM ETRHP J.Rodríguez (2-2, 5.59 ERA)RHP M.Durán (4-3, 3.87 ERA)
Bucharest (38-38, Road: 19-18)Baghdad (36-39, Home: 18-21)7:05 PM ETRHP F.Mangin (3-3, 3.69 ERA)RHP M.Ngui (1-6, 7.47 ERA)
TODAY'S GAMES - Bancroft League
Away TeamHome TeamTimeStarting Pitcher Away TeamStarting Pitcher Home Team
Istanbul (43-32, Road: 23-12)Mumbai (37-38, Home: 22-16)7:05 PM ETLHP L.González (2-3, 5.72 ERA)RHP S.Ybarra (4-5, 6.84 ERA)
Powered by: Out of the Park Developments, the maker of Out of the Park Baseball and Franchise Hockey Manager
Thursday, July 9th, 2020 - OOTP Baseball 21.4 Build 63