Jim Schmidt
Retired
Jim Schmidt
Nickname:
Roo
Birthdate:
Dec. 17, 1977 (62 y, 5 m, 9 d)
Born In:
New York, NY, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'3"/201
Entry:
2000 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 1, Team: Long Beach Surfers
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Rookie of the Year 2004 Long Beach (BBA)
All-Star 2010 Long Beach (BBA)
2009 Long Beach (BBA)
2008 Long Beach (BBA)
2006 Long Beach (BBA)
2004 Long Beach (BBA)
2002 Newton Falls (WCL (AA))
Gold Glove 2011 - P Long Beach (BBA)
Pitcher of the Month Aug 2007 Long Beach (BBA)
Jun 2006 Long Beach (BBA)
May 2006 Long Beach (BBA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink48
Grey Ink154
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg SH Rank
2007 BBA 22 1
Year Lg GS Rank
2004 BBA 34 4
2005 BBA 35 1
2006 BBA 35 1
2007 BBA 37 1
2008 BBA 36 3
2009 BBA 36 1
2010 BBA 39 1
2011 BBA 35 2
2012 BBA 36 1
2014 BBA 37 1
Year Lg W Rank
2005 BBA 15 10
2006 BBA 26 1
2007 BBA 20 1
2008 BBA 16 9
2009 BBA 20 1
2010 BBA 25 1
2011 BBA 22 1
2012 BBA 21 1
2014 BBA 19 1
Year Lg Win % Rank
2004 BBA 0.652 10
2006 BBA 0.839 2
2009 BBA 0.714 4
2010 BBA 0.735 3
2011 BBA 0.647 7
2012 BBA 0.700 4
Year Lg IP Rank
2005 BBA 225.2 10
2006 BBA 254.0 1
2007 BBA 269.2 1
2008 BBA 274.2 1
2009 BBA 261.0 2
2010 BBA 276.1 2
2011 BBA 264.0 3
2012 BBA 271.0 2
2014 BBA 256.2 2
Year Lg BF Rank
2005 BBA 964 10
2006 BBA 1038 1
2007 BBA 1123 1
2008 BBA 1140 2
2009 BBA 1132 1
2010 BBA 1191 1
2011 BBA 1139 1
2012 BBA 1176 1
2014 BBA 1109 1
Year Lg BB Rank
2007 BBA 89 7
2008 BBA 82 9
2009 BBA 101 3
2010 BBA 89 2
2011 BBA 90 6
2012 BBA 101 2
2014 BBA 97 2
Year Lg K Rank
2005 BBA 212 5
2006 BBA 242 1
2007 BBA 222 2
2008 BBA 216 5
2009 BBA 202 6
2010 BBA 221 5
2011 BBA 173 7
2012 BBA 198 4
Year Lg WP Rank
2007 BBA 9 10
2009 BBA 11 4
Year Lg ERA Rank
2004 BBA 2.926 4
2005 BBA 3.191 6
2006 BBA 2.658 2
2007 BBA 3.071 6
Year Lg BABIP Rank
2004 BBA 0.290 8
2014 BBA 0.290 7
Year Lg WHIP Rank
2006 BBA 1.213 9
Year Lg H/9 Rank
2004 BBA 8.025 3
2007 BBA 8.043 6
2008 BBA 8.552 4
Year Lg CG Rank
2007 BBA 6 6
2008 BBA 9 4
2011 BBA 9 3
2012 BBA 8 6
Year Lg SHO Rank
2005 BBA 1 9
2006 BBA 1 10
2007 BBA 2 8
2008 BBA 1 8
2009 BBA 2 5
2011 BBA 2 4
2014 BBA 1 9
Year Lg Hits Rank
2006 BBA 245 5
2007 BBA 241 6
2008 BBA 261 7
2009 BBA 275 3
2010 BBA 290 2
2011 BBA 287 1
2012 BBA 294 1
2014 BBA 269 2
Year Lg Hits (Low) Rank
2004 BBA 192 7
Year Lg HR (Low) Rank
2004 BBA 11 4
2005 BBA 10 1
2006 BBA 8 2
2007 BBA 15 5
2009 BBA 13 4
2010 BBA 20 7
2011 BBA 11 1
2012 BBA 19 7
Year Lg WAR Rank
2005 BBA 7.2 4
2006 BBA 9.6 1
2007 BBA 7.2 3
2008 BBA 6.3 6
2009 BBA 6.2 4
2010 BBA 6.6 4
2011 BBA 7.4 3
2012 BBA 6.3 4
Year Lg L (Low) Rank
2004 BBA 8 5
2006 BBA 5 2
2009 BBA 8 3
2010 BBA 9 7
2012 BBA 9 9