Alberto Guzmán
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Alberto Guzmán
Nickname:
Pop
Birthdate:
July 15, 1981 (58 y, 5 m, 17 d)
Born In:
Houston, TX, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
1B
Bats/Throws:
L/L
Height/Weight:
6'1"/208
Entry:
2002 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 1, Team: Long Beach Surfers
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2010 Long Beach (BBA)
2009 Long Beach (BBA)
2007 Long Beach (BBA)
2001 IBM (HSAS (HS))
All-Star 2020 Montreal (BBA)
2019 Montreal (BBA)
2018 Las Vegas (BBA)
2017 Long Beach (BBA)
2015 Long Beach (BBA)
2013 Long Beach (BBA)
2012 Long Beach (BBA)
2011 Long Beach (BBA)
2010 Long Beach (BBA)
2009 Long Beach (BBA)
2008 Long Beach (BBA)
2007 Long Beach (BBA)
2004 Newton Falls (WCL (AA))
2001 IBM (HSAS (HS))
1999 IBM (HSAS (HS))
1998 IBM (HSAS (HS))
Batter of the Month May 2019 Montreal (BBA)
Jul 2017 Long Beach (BBA)
Sep 2014 Long Beach (BBA)
May 2013 Long Beach (BBA)
Jun 2012 Long Beach (BBA)
May 2012 Long Beach (BBA)
Jun 2011 Long Beach (BBA)
Aug 2010 Long Beach (BBA)
Jul 2009 Long Beach (BBA)
Jun 2009 Long Beach (BBA)
Rookie of the Month Jun 2005 Long Beach (BBA)
Player of the Week Apr 6, 2020 Montreal (BBA)
Apr 22, 2019 Montreal (BBA)
Jun 18, 2018 Las Vegas (BBA)
Aug 14, 2017 Las Vegas (BBA)
Jun 19, 2017 Long Beach (BBA)
May 4, 2015 Long Beach (BBA)
Aug 5, 2013 Long Beach (BBA)
Jun 4, 2012 Long Beach (BBA)
Jul 19, 2010 Long Beach (BBA)
Jun 29, 2009 Long Beach (BBA)
Jun 1, 2009 Long Beach (BBA)
May 4, 2009 Long Beach (BBA)
Apr 28, 2008 Long Beach (BBA)
Sep 3, 2007 Long Beach (BBA)
Jun 4, 2007 Long Beach (BBA)
Aug 23, 2004 Commerce (RHML (AAA))
May 31, 2004 Newton Falls (WCL (AA))
Dec 17, 2001 IBM (HSAS (HS))
Jan 8, 2001 IBM (HSAS (HS))
Jan 10, 2000 IBM (HSAS (HS))
Jan 11, 1999 IBM (HSAS (HS))
Dec 28, 1998 IBM (HSAS (HS))
Dec 14, 1998 IBM (HSAS (HS))
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink28
Grey Ink210
Similar Players (DH)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2007 BBA 162 1
2008 BBA 162 1
2009 BBA 162 1
2010 BBA 162 1
2011 BBA 162 1
2012 BBA 157 9
2014 BBA 161 2
2016 BBA 158 7
Year Lg PA Rank
2008 BBA 751 1
2009 BBA 752 2
2010 BBA 713 10
2011 BBA 754 1
2012 BBA 732 6
2014 BBA 718 1
Year Lg AB Rank
2008 BBA 625 10
2009 BBA 637 6
2011 BBA 628 5
Year Lg Hits Rank
2007 BBA 194 6
2009 BBA 218 1
2010 BBA 198 6
2011 BBA 198 3
2012 BBA 179 10
Year Lg K Rank
2014 BBA 153 8
Year Lg TB Rank
2007 BBA 350 4
2008 BBA 317 8
2009 BBA 399 1
2010 BBA 366 2
2011 BBA 363 1
2012 BBA 341 2
2013 BBA 308 6
2014 BBA 311 7
2015 BBA 294 7
2016 BBA 322 7
Year Lg 2B Rank
2009 BBA 40 9
2011 BBA 40 7
2012 BBA 39 10
2015 BBA 43 6
Year Lg HR Rank
2007 BBA 42 2
2008 BBA 33 7
2009 BBA 45 1
2010 BBA 45 1
2011 BBA 41 3
2012 BBA 41 2
2013 BBA 36 3
2014 BBA 39 2
2016 BBA 40 3
2018 BBA 36 7
2019 BBA 30 10
Year Lg RBI Rank
2007 BBA 113 6
2008 BBA 111 7
2009 BBA 141 2
2010 BBA 144 2
2011 BBA 136 2
2012 BBA 130 2
2013 BBA 104 5
2014 BBA 104 8
2016 BBA 109 5
Year Lg R Rank
2007 BBA 121 5
2008 BBA 110 4
2009 BBA 134 1
2010 BBA 107 10
2011 BBA 131 3
2012 BBA 126 1
2013 BBA 108 4
2014 BBA 106 7
2016 BBA 97 9
Year Lg BB Rank
2008 BBA 113 3
2009 BBA 110 3
2010 BBA 87 9
2011 BBA 117 5
2012 BBA 126 2
2013 BBA 94 5
2014 BBA 122 1
2015 BBA 102 4
2016 BBA 98 2
2018 BBA 92 3
2019 BBA 82 9
2020 BBA 74 9
Year Lg IBB Rank
2014 BBA 14 1
2018 BBA 14 1
Year Lg SF Rank
2008 BBA 9 1
2010 BBA 8 8
2012 BBA 7 8
2017 BBA 6 8
Year Lg XBH Rank
2007 BBA 71 5
2008 BBA 73 7
2009 BBA 88 1
2010 BBA 77 4
2011 BBA 82 1
2012 BBA 80 4
2013 BBA 69 5
2015 BBA 71 6
2016 BBA 73 7
Year Lg Avg Rank
2009 BBA 0.342 2
2010 BBA 0.324 6
2011 BBA 0.315 9
Year Lg OBP Rank
2009 BBA 0.440 1
2010 BBA 0.410 5
2011 BBA 0.423 4
2012 BBA 0.422 2
2013 BBA 0.412 2
2014 BBA 0.419 2
2015 BBA 0.412 2
2016 BBA 0.394 4
2018 BBA 0.405 4
2019 BBA 0.380 10
2020 BBA 0.388 8
Year Lg SLG Rank
2007 BBA 0.590 2
2009 BBA 0.626 1
2010 BBA 0.599 4
2011 BBA 0.578 4
2012 BBA 0.573 2
2013 BBA 0.571 3
2014 BBA 0.527 10
2015 BBA 0.526 4
2016 BBA 0.559 4
2018 BBA 0.570 3
2019 BBA 0.557 6
Year Lg ISO Rank
2007 BBA 0.263 4
2008 BBA 0.229 10
2009 BBA 0.284 1
2010 BBA 0.275 4
2011 BBA 0.263 5
2012 BBA 0.272 4
2013 BBA 0.262 4
2014 BBA 0.231 10
2015 BBA 0.225 8
2016 BBA 0.271 5
2018 BBA 0.281 2
2019 BBA 0.290 1
Year Lg OPS Rank
2007 BBA 1.001 3
2009 BBA 1.067 1
2010 BBA 1.009 4
2011 BBA 1.001 5
2012 BBA 0.995 1
2013 BBA 0.983 2
2014 BBA 0.946 4
2015 BBA 0.938 3
2016 BBA 0.953 3
2018 BBA 0.975 3
2019 BBA 0.937 7
Year Lg G Rank
2007 BBA 162 1
2008 BBA 162 1
2009 BBA 162 1
2010 BBA 162 1
2011 BBA 162 1
2012 BBA 159 3
2014 BBA 162 1
2016 BBA 161 4
Year Lg WAR Rank
2009 BBA 7.5 2
2010 BBA 5.6 5
2011 BBA 6.0 8
2012 BBA 6.2 4
2013 BBA 5.1 4
2015 BBA 5.1 7
2016 BBA 5.1 8