Jason Egan
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Jason Egan
Nickname:
Deacon
Birthdate:
March 9, 1975 (64 y, 2 m, 25 d)
Born In:
Montreal, QUE, CAN
Nationality:
Canadian
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
L/R
Height/Weight:
5'10"/177
Entry:
1997 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 3, Team: Vancouver Mounties
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2007 Vancouver (BBA)
All-Star 2016 Vancouver (BBA)
2014 Vancouver (BBA)
2013 Vancouver (BBA)
2012 Vancouver (BBA)
2010 Vancouver (BBA)
2009 Vancouver (BBA)
2008 Vancouver (BBA)
2007 Vancouver (BBA)
2006 Vancouver (BBA)
2005 Vancouver (BBA)
2004 Vancouver (BBA)
2003 Vancouver (BBA)
2001 Vancouver (BBA)
2000 Vancouver (BBA)
1999 Vancouver (BBA)
Championship Series MVP 2013 Vancouver (BBA)
2012 Vancouver (BBA)
2010 Vancouver (BBA)
2009 Vancouver (BBA)
2008 Vancouver (BBA)
2007 Vancouver (BBA)
2005 Vancouver (BBA)
2004 Vancouver (BBA)
1999 Vancouver (BBA)
Pitcher of the Month Jun 2009 Vancouver (BBA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink27
Grey Ink69
Similar Players (RP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg G Rank
1999 BBA 70 9
2000 BBA 70 7
2001 BBA 71 5
2002 BBA 73 5
2004 BBA 76 2
2005 BBA 73 3
2008 BBA 69 5
2009 BBA 70 3
2010 BBA 68 3
2011 BBA 69 8
2012 BBA 69 5
2013 BBA 71 6
Year Lg Win % Rank
1999 BBA 0.765 5
Year Lg SV Rank
1999 BBA 42 1
2000 BBA 41 3
2001 BBA 37 5
2002 BBA 43 1
2003 BBA 42 2
2004 BBA 47 1
2005 BBA 52 1
2006 BBA 33 4
2007 BBA 50 1
2008 BBA 48 1
2009 BBA 45 1
2010 BBA 37 2
2011 BBA 35 6
2012 BBA 46 1
2013 BBA 39 1
2015 BBA 33 4
2016 BBA 22 10
2017 BBA 27 9