Donald Noboru
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Donald Noboru
Nickname:
Iron Man
Birthdate:
Oct. 20, 1974 (66 y, 0 m, 22 d)
Born In:
Lincoln, NE, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
2B
Bats/Throws:
S/R
Height/Weight:
5'10"/207
Entry:
1995 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 10, Team: Las Vegas Hustlers
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 2009 Las Vegas (BBA)
2007 Las Vegas (BBA)
2006 Las Vegas (BBA)
2004 Las Vegas (BBA)
2000 Las Vegas (BBA)
1999 Las Vegas (BBA)
1996 Reno (WCL (AA))
Gold Glove 2005 - 2B Las Vegas (BBA)
Player of the Week Jul 14, 2008 Las Vegas (BBA)
Jul 24, 2006 Las Vegas (BBA)
May 22, 2006 Las Vegas (BBA)
Jun 26, 2000 Las Vegas (BBA)
Jun 5, 2000 Las Vegas (BBA)
May 29, 2000 Las Vegas (BBA)
Jun 10, 1996 Reno (WCL (AA))
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink0
Grey Ink50
Similar Players (2B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2002 BBA 157 10
2006 BBA 156 7
Year Lg PA Rank
2002 BBA 726 6
2004 BBA 675 10
2006 BBA 673 9
Year Lg AB Rank
2002 BBA 616 10
Year Lg Hits Rank
1999 BBA 204 3
2001 BBA 212 5
2002 BBA 198 9
2004 BBA 201 2
2006 BBA 209 2
Year Lg TB Rank
2006 BBA 309 7
Year Lg 2B Rank
1999 BBA 39 6
2001 BBA 43 2
2002 BBA 45 3
2006 BBA 40 6
Year Lg R Rank
2004 BBA 102 9
2009 BBA 102 10
Year Lg HBP Rank
1998 BBA 8 8
2004 BBA 11 6
Year Lg SH Rank
1998 BBA 17 8
2002 BBA 22 3
2007 BBA 14 10
2009 BBA 10 2
2011 BBA 10 9
Year Lg SF Rank
1998 BBA 10 5
2004 BBA 7 6
2005 BBA 7 4
2006 BBA 9 1
Year Lg Avg Rank
1999 BBA 0.343 4
2001 BBA 0.347 10
2004 BBA 0.338 6
2006 BBA 0.355 2
Year Lg OBP Rank
2006 BBA 0.418 5
Year Lg SLG Rank
2006 BBA 0.525 9
Year Lg OPS Rank
2006 BBA 0.942 8
Year Lg G Rank
2006 BBA 158 2
Year Lg WAR Rank
2001 BBA 6.5 10
2004 BBA 6.6 5
2005 BBA 6.2 8
2006 BBA 7.7 4