José Cortés
California Crusaders (ML)
José Cortés
Nickname:
Silky
Birthdate:
June 18, 2015 (27 y, 5 m, 2 d)
Born In:
Villa Vazquez, MON, DOM
Nationality:
Dominican
Position:
3B
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'2"/191
Entry:
2033 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 13, Team: Seattle Storm
Contract:
$1.7M / 1 year
ML Service Time:
5 years, 160 days
OSA Rating History
Loading Chart...
Ratings Changes
2042-11-20
Weight decreased from 192 to 191
2042-11-11
Eye vs L increased from 5 to 6
Local Popularity decreased from Well Known to Fair
National Popularity decreased from Well Known to Fair
2042-10-23
Eye vs L decreased from 6 to 5
Bunt for Hit decreased from 3 to 2
2042-10-07
Contact Potential decreased from 10 to 6
Contact decreased from 10 to 6
Contact vs R decreased from 10 to 6
Contact vs L decreased from 10 to 7
Gap Potential decreased from 5 to 4
Gap decreased from 5 to 4
Gap vs R decreased from 5 to 4
Gap vs L decreased from 6 to 5
Power Potential decreased from 2 to 1
Power decreased from 2 to 1
Power vs R decreased from 2 to 1
Power vs L decreased from 2 to 1
Avoid Ks Potential decreased from 9 to 8
Avoid Ks decreased from 9 to 8
Avoid Ks vs R decreased from 9 to 8
Avoid Ks vs L decreased from 10 to 9
2042-10-07
Contact Potential increased from 6 to 10
Contact increased from 6 to 10
Contact vs R increased from 6 to 10
Contact vs L increased from 7 to 10
Gap Potential increased from 4 to 5
Gap increased from 4 to 5
Gap vs R increased from 4 to 5
Gap vs L increased from 5 to 6
Power Potential increased from 1 to 2
Power increased from 1 to 2
Power vs R increased from 1 to 2
Power vs L increased from 1 to 2
Avoid Ks Potential increased from 8 to 9
Avoid Ks increased from 8 to 9
Avoid Ks vs R increased from 8 to 9
Avoid Ks vs L increased from 9 to 10
2042-09-29
Eye vs L increased from 5 to 6
2042-08-11
Bunt for Hit increased from 2 to 3
2042-06-16
Weight increased from 191 to 192
2042-05-12
Weight decreased from 192 to 191
2042-05-05
Weight increased from 191 to 192
2042-04-07
SS defense decreased from 2 to 1
2042-02-25
Infield Error increased from 8 to 9
Outfield Arm decreased from 10 to 9
2041-11-01
Weight decreased from 192 to 191
2041-08-18
Outfield Range decreased from 2 to 1
Weight decreased from 193 to 192
2041-08-04
Movement Potential increased from 1 to 2
Movement increased from 1 to 2
Movement vs R increased from 1 to 2
Movement vs L increased from 1 to 2
GB% increased from 47% to 49%
Weight decreased from 194 to 193
2041-07-07
Infield Range increased from 6 to 7
Weight decreased from 195 to 194
2041-06-02
Contact Potential decreased from 7 to 6
Contact decreased from 7 to 6
2041-05-19
Bunt for Hit decreased from 3 to 2
Weight increased from 194 to 195
2041-04-21
Weight increased from 193 to 194
2041-04-14
Weight decreased from 194 to 193
2041-04-07
Gap Potential decreased from 5 to 4
Weight increased from 193 to 194
2041-03-31
Weight decreased from 194 to 193
2040-11-11
Contact vs R decreased from 7 to 6
Weight increased from 193 to 194
Local Popularity increased from Fair to Well Known
National Popularity increased from Fair to Well Known
2040-09-29
Weight increased from 192 to 193
2040-08-04
Outfield Error decreased from 6 to 5
2040-06-16
Weight decreased from 193 to 192
2040-06-02
Weight increased from 192 to 193
2040-05-19
Weight decreased from 193 to 192
2040-04-07
Gap decreased from 5 to 4
Gap vs R decreased from 5 to 4
Weight increased from 192 to 193
2040-03-31
Sac Bunt increased from 5 to 6
SS defense decreased from 3 to 2
2040-03-13
Weight decreased from 193 to 192
2040-01-27
Infield Range decreased from 7 to 6
2040-01-01
Infield Range increased from 6 to 7
Weight increased from 192 to 193
2039-12-16
Weight decreased from 193 to 192
2039-11-11
Gap vs R increased from 4 to 5
2039-10-29
Weight increased from 192 to 193
2039-10-06
Sac Bunt decreased from 6 to 5
2039-08-11
Weight increased from 191 to 192
2039-05-20
Weight increased from 190 to 191
2039-04-29
Weight increased from 189 to 190
2039-04-08
Gap vs R decreased from 5 to 4
Power Potential decreased from 2 to 1
Power decreased from 2 to 1
Power vs R decreased from 2 to 1
Power vs L decreased from 2 to 1
2039-03-31
Speed decreased from 10 to 9
Infield Range decreased from 7 to 6
Weight increased from 187 to 189
2039-02-25
Weight decreased from 188 to 187
2039-01-26
Contact vs L decreased from 8 to 7
Power Potential increased from 1 to 2
Power increased from 1 to 2
Power vs R increased from 1 to 2
Outfield Range decreased from 3 to 2
Weight increased from 186 to 188
Local Popularity increased from Insignficant to Fair
National Popularity increased from Insignficant to Fair
2039-01-01
SS defense decreased from 4 to 3
Weight increased from 184 to 186
2038-07-01
Weight increased from 182 to 184
2038-01-01
Contact Potential decreased from 8 to 7
Contact decreased from 8 to 7
Gap Potential decreased from 6 to 5
Gap decreased from 6 to 5
Gap vs R decreased from 6 to 5
Gap vs L decreased from 6 to 5
Avoid Ks Potential decreased from 9 to 8
Avoid Ks decreased from 9 to 8
Avoid Ks vs R decreased from 9 to 8
Sac Bunt increased from 5 to 6
Bunt for Hit decreased from 4 to 3
Movement Potential decreased from 2 to 1
Movement decreased from 2 to 1
Movement vs R decreased from 2 to 1
Movement vs L decreased from 2 to 1
Weight increased from 181 to 182
Local Popularity decreased from Fair to Insignficant
National Popularity decreased from Fair to Insignficant
2037-07-01
Weight increased from 179 to 181
2037-01-01
Contact increased from 7 to 8
Avoid Ks increased from 8 to 9
Avoid Ks vs R increased from 8 to 9
Turn Double Play increased from 7 to 8
Outfield Range decreased from 4 to 3
SS defense decreased from 5 to 4
Weight increased from 176 to 179
Local Popularity decreased from Well Known to Fair