Mike Clarke
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Mike Clarke
Nickname:
OBP Jesus
Birthdate:
March 13, 1968 (71 y, 2 m, 28 d)
Born In:
Ft. Wayne, IN, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
RF
Bats/Throws:
L/L
Height/Weight:
6'2"/242
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 1995 Brooklyn (BBA)
All-Star 2005 Nashville (BBA)
1999 Brooklyn (BBA)
1997 Brooklyn (BBA)
1996 Brooklyn (BBA)
Batter of the Month May 2005 Nashville (BBA)
Oct 1995 Brooklyn (BBA)
Sep 1995 Brooklyn (BBA)
Player of the Week May 2, 2005 Nashville (BBA)
Sep 27, 2004 Nashville (BBA)
Jul 26, 2004 Nashville (BBA)
Jul 28, 2003 Nashville (BBA)
Aug 12, 2002 Brooklyn (BBA)
Jul 24, 2000 Brooklyn (BBA)
Apr 7, 1997 Brooklyn (BBA)
Aug 19, 1996 Brooklyn (BBA)
May 20, 1996 Brooklyn (BBA)
Oct 2, 1995 Brooklyn (BBA)
Sep 18, 1995 Brooklyn (BBA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink14
Grey Ink85
Similar Players (RF)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2003 BBA 156 5
Year Lg PA Rank
1991 BBA 667 10
1992 BBA 657 9
1996 BBA 744 4
2003 BBA 687 7
Year Lg AB Rank
1996 BBA 644 7
2003 BBA 612 10
Year Lg Hits Rank
1990 BBA 188 10
1996 BBA 227 1
2003 BBA 199 5
Year Lg TB Rank
1996 BBA 361 3
Year Lg RBI Rank
1996 BBA 124 4
Year Lg R Rank
1996 BBA 118 7
Year Lg BB Rank
1990 BBA 103 1
1991 BBA 113 1
1992 BBA 101 2
1996 BBA 89 4
1997 BBA 91 3
1999 BBA 75 9
2005 BBA 88 7
Year Lg HBP Rank
1991 BBA 7 9
2004 BBA 10 9
Year Lg SF Rank
1994 BBA 8 1
1999 BBA 7 5
2003 BBA 7 6
Year Lg Avg Rank
1990 BBA 0.344 2
1991 BBA 0.328 5
1994 BBA 0.323 10
1995 BBA 0.379 1
1996 BBA 0.353 2
1997 BBA 0.339 7
1999 BBA 0.327 9
2002 BBA 0.380 2
2004 BBA 0.332 7
2005 BBA 0.352 2
Year Lg OBP Rank
1990 BBA 0.447 1
1991 BBA 0.447 1
1992 BBA 0.420 1
1994 BBA 0.391 5
1995 BBA 0.452 1
1996 BBA 0.429 2
1997 BBA 0.433 5
1999 BBA 0.406 7
2002 BBA 0.471 2
2004 BBA 0.424 5
2005 BBA 0.452 1
Year Lg SLG Rank
1994 BBA 0.540 10
1995 BBA 0.581 1
1996 BBA 0.561 6
2005 BBA 0.565 6
Year Lg OPS Rank
1990 BBA 0.944 4
1991 BBA 0.924 7
1992 BBA 0.908 9
1994 BBA 0.931 8
1995 BBA 1.034 1
1996 BBA 0.990 2
1997 BBA 0.965 8
1999 BBA 0.901 8
2002 BBA 0.980 8
2004 BBA 0.959 6
2005 BBA 1.017 4
Year Lg G Rank
2003 BBA 157 5
Year Lg WAR Rank
1990 BBA 6.4 6
1991 BBA 6.2 8
1992 BBA 5.8 8
1995 BBA 6.3 9
1997 BBA 6.6 8
1999 BBA 6.8 5
2005 BBA 7.2 5