Steve Taub
Retired
Steve Taub
Nickname:
The Bandit
Birthdate:
Sept. 1, 1974 (68 y, 9 m, 22 d)
Born In:
Monterey, CA, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
L/L
Height/Weight:
6'3"/175
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 2004 California (BBA)
2003 California (BBA)
1999 California (BBA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink10
Grey Ink101
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg SH Rank
1999 BBA 17 3
2002 BBA 16 8
2003 BBA 19 3
2004 BBA 20 3
2007 BBA 18 2
Year Lg GS Rank
2003 BBA 34 6
2008 BBA 34 8
Year Lg W Rank
1999 BBA 16 9
2001 BBA 17 9
2003 BBA 21 1
2007 BBA 15 9
Year Lg L Rank
2000 BBA 15 4
Year Lg Win % Rank
2001 BBA 0.654 10
2003 BBA 0.724 3
Year Lg IP Rank
2003 BBA 260.2 4
2006 BBA 233.0 7
2007 BBA 226.0 9
2008 BBA 257.0 4
Year Lg BF Rank
2003 BBA 1074 5
2006 BBA 978 8
2008 BBA 1042 5
Year Lg HR Rank
2006 BBA 31 7
2008 BBA 29 10
Year Lg K Rank
2003 BBA 203 10
2008 BBA 186 8
Year Lg WP Rank
1998 BBA 8 9
2001 BBA 11 7
2003 BBA 17 3
2004 BBA 13 2
2006 BBA 9 7
2008 BBA 11 3
Year Lg ERA Rank
1998 BBA 3.017 7
2003 BBA 3.073 5
2004 BBA 3.098 8
2007 BBA 3.146 8
2008 BBA 3.467 7
Year Lg BABIP Rank
1998 BBA 0.258 1
1999 BBA 0.272 3
2000 BBA 0.283 7
2002 BBA 0.277 5
2003 BBA 0.288 10
2004 BBA 0.277 4
2007 BBA 0.273 7
Year Lg WHIP Rank
1998 BBA 1.121 7
1999 BBA 1.035 5
2002 BBA 1.066 1
2003 BBA 1.193 7
2004 BBA 1.122 4
2006 BBA 1.215 10
2007 BBA 1.164 8
2008 BBA 1.152 5
Year Lg H/9 Rank
1999 BBA 7.826 10
2000 BBA 8.112 10
2002 BBA 7.817 4
2004 BBA 8.249 5
2007 BBA 8.124 8
Year Lg BB/9 Rank
1999 BBA 1.487 8
2002 BBA 1.775 9
2004 BBA 1.851 7
2006 BBA 1.816 6
2007 BBA 2.350 10
2008 BBA 0.981 1
Year Lg CG Rank
1998 BBA 8 3
1999 BBA 12 2
2001 BBA 10 4
2003 BBA 13 1
2004 BBA 7 7
2005 BBA 6 5
2006 BBA 8 6
2007 BBA 9 2
2008 BBA 8 5
Year Lg SHO Rank
1998 BBA 2 2
1999 BBA 3 2
2003 BBA 4 1
2004 BBA 4 1
2005 BBA 3 3
2007 BBA 3 4
2008 BBA 2 4
Year Lg BB (Low) Rank
1998 BBA 39 10
1999 BBA 38 7
2004 BBA 46 8
2006 BBA 47 8
2008 BBA 28 2
Year Lg Hits Rank
2003 BBA 247 7
2006 BBA 236 7
2008 BBA 268 4
Year Lg Hits (Low) Rank
1998 BBA 155 2
Year Lg HR (Low) Rank
1998 BBA 18 10
2000 BBA 16 9
Year Lg WAR Rank
2003 BBA 5.3 10
2008 BBA 6.1 7
Year Lg W (Low) Rank
1998 BBA 9 6
Year Lg L (Low) Rank
2001 BBA 9 9
2002 BBA 8 9
2003 BBA 8 7
2004 BBA 9 6