Juan Escobar
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Juan Escobar
Nickname:
Mustache
Birthdate:
Dec. 22, 2000 (39 y, 10 m, 20 d)
Born In:
Bogota, BOG, COL
Nationality:
Colombian
Position:
1B
Bats/Throws:
L/L
Height/Weight:
6'9"/285
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2030 Seattle (BBA)
2029 Seattle (BBA)
2028 Seattle (BBA)
2028 Seattle (BBA)
2026 Seattle (BBA)
Rookie of the Year 2021 Seattle (BBA)
All-Star 2030 Seattle (BBA)
2029 Seattle (BBA)
2028 Seattle (BBA)
2027 Seattle (BBA)
2026 Seattle (BBA)
2024 Seattle (BBA)
2023 Seattle (BBA)
2022 Seattle (BBA)
2020 Kalamazoo (RHML (AAA))
2019 Lake City (CPL (A))
Gold Glove 2029 - 1B Seattle (BBA)
2027 - 1B Seattle (BBA)
2022 - 1B Seattle (BBA)
2020 - 1B Kalamazoo (RHML (AAA))
Silver Slugger 2030 - 1B Seattle (BBA)
2029 - 1B Seattle (BBA)
2028 - 1B Seattle (BBA)
2028 - 1B Seattle (BBA)
2027 - 1B Seattle (BBA)
2026 - 1B Seattle (BBA)
2023 - 1B Seattle (BBA)
2022 - 1B Seattle (BBA)
Batter of the Month Sep 2030 Seattle (BBA)
Sep 2029 Seattle (BBA)
Jul 2029 Seattle (BBA)
Jun 2029 Seattle (BBA)
Sep 2028 Seattle (BBA)
May 2028 Seattle (BBA)
Jun 2027 Seattle (BBA)
Sep 2025 Seattle (BBA)
Jun 2022 Seattle (BBA)
Jun 2020 Kalamazoo (RHML (AAA))
May 2020 Kalamazoo (RHML (AAA))
Rookie of the Month Sep 2021 Seattle (BBA)
Aug 2021 Seattle (BBA)
Player of the Week Apr 9, 2035 Seattle (BBA)
May 15, 2034 Seattle (BBA)
Apr 10, 2034 Seattle (BBA)
Jul 25, 2033 Seattle (BBA)
May 30, 2033 Seattle (BBA)
Apr 12, 2032 Seattle (BBA)
Sep 16, 2030 Seattle (BBA)
Aug 19, 2030 Seattle (BBA)
Jul 29, 2030 Seattle (BBA)
Sep 10, 2029 Seattle (BBA)
Jun 25, 2029 Seattle (BBA)
Jun 4, 2029 Seattle (BBA)
May 21, 2029 Seattle (BBA)
Apr 16, 2029 Seattle (BBA)
Jul 31, 2028 Seattle (BBA)
Jun 12, 2028 Seattle (BBA)
May 1, 2028 Seattle (BBA)
May 24, 2027 Seattle (BBA)
Sep 21, 2026 Seattle (BBA)
Aug 17, 2026 Seattle (BBA)
May 18, 2026 Seattle (BBA)
May 29, 2023 Seattle (BBA)
May 9, 2022 Seattle (BBA)
Apr 25, 2022 Seattle (BBA)
Sep 27, 2021 Seattle (BBA)
Jun 22, 2020 Kalamazoo (RHML (AAA))
May 18, 2020 Kalamazoo (RHML (AAA))
Apr 13, 2020 Kalamazoo (RHML (AAA))
Aug 12, 2019 Juneau (WCL (AA))
Jun 24, 2019 Juneau (WCL (AA))
Jun 10, 2019 Lake City (CPL (A))
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink77
Grey Ink240
Similar Players (1B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2022 BBA 161 1
2023 BBA 162 1
2025 BBA 160 3
2027 BBA 161 4
2029 BBA 163 1
2031 BBA 162 1
2032 BBA 162 1
2034 BBA 162 2
2035 BBA 161 5
Year Lg PA Rank
2022 BBA 725 2
2023 BBA 734 1
2025 BBA 707 3
2027 BBA 733 1
2029 BBA 742 1
2031 BBA 731 5
2032 BBA 727 6
2034 BBA 741 4
2035 BBA 742 2
Year Lg AB Rank
2022 BBA 665 1
2023 BBA 678 1
2025 BBA 640 5
2027 BBA 663 2
2029 BBA 666 4
2031 BBA 655 6
2032 BBA 651 5
2034 BBA 672 4
2035 BBA 650 8
Year Lg Hits Rank
2022 BBA 230 1
2023 BBA 233 1
2024 BBA 202 3
2025 BBA 208 3
2026 BBA 218 1
2027 BBA 232 1
2028 BBA 227 1
2029 BBA 241 1
2030 BBA 218 4
2034 BBA 187 8
Year Lg TB Rank
2022 BBA 367 2
2023 BBA 351 1
2024 BBA 310 3
2025 BBA 337 3
2026 BBA 343 1
2027 BBA 358 1
2028 BBA 399 1
2029 BBA 425 1
2030 BBA 374 1
2031 BBA 308 9
Year Lg 2B Rank
2021 BBA 38 4
2022 BBA 44 2
2024 BBA 37 10
2025 BBA 34 9
2026 BBA 38 4
2027 BBA 36 7
2028 BBA 49 2
2029 BBA 41 1
2030 BBA 44 1
2033 BBA 46 5
Year Lg HR Rank
2022 BBA 31 8
2027 BBA 30 9
2028 BBA 39 5
2029 BBA 47 2
2030 BBA 36 4
Year Lg RBI Rank
2022 BBA 137 1
2023 BBA 130 1
2024 BBA 113 2
2025 BBA 120 3
2026 BBA 101 4
2027 BBA 129 1
2028 BBA 142 1
2029 BBA 145 1
2030 BBA 126 3
2031 BBA 127 3
2032 BBA 120 3
2033 BBA 101 10
Year Lg R Rank
2022 BBA 97 4
2023 BBA 94 6
2024 BBA 103 3
2025 BBA 104 2
2026 BBA 93 5
2027 BBA 97 6
2028 BBA 102 6
2029 BBA 118 1
2030 BBA 99 4
Year Lg IBB Rank
2028 BBA 10 5
2029 BBA 7 8
2030 BBA 9 2
2031 BBA 8 8
Year Lg HBP Rank
2021 BBA 11 5
2022 BBA 12 5
2023 BBA 14 3
2024 BBA 14 4
2025 BBA 9 9
2026 BBA 10 10
2029 BBA 15 3
2030 BBA 13 5
2031 BBA 13 10
2032 BBA 13 8
2033 BBA 14 10
2034 BBA 14 8
2035 BBA 17 7
2036 BBA 14 6
Year Lg SH Rank
2035 BBA 15 3
2036 BBA 11 5
Year Lg SF Rank
2021 BBA 5 9
2022 BBA 9 1
2023 BBA 6 5
2024 BBA 9 1
2025 BBA 5 10
2027 BBA 8 6
2028 BBA 7 7
2030 BBA 7 9
2031 BBA 12 3
2032 BBA 15 1
2033 BBA 8 10
Year Lg XBH Rank
2022 BBA 75 2
2023 BBA 60 9
2024 BBA 61 9
2025 BBA 66 7
2026 BBA 68 5
2027 BBA 66 6
2028 BBA 91 1
2029 BBA 89 1
2030 BBA 82 1
2033 BBA 73 4
Year Lg Avg Rank
2021 BBA 0.311 3
2022 BBA 0.346 2
2023 BBA 0.344 2
2024 BBA 0.345 2
2025 BBA 0.325 3
2026 BBA 0.368 1
2027 BBA 0.350 3
2028 BBA 0.372 1
2029 BBA 0.362 1
2030 BBA 0.362 1
2033 BBA 0.317 6
Year Lg OBP Rank
2021 BBA 0.360 8
2022 BBA 0.388 4
2023 BBA 0.385 3
2024 BBA 0.401 2
2025 BBA 0.382 5
2026 BBA 0.424 1
2027 BBA 0.400 3
2028 BBA 0.435 1
2029 BBA 0.422 1
2030 BBA 0.417 1
2033 BBA 0.381 7
Year Lg SLG Rank
2021 BBA 0.484 8
2022 BBA 0.552 5
2023 BBA 0.518 6
2024 BBA 0.529 3
2025 BBA 0.527 5
2026 BBA 0.579 3
2027 BBA 0.540 4
2028 BBA 0.654 1
2029 BBA 0.638 1
2030 BBA 0.621 1
2033 BBA 0.539 5
Year Lg ISO Rank
2028 BBA 0.282 2
2029 BBA 0.276 3
2030 BBA 0.259 3
Year Lg OPS Rank
2021 BBA 0.844 7
2022 BBA 0.940 2
2023 BBA 0.902 3
2024 BBA 0.930 1
2025 BBA 0.909 3
2026 BBA 1.003 1
2027 BBA 0.940 2
2028 BBA 1.089 1
2029 BBA 1.060 1
2030 BBA 1.039 1
2033 BBA 0.920 4
Year Lg G Rank
2022 BBA 161 1
2023 BBA 162 1
2025 BBA 160 3
2027 BBA 161 4
2029 BBA 163 1
2031 BBA 162 1
2032 BBA 162 1
2034 BBA 162 2
2035 BBA 161 6
Year Lg WAR Rank
2022 BBA 8.3 1
2023 BBA 7.5 2
2024 BBA 6.9 2
2025 BBA 6.4 5
2026 BBA 8.8 1
2027 BBA 7.8 1
2028 BBA 9.1 1
2029 BBA 11.2 1
2030 BBA 8.8 1