Manuel Ramírez
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Manuel Ramírez
Nickname:
Eyechart
Birthdate:
April 12, 1998 (42 y, 6 m, 30 d)
Born In:
Higüey, LA , DOM
Nationality:
Dominican
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'3"/209
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2022 New Orleans (BBA)
All-Star 2033 Vancouver (BBA)
2028 New Orleans (BBA)
2025 New Orleans (BBA)
2023 New Orleans (BBA)
2022 New Orleans (BBA)
2019 New Orleans (BBA)
Pitcher of the Month Jul 2026 New Orleans (BBA)
Sep 2020 New Orleans (BBA)
May 2020 New Orleans (BBA)
Jun 2019 New Orleans (BBA)
May 2019 New Orleans (BBA)
Jun 2018 Havana (RHML (AAA))
Player of the Week Jun 26, 2023 New Orleans (BBA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink22
Grey Ink169
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2021 BBA 36 1
2023 BBA 36 1
2024 BBA 36 1
2025 BBA 35 1
2026 BBA 35 1
2027 BBA 34 3
2028 BBA 33 4
2029 BBA 35 1
2033 BBA 33 3
Year Lg W Rank
2019 BBA 17 7
2020 BBA 21 1
2022 BBA 17 4
2026 BBA 15 9
2027 BBA 15 9
2031 BBA 17 3
2033 BBA 17 3
Year Lg Win % Rank
2019 BBA 0.810 2
2020 BBA 0.840 2
2021 BBA 0.682 7
2022 BBA 0.810 2
2026 BBA 0.682 7
2027 BBA 0.750 3
2028 BBA 0.652 9
2031 BBA 0.680 6
2033 BBA 0.680 4
Year Lg IP Rank
2021 BBA 236.1 5
2023 BBA 236.2 7
2024 BBA 228.1 5
2026 BBA 224.2 10
Year Lg BF Rank
2023 BBA 938 10
2024 BBA 925 8
Year Lg K Rank
2019 BBA 239 5
2020 BBA 239 5
2021 BBA 261 1
2022 BBA 237 1
2023 BBA 282 2
2024 BBA 233 3
2025 BBA 232 4
2026 BBA 238 6
2027 BBA 227 5
2028 BBA 184 10
Year Lg WP Rank
2020 BBA 10 5
2021 BBA 8 10
2023 BBA 9 6
2024 BBA 7 9
2025 BBA 13 1
2026 BBA 8 6
2027 BBA 7 9
2028 BBA 9 9
2031 BBA 13 1
Year Lg ERA Rank
2019 BBA 3.115 7
2020 BBA 3.164 9
2021 BBA 2.628 3
2022 BBA 2.215 1
2023 BBA 2.396 4
2025 BBA 3.061 6
2026 BBA 2.884 6
2027 BBA 3.289 10
2028 BBA 3.203 5
2032 BBA 3.719 10
2033 BBA 3.091 6
Year Lg BABIP Rank
2019 BBA 0.283 7
2020 BBA 0.280 7
2022 BBA 0.259 4
2026 BBA 0.281 9
2033 BBA 0.267 6
Year Lg WHIP Rank
2019 BBA 1.039 5
2020 BBA 1.009 3
2021 BBA 1.016 3
2022 BBA 0.887 1
2023 BBA 1.044 4
2025 BBA 1.109 6
2026 BBA 1.064 7
2027 BBA 1.114 8
2032 BBA 1.168 9
Year Lg H/9 Rank
2019 BBA 7.103 2
2020 BBA 7.397 4
2021 BBA 7.388 2
2022 BBA 6.186 1
2023 BBA 7.378 5
2025 BBA 7.966 7
2026 BBA 7.251 5
2027 BBA 7.917 8
2033 BBA 7.909 7
Year Lg BB/9 Rank
2030 BBA 1.652 9
2031 BBA 1.946 5
2032 BBA 1.617 6
Year Lg SHO Rank
2021 BBA 1 7
2022 BBA 1 9
2025 BBA 1 9
Year Lg BB (Low) Rank
2030 BBA 35 7
2031 BBA 40 4
2032 BBA 30 5
Year Lg Hits Rank
2029 BBA 230 5
Year Lg Hits (Low) Rank
2019 BBA 171 1
2020 BBA 180 4
2022 BBA 148 1
2023 BBA 194 10
2026 BBA 181 5
2030 BBA 179 9
2032 BBA 165 4
2033 BBA 174 6
Year Lg HR (Low) Rank
2022 BBA 15 6
2023 BBA 15 5
2028 BBA 16 4
2032 BBA 19 8
2033 BBA 15 5
Year Lg WAR Rank
2019 BBA 6.2 5
2020 BBA 5.4 9
2021 BBA 7.2 2
2022 BBA 7.4 1
2023 BBA 8.8 1
2024 BBA 5.7 4
2025 BBA 5.7 7
2026 BBA 5.9 5
2027 BBA 4.6 10
2028 BBA 6.0 5
Year Lg W (Low) Rank
2030 BBA 8 4
Year Lg L (Low) Rank
2019 BBA 4 1
2020 BBA 4 3
2021 BBA 7 5
2022 BBA 4 2
2026 BBA 7 5
2027 BBA 5 3
2028 BBA 8 5
2031 BBA 8 7
2032 BBA 8 8
2033 BBA 8 3