Luis Espinoza
Retired
Luis Espinoza
Nickname:
Lightning
Birthdate:
Jan. 29, 1999 (44 y, 4 m, 25 d)
Born In:
Tinaquillo, COJ, VEN
Nationality:
Venezuelan
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/L
Height/Weight:
6'7"/233
Entry:
2016 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 24, Team: New Orleans Crawdads
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2021 Havana (RHML (AAA))
Rookie of the Year 2022 New Orleans (BBA)
All-Star 2032 New Orleans (BBA)
2031 New Orleans (BBA)
2024 New Orleans (BBA)
2023 New Orleans (BBA)
2021 Havana (RHML (AAA))
Pitcher of the Month Jul 2021 Havana (RHML (AAA))
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink0
Grey Ink37
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2024 BBA 33 7
2028 BBA 33 4
2029 BBA 34 2
2030 BBA 34 3
2033 BBA 33 3
Year Lg W Rank
2028 BBA 16 5
Year Lg L Rank
2022 BBA 13 10
2029 BBA 13 9
Year Lg Win % Rank
2028 BBA 0.667 5
Year Lg IP Rank
2033 BBA 221.1 5
Year Lg BF Rank
2029 BBA 892 10
2033 BBA 955 3
Year Lg WP Rank
2024 BBA 7 9
Year Lg ERA Rank
2024 BBA 3.406 10
2026 BBA 2.917 7
2032 BBA 3.497 9
Year Lg BABIP Rank
2022 BBA 0.275 7
2024 BBA 0.269 6
2026 BBA 0.280 8
Year Lg WHIP Rank
2024 BBA 1.122 9
Year Lg H/9 Rank
2024 BBA 7.851 6
Year Lg BB/9 Rank
2031 BBA 2.062 10
Year Lg CG Rank
2033 BBA 5 2
Year Lg SHO Rank
2022 BBA 1 9
2025 BBA 1 9
2028 BBA 1 9
2032 BBA 1 7
2033 BBA 1 9
2035 BBA 1 10
Year Lg BB (Low) Rank
2031 BBA 41 5
Year Lg Hits Rank
2033 BBA 256 1
Year Lg Hits (Low) Rank
2024 BBA 189 9
Year Lg HR (Low) Rank
2026 BBA 16 7
2029 BBA 14 5
2030 BBA 16 3
2031 BBA 15 4
2032 BBA 17 3
Year Lg WAR Rank
2029 BBA 5.7 6
2031 BBA 4.5 9
Year Lg W (Low) Rank
2030 BBA 9 9
Year Lg L (Low) Rank
2028 BBA 8 5