Dwayne Johnson
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Dwayne Johnson
Nickname:
The Rock
Birthdate:
May 2, 1972 (67 y, 7 m, 30 d)
Born In:
Whiteville, NC, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
3B
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'5"/214
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 2008 Hawaii (BBA)
2005 Rockville (BBA)
2003 Seattle (BBA)
2000 Atlantic City (BBA)
1996 Atlantic City (BBA)
Gold Glove 2001 - 3B Atlantic City (BBA)
Batter of the Month Jul 2005 Rockville (BBA)
Sep 1997 Atlantic City (BBA)
Jun 1996 Atlantic City (BBA)
Player of the Week Jul 10, 2006 Hawaii (BBA)
Jul 14, 2003 Seattle (BBA)
Jun 23, 2003 Seattle (BBA)
Jun 16, 2003 Seattle (BBA)
May 15, 2000 Atlantic City (BBA)
Jul 13, 1998 Atlantic City (BBA)
Aug 18, 1997 Atlantic City (BBA)
Jul 8, 1996 Atlantic City (BBA)
May 20, 1996 Atlantic City (BBA)
Apr 8, 1996 Atlantic City (BBA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink0
Grey Ink103
Similar Players (3B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
1997 BBA 159 2
2001 BBA 159 2
2002 BBA 159 7
Year Lg PA Rank
1996 BBA 708 10
2002 BBA 716 7
Year Lg AB Rank
1996 BBA 636 10
Year Lg Hits Rank
1996 BBA 215 5
Year Lg K Rank
2001 BBA 137 8
Year Lg TB Rank
1996 BBA 357 4
1999 BBA 312 10
2002 BBA 338 5
Year Lg 3B Rank
2002 BBA 8 7
Year Lg HR Rank
1996 BBA 35 7
1998 BBA 36 7
1999 BBA 39 2
2000 BBA 40 5
2001 BBA 35 10
2002 BBA 37 5
2003 BBA 32 8
2005 BBA 32 8
2006 BBA 36 6
Year Lg RBI Rank
1997 BBA 130 5
1999 BBA 107 7
2000 BBA 127 4
2002 BBA 134 2
2003 BBA 115 7
Year Lg R Rank
1999 BBA 100 10
2000 BBA 101 8
2002 BBA 120 5
2004 BBA 97 8
Year Lg BB Rank
2007 BBA 95 4
Year Lg IBB Rank
1995 BBA 9 4
1999 BBA 15 2
2000 BBA 7 10
2001 BBA 15 2
2002 BBA 23 1
2004 BBA 11 10
2006 BBA 10 10
2007 BBA 12 5
2008 BBA 10 7
Year Lg SF Rank
1993 BBA 7 7
1999 BBA 8 1
2001 BBA 7 10
2002 BBA 11 1
2003 BBA 8 4
Year Lg XBH Rank
1996 BBA 70 9
2000 BBA 70 9
2002 BBA 72 7
2006 BBA 70 9
Year Lg Avg Rank
1996 BBA 0.338 8
Year Lg OBP Rank
1996 BBA 0.400 9
2003 BBA 0.412 6
Year Lg SLG Rank
1996 BBA 0.561 5
1998 BBA 0.563 8
1999 BBA 0.558 4
2000 BBA 0.537 10
2002 BBA 0.550 10
2003 BBA 0.573 4
2005 BBA 0.558 8
Year Lg ISO Rank
1998 BBA 0.282 5
1999 BBA 0.249 3
2000 BBA 0.259 6
2002 BBA 0.250 7
2003 BBA 0.261 5
2005 BBA 0.280 2
2006 BBA 0.254 5
Year Lg OPS Rank
1996 BBA 0.961 4
1999 BBA 0.939 5
2002 BBA 0.932 10
2003 BBA 0.985 2
2005 BBA 0.924 8
Year Lg G Rank
1997 BBA 159 5
2001 BBA 159 3
2002 BBA 159 9
Year Lg WAR Rank
1996 BBA 9.3 2