Riley Hinson
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Riley Hinson
Nickname:
Diamond Ri
Birthdate:
June 12, 1966 (72 y, 3 m, 11 d)
Born In:
Redding, CA, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
C
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'0"/230
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 1998 Las Vegas (BBA)
1997 Las Vegas (BBA)
Gold Glove 1997 - C Las Vegas (BBA)
Player of the Week Apr 17, 1995 Las Vegas (BBA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink0
Grey Ink28
Similar Players (DH)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg 2B Rank
1985 BBA 43 9
1990 BBA 48 8
1991 BBA 46 6
1992 BBA 49 4
1993 BBA 51 3
1994 BBA 48 5
1995 BBA 41 7
Year Lg BB Rank
1985 BBA 65 8
1987 BBA 83 5
1990 BBA 75 9
1991 BBA 79 7
1995 BBA 66 9
Year Lg HBP Rank
1986 BBA 14 7
1987 BBA 11 7
1990 BBA 8 4
1991 BBA 9 4
1992 BBA 9 5
1993 BBA 11 3
1997 BBA 13 2
1999 BBA 14 3
Year Lg SF Rank
1985 BBA 9 4
1987 BBA 5 9
1992 BBA 6 10
1999 BBA 6 10
Year Lg XBH Rank
1993 BBA 74 8
Year Lg Avg Rank
1991 BBA 0.310 10
Year Lg OBP Rank
1985 BBA 0.382 8
1986 BBA 0.407 5
1987 BBA 0.409 5
1990 BBA 0.399 5
1991 BBA 0.409 3
Year Lg OPS Rank
1990 BBA 0.905 6
1991 BBA 0.920 8