Gary Estes
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Gary Estes
Nickname:
Coop
Birthdate:
Oct. 5, 1994 (46 y, 1 m, 6 d)
Born In:
Sterling, VA, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
L/L
Height/Weight:
6'3"/235
Entry:
2014 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 6, Team: Las Vegas Hustlers
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2018 Las Vegas (BBA)
All-Star 2031 Las Vegas (BBA)
2030 Las Vegas (BBA)
2022 Las Vegas (BBA)
2020 Las Vegas (BBA)
2019 Las Vegas (BBA)
2018 Las Vegas (BBA)
League Champ 2027 Las Vegas (BBA)
Pitcher of the Month Aug 2030 Las Vegas (BBA)
Jul 2022 Las Vegas (BBA)
Aug 2018 Las Vegas (BBA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink11
Grey Ink135
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2020 BBA 33 7
2022 BBA 33 6
2023 BBA 33 8
2028 BBA 34 3
2031 BBA 32 10
Year Lg W Rank
2018 BBA 20 3
2020 BBA 18 6
2022 BBA 19 1
2026 BBA 15 9
2027 BBA 17 3
2028 BBA 14 9
2030 BBA 21 3
2031 BBA 16 4
Year Lg Win % Rank
2018 BBA 0.833 1
2022 BBA 0.792 3
2025 BBA 0.652 8
2026 BBA 0.652 9
2027 BBA 0.810 2
2029 BBA 0.682 9
2030 BBA 0.808 3
2031 BBA 0.727 3
Year Lg IP Rank
2018 BBA 232.2 10
2019 BBA 233.0 9
2020 BBA 238.1 4
2028 BBA 221.1 7
2031 BBA 214.1 9
Year Lg BF Rank
2020 BBA 963 7
2028 BBA 913 7
2031 BBA 875 10
Year Lg K Rank
2018 BBA 229 5
2019 BBA 212 8
2020 BBA 240 4
2021 BBA 200 7
2028 BBA 171 10
2030 BBA 200 10
Year Lg WP Rank
2026 BBA 8 6
2027 BBA 8 4
2030 BBA 8 10
Year Lg ERA Rank
2018 BBA 2.398 1
2022 BBA 3.325 10
2027 BBA 2.708 2
2030 BBA 3.018 6
Year Lg BABIP Rank
2026 BBA 0.262 3
2027 BBA 0.272 6
2030 BBA 0.280 10
Year Lg WHIP Rank
2018 BBA 0.976 1
2021 BBA 1.129 9
2022 BBA 1.037 3
2026 BBA 1.056 6
2027 BBA 1.028 2
2030 BBA 1.057 5
Year Lg H/9 Rank
2018 BBA 7.736 3
2021 BBA 8.291 8
2022 BBA 8.092 7
2027 BBA 7.841 7
2030 BBA 8.021 9
Year Lg BB/9 Rank
2018 BBA 1.044 2
2022 BBA 1.242 6
2026 BBA 1.606 7
2027 BBA 1.415 3
2029 BBA 1.665 9
2030 BBA 1.489 6
2031 BBA 2.016 8
Year Lg SHO Rank
2019 BBA 2 4
2020 BBA 1 10
2021 BBA 1 7
2025 BBA 1 9
2026 BBA 1 6
Year Lg BB (Low) Rank
2018 BBA 27 4
2022 BBA 31 5
2026 BBA 38 9
2027 BBA 35 3
2029 BBA 37 10
2030 BBA 36 8
Year Lg Hits Rank
2028 BBA 212 10
2031 BBA 216 7
2032 BBA 228 5
Year Lg Hits (Low) Rank
2026 BBA 187 10
Year Lg WAR Rank
2018 BBA 7.2 3
2021 BBA 4.9 9
2022 BBA 4.5 10
2027 BBA 5.3 6
2029 BBA 5.2 10
2030 BBA 5.4 7
Year Lg L (Low) Rank
2018 BBA 4 1
2022 BBA 5 3
2025 BBA 8 7
2026 BBA 8 8
2027 BBA 4 1
2029 BBA 7 7
2030 BBA 5 3
2031 BBA 6 5