Douglas Newhouse
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Douglas Newhouse
Nickname:
Chow
Birthdate:
Nov. 4, 1973 (64 y, 10 m, 19 d)
Born In:
Fenton, MI, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
2B
Bats/Throws:
S/R
Height/Weight:
6'2"/173
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2001 Vancouver (BBA)
All-Star 2012 Vancouver (BBA)
2009 Vancouver (BBA)
2008 Vancouver (BBA)
2007 Vancouver (BBA)
2005 Vancouver (BBA)
2004 Vancouver (BBA)
2003 Vancouver (BBA)
2001 Vancouver (BBA)
2000 Vancouver (BBA)
1999 Vancouver (BBA)
1998 Vancouver (BBA)
Gold Glove 2011 - 1B Vancouver (BBA)
Batter of the Month Jun 1998 Vancouver (BBA)
Player of the Week Jun 4, 2012 Vancouver (BBA)
Apr 23, 2012 Vancouver (BBA)
Apr 11, 2011 Vancouver (BBA)
Aug 22, 2005 Vancouver (BBA)
Apr 17, 2000 Vancouver (BBA)
Aug 3, 1998 Vancouver (BBA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink35
Grey Ink155
Similar Players (2B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2009 BBA 155 10
2010 BBA 161 4
2014 BBA 162 1
Year Lg PA Rank
2005 BBA 712 3
2010 BBA 733 3
2011 BBA 712 6
Year Lg TB Rank
2001 BBA 318 10
Year Lg 3B Rank
2003 BBA 6 9
Year Lg HR Rank
2001 BBA 36 6
2012 BBA 34 8
Year Lg SB Rank
1996 BBA 40 2
1997 BBA 64 3
1998 BBA 51 4
1999 BBA 92 1
2000 BBA 77 2
2001 BBA 81 2
2002 BBA 68 2
2003 BBA 62 2
2004 BBA 79 1
2005 BBA 66 1
2006 BBA 33 2
2007 BBA 47 1
2008 BBA 45 1
2010 BBA 23 4
2011 BBA 24 4
Year Lg RBI Rank
2001 BBA 115 6
Year Lg R Rank
1999 BBA 109 6
2000 BBA 114 6
2001 BBA 126 3
2002 BBA 122 4
2003 BBA 113 5
2004 BBA 118 3
2005 BBA 123 3
2009 BBA 115 5
2010 BBA 111 5
2012 BBA 108 9
2013 BBA 101 5
Year Lg BB Rank
1997 BBA 97 1
1998 BBA 81 6
1999 BBA 93 2
2000 BBA 82 6
2001 BBA 147 1
2002 BBA 127 1
2003 BBA 88 9
2004 BBA 131 1
2005 BBA 121 1
2007 BBA 90 7
2009 BBA 121 1
2010 BBA 123 1
2011 BBA 132 2
2012 BBA 114 4
2013 BBA 95 4
2014 BBA 109 2
2015 BBA 87 8
Year Lg IBB Rank
1997 BBA 11 3
2002 BBA 14 7
2003 BBA 17 1
2004 BBA 20 1
2005 BBA 15 2
2008 BBA 10 7
2009 BBA 8 9
2010 BBA 8 7
2012 BBA 6 6
2014 BBA 8 8
Year Lg HBP Rank
2011 BBA 10 8
Year Lg SF Rank
2005 BBA 7 7
2010 BBA 8 8
Year Lg Avg Rank
2000 BBA 0.331 5
2001 BBA 0.336 7
Year Lg OBP Rank
1997 BBA 0.391 9
1999 BBA 0.381 10
2000 BBA 0.433 2
2001 BBA 0.481 1
2002 BBA 0.430 4
2004 BBA 0.437 4
2007 BBA 0.427 5
2008 BBA 0.417 3
2009 BBA 0.426 4
2010 BBA 0.390 8
2011 BBA 0.405 8
2012 BBA 0.388 10
2013 BBA 0.392 7
2014 BBA 0.390 9
Year Lg SLG Rank
2001 BBA 0.597 3
Year Lg ISO Rank
2001 BBA 0.261 5
Year Lg OPS Rank
2000 BBA 0.967 4
2001 BBA 1.078 2
2004 BBA 0.922 10
2008 BBA 0.932 8
Year Lg G Rank
2005 BBA 157 9
2009 BBA 157 5
2010 BBA 161 4
2014 BBA 162 1
Year Lg WAR Rank
1998 BBA 7.2 5
1999 BBA 7.8 5
2000 BBA 8.3 3
2001 BBA 11.4 1
2004 BBA 8.0 4
2005 BBA 7.0 8
2007 BBA 6.2 10
2008 BBA 5.5 7
2009 BBA 5.2 9