Lance Pere
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Lance Pere
Nickname:
The Dance
Birthdate:
Dec. 15, 1970 (69 y, 8 m, 24 d)
Born In:
New York, NY, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
2B
Bats/Throws:
L/R
Height/Weight:
5'10"/188
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 2008 Carolina (BBA)
2007 Omaha (BBA)
2006 Omaha (BBA)
2005 Omaha (BBA)
2004 Omaha (BBA)
2002 Omaha (BBA)
2001 Omaha (BBA)
Gold Glove 2009 - 1B Carolina (BBA)
Batter of the Month Jul 2004 Omaha (BBA)
Jun 2004 Omaha (BBA)
May 1997 Omaha (BBA)
Player of the Week May 21, 2007 Omaha (BBA)
May 22, 2006 Omaha (BBA)
Apr 17, 2006 Omaha (BBA)
Jun 14, 2004 Omaha (BBA)
Jun 7, 2004 Omaha (BBA)
May 17, 2004 Omaha (BBA)
Jul 14, 2003 Omaha (BBA)
Jul 7, 2003 Omaha (BBA)
Apr 27, 1998 Omaha (BBA)
Sep 8, 1997 Omaha (BBA)
May 19, 1997 Omaha (BBA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink0
Grey Ink47
Similar Players (2B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg TB Rank
1998 BBA 324 9
2004 BBA 315 7
Year Lg 3B Rank
2004 BBA 7 7
Year Lg HR Rank
1998 BBA 36 7
2004 BBA 37 6
Year Lg RBI Rank
1998 BBA 109 9
2001 BBA 116 9
2007 BBA 108 9
Year Lg R Rank
2004 BBA 102 9
Year Lg BB Rank
2001 BBA 83 7
2002 BBA 103 3
2003 BBA 75 8
2004 BBA 86 8
2007 BBA 112 3
2008 BBA 94 3
2009 BBA 92 3
2012 BBA 104 4
Year Lg IBB Rank
1997 BBA 15 5
1999 BBA 8 10
2002 BBA 17 2
2008 BBA 7 8
Year Lg HBP Rank
1999 BBA 10 9
2001 BBA 8 7
2003 BBA 8 6
2004 BBA 11 6
Year Lg SF Rank
1999 BBA 6 10
2001 BBA 11 1
2003 BBA 9 3
2007 BBA 8 7
2008 BBA 10 1
Year Lg OBP Rank
1997 BBA 0.412 8
2004 BBA 0.419 6
2007 BBA 0.428 2
2008 BBA 0.434 1
2012 BBA 0.424 2
Year Lg SLG Rank
1998 BBA 0.569 6
2004 BBA 0.579 6
Year Lg ISO Rank
1998 BBA 0.260 8
2004 BBA 0.263 5
Year Lg OPS Rank
1997 BBA 0.978 7
1998 BBA 0.951 8
2004 BBA 0.998 3
2007 BBA 0.950 10
2008 BBA 0.928 7
2012 BBA 0.893 6
Year Lg G Rank
1995 BBA 158 6
Year Lg WAR Rank
2004 BBA 7.1 4
2012 BBA 4.3 10