David Smurf
Retired
David Smurf
Nickname:
Big Papi
Birthdate:
Oct. 27, 1963 (76 y, 6 m, 29 d)
Nationality:
American
Position:
1B
Bats/Throws:
L/L
Height/Weight:
6'3"/244
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 1996 Louisville (BBA)
Player of the Week Sep 16, 1996 Louisville (BBA)
Apr 15, 1996 Louisville (BBA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink40
Grey Ink96
Similar Players (DH)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
1996 BBA 162 1
1997 BBA 162 1
Year Lg PA Rank
1996 BBA 720 9
1997 BBA 724 9
Year Lg AB Rank
1996 BBA 646 6
Year Lg K Rank
1991 BBA 137 10
1993 BBA 124 10
1997 BBA 151 9
1998 BBA 152 7
1999 BBA 180 2
Year Lg TB Rank
1991 BBA 359 2
1993 BBA 318 3
1994 BBA 322 9
1996 BBA 382 1
Year Lg HR Rank
1989 BBA 33 6
1991 BBA 58 1
1992 BBA 43 3
1993 BBA 39 3
1994 BBA 40 5
1995 BBA 35 4
1996 BBA 53 1
1997 BBA 47 2
1998 BBA 45 1
Year Lg RBI Rank
1991 BBA 152 1
1992 BBA 130 2
1993 BBA 127 3
1994 BBA 136 1
1995 BBA 105 6
1996 BBA 145 1
1997 BBA 140 1
1998 BBA 117 4
Year Lg R Rank
1991 BBA 117 5
1993 BBA 121 1
1994 BBA 114 7
Year Lg BB Rank
1993 BBA 65 10
Year Lg HBP Rank
1988 BBA 9 7
1989 BBA 8 5
1991 BBA 12 1
1993 BBA 10 4
1996 BBA 15 3
1997 BBA 17 1
Year Lg SF Rank
1990 BBA 7 7
1991 BBA 6 10
1992 BBA 6 10
1994 BBA 7 7
1996 BBA 8 9
1997 BBA 11 1
1998 BBA 8 5
Year Lg XBH Rank
1991 BBA 92 2
1993 BBA 74 8
1994 BBA 81 7
1996 BBA 89 1
Year Lg SLG Rank
1991 BBA 0.624 1
1993 BBA 0.557 3
1994 BBA 0.553 6
1996 BBA 0.591 1
Year Lg ISO Rank
1989 BBA 0.261 6
1991 BBA 0.374 1
1992 BBA 0.283 5
1993 BBA 0.279 4
1994 BBA 0.285 5
1995 BBA 0.246 3
1996 BBA 0.303 1
1997 BBA 0.269 5
1998 BBA 0.261 6
Year Lg OPS Rank
1991 BBA 0.947 5
1993 BBA 0.917 5
1996 BBA 0.941 7
Year Lg G Rank
1996 BBA 162 1
1997 BBA 162 1
1998 BBA 158 10
1999 BBA 159 1
Year Lg WAR Rank
1991 BBA 5.9 9
1993 BBA 5.9 4