Steve Hoffman
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Steve Hoffman
Nickname:
Horse
Birthdate:
Sept. 6, 1988 (52 y, 2 m, 5 d)
Born In:
Eielson AFB, AK, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
5'11"/283
Entry:
2011 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 1, Team: California Crusaders
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2017 Halifax (BBA)
Rookie of the Year 2013 Omaha (BBA)
All-Star 2021 Buffalo (BBA)
2018 Halifax (BBA)
2017 Halifax (BBA)
2014 Omaha (BBA)
2013 California (BBA)
Gold Glove 2007 - P Sherwin Williams (CCAS (COL))
Pitcher of the Month Aug 2019 Halifax (BBA)
Jul 2017 Halifax (BBA)
May 2013 California (BBA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink30
Grey Ink112
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2014 BBA 34 5
2017 BBA 34 2
2018 BBA 35 1
2019 BBA 36 1
Year Lg W Rank
2017 BBA 22 1
2018 BBA 19 5
2019 BBA 16 10
Year Lg L Rank
2019 BBA 16 4
2023 BBA 16 3
2025 BBA 15 4
Year Lg Win % Rank
2013 BBA 0.611 6
2014 BBA 0.625 10
2016 BBA 0.824 1
2017 BBA 0.846 1
2021 BBA 0.722 6
Year Lg IP Rank
2014 BBA 253.2 3
2017 BBA 260.0 1
2018 BBA 266.1 1
2019 BBA 257.2 3
2025 BBA 219.2 10
Year Lg BF Rank
2014 BBA 1050 7
2017 BBA 1012 2
2018 BBA 1097 1
2019 BBA 1074 1
2025 BBA 902 7
Year Lg HR Rank
2014 BBA 31 8
Year Lg K Rank
2014 BBA 247 2
2015 BBA 227 5
2017 BBA 266 1
2018 BBA 247 1
2019 BBA 227 6
Year Lg ERA Rank
2014 BBA 3.654 7
2015 BBA 2.633 2
2016 BBA 3.317 5
2017 BBA 2.423 1
2018 BBA 3.278 8
2021 BBA 2.557 3
2025 BBA 3.073 5
Year Lg BABIP Rank
2015 BBA 0.279 3
2025 BBA 0.268 10
Year Lg WHIP Rank
2014 BBA 1.234 6
2015 BBA 1.048 1
2016 BBA 1.106 3
2017 BBA 1.015 1
Year Lg H/9 Rank
2015 BBA 7.389 1
2016 BBA 8.188 7
2017 BBA 7.719 2
Year Lg BB/9 Rank
2016 BBA 1.762 7
2017 BBA 1.419 4
2019 BBA 1.432 8
Year Lg CG Rank
2017 BBA 4 10
2018 BBA 11 2
2025 BBA 5 4
Year Lg SHO Rank
2013 BBA 1 9
2017 BBA 2 2
2018 BBA 1 8
2019 BBA 1 7
2021 BBA 1 9
2025 BBA 1 4
Year Lg BB (Low) Rank
2016 BBA 34 4
2017 BBA 41 6
Year Lg Hits Rank
2014 BBA 259 10
2018 BBA 274 1
2019 BBA 277 1
Year Lg Hits (Low) Rank
2015 BBA 188 3
2016 BBA 158 1
2021 BBA 157 3
Year Lg HR (Low) Rank
2016 BBA 15 10
2017 BBA 12 9
2018 BBA 19 10
2021 BBA 8 1
2025 BBA 19 9
Year Lg WAR Rank
2014 BBA 5.6 6
2015 BBA 6.7 2
2016 BBA 4.5 10
2017 BBA 10.2 1
2018 BBA 7.5 1
2019 BBA 7.0 4
2021 BBA 5.8 6
Year Lg W (Low) Rank
2023 BBA 10 3
2025 BBA 9 6
Year Lg L (Low) Rank
2014 BBA 9 8
2016 BBA 3 1
2017 BBA 4 1
2021 BBA 5 1