Waichirou Moronobu
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Waichirou Moronobu
Nickname:
Thumper
Birthdate:
March 16, 1972 (67 y, 2 m, 25 d)
Born In:
Saitama, SAI, JPN
Nationality:
Japanese
Position:
SS
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'2"/175
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 2009 Des Moines (BBA)
2006 Jacksonville (BBA)
2002 Nashville (BBA)
1996 Nashville (BBA)
Gold Glove 2001 - SS Nashville (BBA)
2000 - SS Nashville (BBA)
1998 - SS Nashville (BBA)
1995 - SS Nashville (BBA)
Rookie of the Month Jun 1995 Nashville (BBA)
Player of the Week Aug 27, 2007 Jacksonville (BBA)
Jul 30, 2007 Jacksonville (BBA)
Jun 25, 2007 Jacksonville (BBA)
May 14, 2001 Nashville (BBA)
Jul 10, 2000 Nashville (BBA)
May 15, 1995 Nashville (BBA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink2
Grey Ink89
Similar Players (SS)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
1995 BBA 157 7
1996 BBA 158 8
1997 BBA 159 2
2000 BBA 158 6
2001 BBA 159 2
2002 BBA 157 10
2003 BBA 156 5
2006 BBA 157 4
2007 BBA 159 1
Year Lg PA Rank
1995 BBA 695 8
1996 BBA 727 8
1997 BBA 735 6
1998 BBA 708 10
2000 BBA 736 1
2001 BBA 719 6
2002 BBA 705 9
2006 BBA 733 2
2007 BBA 750 2
2008 BBA 725 4
Year Lg AB Rank
1995 BBA 628 8
1996 BBA 643 8
1997 BBA 659 5
2000 BBA 660 1
2002 BBA 629 6
2006 BBA 635 2
2007 BBA 626 10
Year Lg Hits Rank
2000 BBA 189 9
Year Lg TB Rank
1995 BBA 305 7
1996 BBA 325 10
2000 BBA 341 5
2001 BBA 356 4
2002 BBA 332 6
Year Lg 3B Rank
2000 BBA 6 10
2001 BBA 8 6
Year Lg HR Rank
1995 BBA 30 7
2000 BBA 35 8
2001 BBA 38 6
2002 BBA 37 5
Year Lg SB Rank
2001 BBA 33 6
Year Lg RBI Rank
1995 BBA 110 3
2001 BBA 128 3
2002 BBA 116 8
2007 BBA 110 7
Year Lg R Rank
1995 BBA 98 7
1996 BBA 129 3
2000 BBA 119 2
2001 BBA 119 4
2006 BBA 109 9
2007 BBA 102 10
Year Lg BB Rank
2001 BBA 92 6
2003 BBA 75 8
2006 BBA 85 6
2007 BBA 110 4
2008 BBA 94 3
2010 BBA 79 10
Year Lg IBB Rank
2006 BBA 10 6
2007 BBA 8 10
2008 BBA 11 5
Year Lg HBP Rank
1997 BBA 8 10
Year Lg SF Rank
1995 BBA 13 1
2006 BBA 6 8
2007 BBA 12 2
Year Lg XBH Rank
1995 BBA 64 7
2000 BBA 76 5
2001 BBA 82 2
2002 BBA 71 6
Year Lg SLG Rank
2001 BBA 0.574 6
Year Lg ISO Rank
1995 BBA 0.205 9
2000 BBA 0.230 10
2001 BBA 0.268 4
Year Lg OPS Rank
2001 BBA 0.971 7
Year Lg G Rank
1995 BBA 158 6
1997 BBA 159 5
2000 BBA 158 10
2001 BBA 159 3
2002 BBA 158 9
2003 BBA 157 5
2006 BBA 157 6
2007 BBA 159 1
Year Lg WAR Rank
1996 BBA 6.8 9
2000 BBA 7.2 5
2001 BBA 9.1 1
2002 BBA 6.8 9
2007 BBA 6.0 9