Bryan Walden
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Bryan Walden
Nickname:
Missing Link
Birthdate:
Nov. 29, 1990 (49 y, 11 m, 13 d)
Born In:
Somerville, MA, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
L/L
Height/Weight:
6'1"/225
Entry:
2009 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 1, Team: Louisville Sluggers
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2019 Louisville (BBA)
2018 Louisville (BBA)
All-Star 2023 Louisville (BBA)
2022 Louisville (BBA)
2020 Louisville (BBA)
2019 Louisville (BBA)
2018 Louisville (BBA)
Gold Glove 2012 - P Missouri (RHML (AAA))
Championship Series MVP 2021 Louisville (BBA)
Pitcher of the Month Jun 2022 Louisville (BBA)
May 2022 Louisville (BBA)
Jun 2020 Louisville (BBA)
Jul 2019 Louisville (BBA)
May 2018 Louisville (BBA)
Jan 2009 Pepsi (HSAS (HS))
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink24
Grey Ink172
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2014 BBA 33 8
2016 BBA 34 1
2020 BBA 34 2
2022 BBA 33 6
2023 BBA 33 8
Year Lg W Rank
2015 BBA 15 10
2018 BBA 20 3
2019 BBA 20 3
2020 BBA 18 6
2022 BBA 18 3
2023 BBA 17 2
Year Lg L Rank
2014 BBA 18 1
Year Lg Win % Rank
2018 BBA 0.769 4
2019 BBA 0.690 10
Year Lg IP Rank
2014 BBA 247.2 7
2015 BBA 243.0 6
2016 BBA 258.2 1
2017 BBA 239.1 3
2018 BBA 258.1 2
2019 BBA 258.2 2
2020 BBA 252.2 1
2021 BBA 229.2 10
2022 BBA 261.0 1
2023 BBA 245.1 2
Year Lg BF Rank
2014 BBA 1089 1
2015 BBA 1010 7
2016 BBA 1056 2
2017 BBA 1000 5
2018 BBA 1011 4
2019 BBA 1009 4
2020 BBA 1010 2
2022 BBA 1047 1
2023 BBA 990 4
Year Lg HR Rank
2014 BBA 30 10
2020 BBA 30 10
2021 BBA 32 5
2024 BBA 31 9
Year Lg BB Rank
2014 BBA 74 10
Year Lg K Rank
2014 BBA 215 6
2015 BBA 214 6
2016 BBA 243 2
2017 BBA 217 4
2018 BBA 245 2
2019 BBA 258 2
2020 BBA 255 2
2021 BBA 211 5
2022 BBA 224 4
2023 BBA 218 7
Year Lg WP Rank
2014 BBA 9 7
2016 BBA 9 6
2017 BBA 8 7
2021 BBA 9 6
2022 BBA 10 2
Year Lg ERA Rank
2018 BBA 2.857 2
2019 BBA 2.610 1
2022 BBA 3.035 6
Year Lg BABIP Rank
2021 BBA 0.280 6
Year Lg WHIP Rank
2015 BBA 1.247 10
2016 BBA 1.141 5
2018 BBA 1.026 2
2019 BBA 1.013 2
2020 BBA 1.061 6
2021 BBA 1.041 4
2022 BBA 1.107 9
2023 BBA 1.129 8
Year Lg H/9 Rank
2018 BBA 8.117 6
2019 BBA 8.177 10
2020 BBA 8.121 10
2021 BBA 8.151 7
Year Lg BB/9 Rank
2015 BBA 1.889 10
2016 BBA 1.427 5
2017 BBA 1.918 8
2018 BBA 1.115 4
2019 BBA 0.939 3
2020 BBA 1.425 6
2021 BBA 1.215 5
2022 BBA 1.035 3
2023 BBA 1.211 7
Year Lg CG Rank
2013 BBA 5 7
2014 BBA 6 5
2015 BBA 9 1
2016 BBA 7 5
2017 BBA 10 1
2018 BBA 10 3
2019 BBA 14 1
2020 BBA 8 2
2021 BBA 10 2
2022 BBA 13 1
2023 BBA 9 3
2024 BBA 6 4
2025 BBA 4 10
Year Lg SHO Rank
2013 BBA 1 9
2015 BBA 2 2
2016 BBA 1 8
2017 BBA 2 2
2018 BBA 2 3
2019 BBA 2 4
2020 BBA 3 1
2021 BBA 3 1
2022 BBA 3 2
2023 BBA 2 4
2025 BBA 1 9
Year Lg BB (Low) Rank
2016 BBA 41 8
2018 BBA 32 5
2019 BBA 27 5
2021 BBA 31 4
2022 BBA 30 4
2024 BBA 37 9
Year Lg Hits Rank
2014 BBA 285 2
2015 BBA 252 4
2016 BBA 254 4
2017 BBA 252 4
2019 BBA 235 8
2020 BBA 228 10
2022 BBA 259 3
2023 BBA 244 5
Year Lg WAR Rank
2015 BBA 6.4 4
2016 BBA 7.8 1
2017 BBA 4.8 8
2018 BBA 6.5 4
2019 BBA 8.0 1
2020 BBA 6.2 4
2022 BBA 7.0 2
2023 BBA 6.2 4
Year Lg W (Low) Rank
2014 BBA 10 6
2024 BBA 5 2
Year Lg L (Low) Rank
2018 BBA 6 4