Albert Martínez
Retired
Albert Martínez
Nickname:
Donkey
Birthdate:
Aug. 6, 1987 (52 y, 9 m, 20 d)
Born In:
Port Jefferson, NY, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
L/L
Height/Weight:
5'11"/220
Entry:
2006 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 17, Team: Long Beach Surfers
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 2018 New Orleans (BBA)
2015 New Orleans (BBA)
2009 Corpus Christi (WCL (AA))
Pitcher of the Month Jun 2018 New Orleans (BBA)
May 2015 New Orleans (BBA)
Aug 2013 New Orleans (BBA)
May 2013 New Orleans (BBA)
Jul 2010 Havana (RHML (AAA))
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink7
Grey Ink86
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2011 BBA 35 1
2012 BBA 36 1
2014 BBA 37 1
2015 BBA 35 5
2021 BBA 34 4
2023 BBA 34 4
Year Lg W Rank
2013 BBA 20 2
2014 BBA 17 3
2016 BBA 16 7
Year Lg L Rank
2011 BBA 14 8
2012 BBA 17 3
2024 BBA 17 1
Year Lg Win % Rank
2013 BBA 0.690 4
2014 BBA 0.654 4
2016 BBA 0.800 3
2018 BBA 0.706 6
2019 BBA 0.714 7
Year Lg IP Rank
2011 BBA 242.1 4
2014 BBA 256.2 1
2015 BBA 234.1 7
2021 BBA 230.1 8
Year Lg BF Rank
2011 BBA 1047 2
2012 BBA 1067 3
2014 BBA 1089 1
2015 BBA 971 10
2021 BBA 931 10
Year Lg BB Rank
2011 BBA 85 7
Year Lg WP Rank
2015 BBA 9 5
2020 BBA 8 9
Year Lg ERA Rank
2011 BBA 3.640 8
2013 BBA 3.138 4
2016 BBA 3.219 4
2017 BBA 3.447 7
2020 BBA 3.082 8
2021 BBA 2.970 5
Year Lg BABIP Rank
2016 BBA 0.271 2
2017 BBA 0.284 7
Year Lg WHIP Rank
2013 BBA 1.214 4
2015 BBA 1.203 7
2016 BBA 1.149 6
2017 BBA 1.108 3
Year Lg H/9 Rank
2016 BBA 8.027 4
2017 BBA 8.043 6
Year Lg BB/9 Rank
2013 BBA 1.976 10
2015 BBA 1.767 6
2017 BBA 1.929 9
Year Lg CG Rank
2011 BBA 8 5
2012 BBA 6 5
Year Lg SHO Rank
2011 BBA 2 3
2012 BBA 1 7
2013 BBA 3 1
2014 BBA 1 5
2017 BBA 1 6
2019 BBA 1 7
2021 BBA 1 7
Year Lg BB (Low) Rank
2015 BBA 46 9
2017 BBA 47 10
Year Lg Hits Rank
2011 BBA 231 8
2012 BBA 294 1
2014 BBA 267 7
2021 BBA 233 7
2023 BBA 250 4
Year Lg Hits (Low) Rank
2016 BBA 187 8
Year Lg HR (Low) Rank
2011 BBA 10 3
2012 BBA 11 2
2013 BBA 15 10
2014 BBA 12 3
2015 BBA 12 5
2016 BBA 14 7
2017 BBA 11 8
2019 BBA 13 5
2020 BBA 12 4
2021 BBA 9 2
2023 BBA 8 1
Year Lg WAR Rank
2011 BBA 5.0 8
2012 BBA 5.5 10
2013 BBA 5.0 9
2014 BBA 5.9 4
2015 BBA 6.4 3
2017 BBA 5.6 5
2021 BBA 5.2 6
Year Lg L (Low) Rank
2013 BBA 9 8
2014 BBA 9 8
2016 BBA 4 2
2019 BBA 6 4